mako

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: makò, makõ, mąko, and Mako

English[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Maori makō (shark), a Southern Maori dialect form of the more standard mangō (shark).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

mako (plural makos)

  1. mako shark

Anagrams[edit]


'Are'are[edit]

Noun[edit]

mako

  1. earth

References[edit]


Akan[edit]

Noun[edit]

mako

  1. pepper

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *mako, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *magô.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑko/, [ˈmɑko̞]
  • Rhymes: -ɑko
  • Syllabification(key): ma‧ko

Noun[edit]

mako

  1. (dialectal) belly, stomach

Declension[edit]

Inflection of mako (Kotus type 1*D/valo, k- gradation)
nominative mako maot
genitive maon makojen
partitive makoa makoja
illative makoon makoihin
singular plural
nominative mako maot
accusative nom. mako maot
gen. maon
genitive maon makojen
partitive makoa makoja
inessive maossa maoissa
elative maosta maoista
illative makoon makoihin
adessive maolla maoilla
ablative maolta maoilta
allative maolle maoille
essive makona makoina
translative maoksi maoiksi
instructive maoin
abessive maotta maoitta
comitative makoineen
Possessive forms of mako (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person makoni makomme
2nd person makosi makonne
3rd person makonsa

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Hadza[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

mako m (masc. plural makobii, fem. makoko, fem. plural makobee) (Note: the form after a determiner is mako)

  1. pot

Hausa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Probably borrowed from Kanuri mágə̀ (week).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /máː.kòː/
    • (Standard Kano Hausa) IPA(key): [máː.kʷòː]

Noun[edit]

mākṑ m (plural mā̀kwànnī or mākṑ-mākṑ, possessed form mākòn)

  1. week
    Synonym: sati

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *mako. Cognates include dialectal Finnish mako and Estonian magu.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

mako

  1. Synonym of vatsa (belly)

Declension[edit]

Declension of mako (type 4/koivu, k- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative mako maot
genitive maon makkoin, makoloin
partitive makkoa makoja, makoloja
illative makkoo makkoi, makoloihe
inessive maos makois, makolois
elative maost makoist, makoloist
allative maolle makoille, makoloille
adessive maol makoil, makoloil
ablative maolt makoilt, makoloilt
translative maoks makoiks, makoloiks
essive makonna, makkoon makoinna, makoloinna, makkoin, makoloin
exessive1) makont makoint, makoloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 290

Maori[edit]

Adjective[edit]

mako

  1. to be peeled
  2. stripped off

Nias[edit]

Noun[edit]

mako (mutated form mako)

  1. bowl