Wiktionary:About Finnish

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Accessories-text-editor.svg This is a Wiktionary policy, guideline or common practices page. Specifically it is a policy think tank, working to develop a formal policy.
Policies: CFI - ELE - BLOCK - REDIR - BOTS - QUOTE - DELETE - NPOV - AXX

Taxonomy[edit]

Finnish belongs to the Finno-Ugric group of languages, which belongs to the Uralic group. Although it shares structural features with languages such as Japanese and Turkish, it is not a Ural-Altaic language. It is an agglutinative language, which falls under the category of synthetic languages.

Pronunciation[edit]

As tone is important to Chinese, rhythm is important to Finnish. Vowels and consonants must be either long or short. This takes place in the same way that phonemes between words are assimilated in English, like “Take care”, “stop point”, “Sara Atkins”, “slippery eel” or “Go overboard”, without glottal stops between words.

Finnish features vowel harmony, so that a word is either a front vowel or back vowel word. Consonants are unvoiced, there are few fricatives, and plosives are soft.

Etymology[edit]

Compounds and affixes[edit]

The format for compound words and affixes conforms to WT:ETY, but Finnish has some morphological features that need attention.

Suffixes[edit]

To get suffixed words in the appropriate categories, such as [[Category:Finnish words suffixed with -ton]] contributors can use the template {{suffix}}.

{{suffix|elo|ton|lang=fi}}

elo +‎ -ton

Many Finnish words end with more than one suffix. Additional suffixes can be appended with extra suffix templates that have the first parameter blank. Notice that the parts are shown in their lemma forms, even if they change when integrated together, as in the case of elottomuus.

{{suffix|elo|ton|lang=fi}} {{suffix||us|lang=fi}}

Which gives:
elo +‎ -ton +‎ -us

Affixes[edit]

To get affixed words in the appropriate categories, such as [[Category:Finnish words prefixed with epä-]] contributors can use the template {{prefix}}.

{{prefix|epä|itsekäs|lang=fi}}

Which gives:
epä- +‎ itsekäs

Compounds[edit]

To get compound words into [[Category:Finnish compound words]] contributors can use the template {{compound}}.

{{compound|ammatti|kieli|t1=profession|t2=language|lang=fi}}

Which gives:
ammatti (profession) +‎ kieli (language)

Glosses[edit]

Glosses, if shown, should be shown

  • after to each part
  • inside round brackets, inside double quotation marks
  • unitalicized

This appearance can be produced with {{term}}.

{{term|ammatti||profession|lang=fi}} {{term|kieli||language|lang=fi}}

Which gives the same result as {{compound}}:
ammatti (profession) kieli (language)

Inflection[edit]

Inflection goes under inflection headings such as ====Conjugation==== and ====Declension====. Inflection templates are available for Finnish words. Nominals, which include nouns, adjectives, and adverbs, are declined. Verbs are conjugated. Use the inflection templates found under: Appendix:Finnish conjugation types and Appendix:Finnish declension types. For example:

====Conjugation====
{{fi-conj-sanoa|san}}

Part-of-speech[edit]

The part-of-speech section goes under a part-of-speech heading, such as ===Verb===. Use Template:fi-noun, Template:fi-verb, Template:fi-adj, Template:fi-adv, etc. Caution: Do not indicate inflection types in the inflection parameters of the part-of-speech templates; use the inflection templates in the inflection sections instead.

===Verb===
{{fi-verb}}

Default lemma[edit]

Since Finnish words can have hundreds of possible inflections, they are organised under lemmas, or headwords. Finnish words are inflected as either nominals or verbs, and the lemmas for each are:

  • Nominals, including nouns, adjectives, and adverbs- the nominal singular.
  • Verbs- the first infinitive.

In all cases, entries for non-lemma forms should use the appropriate variant of the {{form of}} template to link to the lemma. Example:

==Finnish==

===Noun===
{{head|fi|noun form}}

# tables
# {{form of|nominal plural of|pöytä}}

Dialects[edit]

Finnish has many dialects for such a relatively small group of people. However, there is only one standard form. Dialectical entries are listed under the ==Finnish== heading. Some neighboring languages such as Karelian and Votic are only mutually intelligible in intermediate locations, and they form spectrum dialects with Finnish. In Wiktionary, such neighboring languages are treated as stand-alone languages and given their own headings, like ==Karelian==.

Anagrams[edit]

Anagrams conform to Wiktionary:Anagrams and are usually added by a bot. Spaces and punctuation are ignored. Ä, Ö, and Å are unique letters that are not interchangeable with plain letters.