Appendix:Romanian contractions

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The Romanian language makes frequent use of contractions, mostly with articles, pronouns and words beginning or ending in vowels.

As in English, not all contractions are necessary, but most are quite common.

Personal pronouns[edit]

Personal pronouns are contracted when used in their declined forms with compound perfect tense verbs and other declined pronouns.

Accusative + Compound perfect[edit]

These formations carry meanings such as "He saw me" (m-a văzut el).

eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
am ai a am ați au
eu m-am m-ai m-a - m-ați m-au
tu te te-am te-ai te-a te-am - te-au
el îl l-am l-ai l-a l-am l-ați l-au
ea o in compound perfect tenses, o comes after the past participle — eg "am văzut-o pe ea"
noi ne - ne-ai ne-a ne-am ne-ați ne-au
voi v-am - v-a v-am v-ați v-au
ei îi i-am i-ai i-a i-am i-ați i-au
ele le le-am le-ai le-a le-am le-ați le-au
Reflexives
el/ea se - - s-a - - -
ei/ele se - - - - - s-au

Dative + Compound perfect[edit]

These formations carry meanings such as "He gave me something" (mi-a dat el ceva).

eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
am ai a am ați au
eu îmi mi-am mi-ai mi-a - mi-ați mi-au
tu îți ți-am ți-ai ți-a ți-am - ți-au
el/ea îi i-am i-ai i-a i-am i-ați i-au
noi ne - ne-ai ne-a ne-am ne-ați ne-au
voi v-am - v-a v-am v-ați v-au
ei/ele le le-am le-ai le-a le-am le-ați le-au
Reflexives
el/ea își - - și-a - - -
ei/ele își - - - - - și-au

Dative + Accusative[edit]

Examples

O să ți-l dau mai târziu
O să ți-o dau mai târziu
I will give it to you later
O să ți-i dea mai târziu
O să ți-le dea mai târziu
He will give them to you later
eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
îmi îți îi ne le
el îl mi-l ți-l i-l ni-l vi-l li-l
ea o mi-o ți-o i-o ne-o v-o le-o
ei îi mi-i ți-i i-i ni-i vi-i li-i
ele le mi le ți le i le ni le vi le li le
Reflexives (Acc)
el/ea se mi se ți se i se ni se vi se li le
ei/ele se mi se ți se i se ni se vi se li le

Dative + Accusative + Compound perfect[edit]

These formations are more complicated than those above, and have meanings such as "He gave it to me" (mi l-a dat, or mi-a dat-o). Though there is no absolute rule for hyphenations, the preferred format tends to be something like this: mi l-ai, with one hyphen, rather than mi-l-ai, with two. Regardless of this hyphenation, the forms of ne, vă and le remain ni, vi and li before îl, îi, le and se.

Examples, with stressed dative and accusative in parentheses.

(nouă) ni l-au dat (pe el).

Pronouns following imperatives and gerundives[edit]

Note that when followed by personal pronouns, gerundives acquire a "u" between the verb and the pronoun

văzând + văzându-mă (seeing me)

The one exception to this is the accusative o:

văzând + ovăzând-o (seeing her)
Accusative eu tu el ea noi voi ei ele
te îl o ne îi le
-mă -te -l -o -ne -vă -i -le
Dative eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
îmi îți îi ne le
-mi -ți -i -ne -vă -le

Others[edit]

Most other contractions are formed when words ending with vowels come before words beginning with them, causing them to "run together". (Note that not all vowels behave this way.) This often occurs when the word nu (no) negates a verb (for instance nu + înțelegnu-nțeleg, I don't understand).

also combines with personal pronoun forms beginning with vowels (să + îmi → să-mi, să + îți → să-ți, să + îl → să-l, să + îi → să-i, etc.)