Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: ग़, , and
Devanagari g.svg
U+0917, ग
DEVANAGARI LETTER GA

[U+0916]
Devanagari
[U+0918]

Translingual[edit]

Deva-ग-order.gif

Pronunciation[edit]

Letter[edit]

(ga)

  1. The Devanagari script's unvoiced, aspirated guttural consonant; g /g/

See also[edit]


Hindi[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Delhi Hindi) IPA(key): /ɡə/

Letter[edit]

(ga)

  1. the third consonant in Hindi

See also[edit]


Marathi[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Letter[edit]

(ga)

  1. The third consonant in Marathi.

Nepali[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Letter[edit]

(ga)

  1. The third consonant in Nepali.

Sanskrit[edit]

Alternative scripts[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Indo-Iranian *gás, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷḿ̥s, from *gʷem- (to go).

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

(ga)

  1. going, moving
  2. reaching to

Declension[edit]

Masculine a-stem declension of (ga)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative गः
gaḥ
गौ
gau
गाः / गासः¹
gāḥ / gāsaḥ¹
Vocative
ga
गौ
gau
गाः / गासः¹
gāḥ / gāsaḥ¹
Accusative गम्
gam
गौ
gau
गान्
gān
Instrumental गेन
gena
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गैः / गेभिः¹
gaiḥ / gebhiḥ¹
Dative गाय
gāya
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गेभ्यः
gebhyaḥ
Ablative गात्
gāt
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गेभ्यः
gebhyaḥ
Genitive गस्य
gasya
गयोः
gayoḥ
गानाम्
gānām
Locative गे
ge
गयोः
gayoḥ
गेषु
geṣu
Notes
  • ¹Vedic
Feminine ā-stem declension of गा ()
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative गाः
gāḥ
गौ
gau
गाः
gāḥ
Vocative गाः
gāḥ
गौ
gau
गाः
gāḥ
Accusative गाम्
gām
गौ
gau
गाः / गः¹
gāḥ / gaḥ¹
Instrumental गा
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गाभिः
gābhiḥ
Dative गे
ge
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गाभ्यः
gābhyaḥ
Ablative गः
gaḥ
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गाभ्यः
gābhyaḥ
Genitive गः
gaḥ
गोः
goḥ
गानाम् / गाम्¹
gānām / gām¹
Locative गि
gi
गोः
goḥ
गासु
gāsu
Notes
  • ¹Perhaps
Neuter a-stem declension of (ga)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative गम्
gam
गे
ge
गानि / गा¹
gāni / gā¹
Vocative
ga
गे
ge
गानि / गा¹
gāni / gā¹
Accusative गम्
gam
गे
ge
गानि / गा¹
gāni / gā¹
Instrumental गेन
gena
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गैः / गेभिः¹
gaiḥ / gebhiḥ¹
Dative गाय
gāya
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गेभ्यः
gebhyaḥ
Ablative गात्
gāt
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गेभ्यः
gebhyaḥ
Genitive गस्य
gasya
गयोः
gayoḥ
गानाम्
gānām
Locative गे
ge
गयोः
gayoḥ
गेषु
geṣu
Notes
  • ¹Vedic

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]