Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ha)




  1. (transitive) To acquire, get, obtain, find.
  2. (transitive) To buy, purchase, procure.
  3. (transitive) To provide, furnish, supply.
  4. (transitive) To earn, make (money).
  5. (transitive) To prepare for, look for.


Inflection of hankkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankin en hanki 1st sing. olen hankkinut en ole hankkinut
2nd sing. hankit et hanki 2nd sing. olet hankkinut et ole hankkinut
3rd sing. hankkii ei hanki 3rd sing. on hankkinut ei ole hankkinut
1st plur. hankimme emme hanki 1st plur. olemme hankkineet emme ole hankkineet
2nd plur. hankitte ette hanki 2nd plur. olette hankkineet ette ole hankkineet
3rd plur. hankkivat eivät hanki 3rd plur. ovat hankkineet eivät ole hankkineet
passive hankitaan ei hankita passive on hankittu ei ole hankittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankin en hankkinut 1st sing. olin hankkinut en ollut hankkinut
2nd sing. hankit et hankkinut 2nd sing. olit hankkinut et ollut hankkinut
3rd sing. hankki ei hankkinut 3rd sing. oli hankkinut ei ollut hankkinut
1st plur. hankimme emme hankkineet 1st plur. olimme hankkineet emme olleet hankkineet
2nd plur. hankitte ette hankkineet 2nd plur. olitte hankkineet ette olleet hankkineet
3rd plur. hankkivat eivät hankkineet 3rd plur. olivat hankkineet eivät olleet hankkineet
passive hankittiin ei hankittu passive oli hankittu ei ollut hankittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankkisin en hankkisi 1st sing. olisin hankkinut en olisi hankkinut
2nd sing. hankkisit et hankkisi 2nd sing. olisit hankkinut et olisi hankkinut
3rd sing. hankkisi ei hankkisi 3rd sing. olisi hankkinut ei olisi hankkinut
1st plur. hankkisimme emme hankkisi 1st plur. olisimme hankkineet emme olisi hankkineet
2nd plur. hankkisitte ette hankkisi 2nd plur. olisitte hankkineet ette olisi hankkineet
3rd plur. hankkisivat eivät hankkisi 3rd plur. olisivat hankkineet eivät olisi hankkineet
passive hankittaisiin ei hankittaisi passive olisi hankittu ei olisi hankittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hanki älä hanki 2nd sing. ole hankkinut älä ole hankkinut
3rd sing. hankkikoon älköön hankkiko 3rd sing. olkoon hankkinut älköön olko hankkinut
1st plur. hankkikaamme älkäämme hankkiko 1st plur. olkaamme hankkineet älkäämme olko hankkineet
2nd plur. hankkikaa älkää hankkiko 2nd plur. olkaa hankkineet älkää olko hankkineet
3rd plur. hankkikoot älkööt hankkiko 3rd plur. olkoot hankkineet älkööt olko hankkineet
passive hankittakoon älköön hankittako passive olkoon hankittu älköön olko hankittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankkinen en hankkine 1st sing. lienen hankkinut en liene hankkinut
2nd sing. hankkinet et hankkine 2nd sing. lienet hankkinut et liene hankkinut
3rd sing. hankkinee ei hankkine 3rd sing. lienee hankkinut ei liene hankkinut
1st plur. hankkinemme emme hankkine 1st plur. lienemme hankkineet emme liene hankkineet
2nd plur. hankkinette ette hankkine 2nd plur. lienette hankkineet ette liene hankkineet
3rd plur. hankkinevat eivät hankkine 3rd plur. lienevät hankkineet eivät liene hankkineet
passive hankittaneen ei hankittane passive lienee hankittu ei liene hankittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hankkia present hankkiva hankittava
long 1st2 hankkiakseen past hankkinut hankittu
2nd inessive1 hankkiessa hankittaessa agent1, 3 hankkima
instructive hankkien negative hankkimaton
3rd inessive hankkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hankkimasta
illative hankkimaan
adessive hankkimalla
abessive hankkimatta
instructive hankkiman hankittaman
4th nominative hankkiminen
partitive hankkimista
5th2 hankkimaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]