taksa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

taksa

  1. fee

Declension[edit]

Inflection of taksa (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative taksa taksat
genitive taksan taksojen
partitive taksaa taksoja
illative taksaan taksoihin
singular plural
nominative taksa taksat
accusative nom. taksa taksat
gen. taksan
genitive taksan taksojen
taksainrare
partitive taksaa taksoja
inessive taksassa taksoissa
elative taksasta taksoista
illative taksaan taksoihin
adessive taksalla taksoilla
ablative taksalta taksoilta
allative taksalle taksoille
essive taksana taksoina
translative taksaksi taksoiksi
instructive taksoin
abessive taksatta taksoitta
comitative taksoineen

Anagrams[edit]


Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Medieval Latin taxa ‎(charge, assessment, tax), back-formation from Latin taxō ‎(I handle, estimate, judge)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɒkʃɒ/
  • Hyphenation: tak‧sa

Noun[edit]

taksa ‎(plural taksák)

  1. (colloquial) charge, rate, price

Declension[edit]

Inflection (plural in -k, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative taksa taksák
accusative taksát taksákat
dative taksának taksáknak
instrumental taksával taksákkal
causal-final taksáért taksákért
translative taksává taksákká
terminative taksáig taksákig
essive-formal taksaként taksákként
essive-modal
inessive taksában taksákban
superessive taksán taksákon
adessive taksánál taksáknál
illative taksába taksákba
sublative taksára taksákra
allative taksához taksákhoz
elative taksából taksákból
delative taksáról taksákról
ablative taksától taksáktól
Possessive forms of taksa
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. taksám taksáim
2nd person sing. taksád taksáid
3rd person sing. taksája taksái
1st person plural taksánk taksáink
2nd person plural taksátok taksáitok
3rd person plural taksájuk taksáik

Related terms[edit]


Serbo-Croatian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From German Taxe.

Noun[edit]

tȁksa f ‎(Cyrillic spelling та̏кса)

  1. administrative fee

Declension[edit]