impala

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Impala

English[edit]

Black-faced impala.jpg
Red-billed oxpeckers feeding on parasites on a male
Impala have a symbiotic relationship with oxpeckers.

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Zulu impala.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ɪmˈpɑːlə/
  • (file)
  • Rhymes: -ɑːlə

Noun[edit]

impala (plural impalas or impala)

  1. An African antelope, Aepyceros melampus, noted for its leaping ability; the male has ridged, curved horns.

Translations[edit]

Further reading[edit]


Asturian[edit]

Noun[edit]

impala m (plural impales)

  1. impala (African antelope)

Dutch[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Zulu impala.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

impala m (plural impala's, diminutive impalaatje n)

  1. impala

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Zulu impala.

Proper noun[edit]

impala

  1. impala

Declension[edit]

Inflection of impala (Kotus type 12/kulkija, no gradation)
nominative impala impalat
genitive impalan impaloiden
impaloitten
partitive impalaa impaloita
illative impalaan impaloihin
singular plural
nominative impala impalat
accusative nom. impala impalat
gen. impalan
genitive impalan impaloiden
impaloitten
impalainrare
partitive impalaa impaloita
inessive impalassa impaloissa
elative impalasta impaloista
illative impalaan impaloihin
adessive impalalla impaloilla
ablative impalalta impaloilta
allative impalalle impaloille
essive impalana impaloina
translative impalaksi impaloiksi
instructive impaloin
abessive impalatta impaloitta
comitative impaloineen
Possessive forms of impala (type kulkija)
possessor singular plural
1st person impalani impalamme
2nd person impalasi impalanne
3rd person impalansa

Anagrams[edit]


French[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Zulu impala.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

impala m (plural impalas)

  1. impala

Italian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Zulu impala.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /imˈpa.la/
  • Rhymes: -ala
  • Hyphenation: im‧pà‧la

Noun[edit]

impala m (invariable)

  1. impala, pallah, roodebok (Aepyceros melampus)

Verb[edit]

impala

  1. inflection of impalare:
    1. third-person singular present indicative
    2. second-person singular imperative

Anagrams[edit]


Northern Ndebele[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mpàdá.

Noun[edit]

ímpalá 9 (plural ízímpâlá 10)

  1. impala

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Portuguese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Zulu impala.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Rhymes: -alɐ
  • Hyphenation: im‧pa‧la

Noun[edit]

impala f (plural impalas)

  1. impala

Spanish[edit]

Spanish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia es
Un impala (an impala).

Etymology[edit]

From Zulu impala.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /imˈpala/, [ĩmˈpa.la]

Noun[edit]

impala m or f (plural impalas)

  1. (mammals) impala

Hypernyms[edit]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Swazi[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mpàdá.

Noun[edit]

ímpalá 9 (plural tímpalá 10)

  1. impala

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Zulu impala, from Proto-Bantu *mpàdá.

Noun[edit]

impala (definite accusative impalayı, plural impalalar)

  1. impala

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative impala
Definite accusative impalayı
Singular Plural
Nominative impala impalalar
Definite accusative impalayı impalaları
Dative impalaya impalalara
Locative impalada impalalarda
Ablative impaladan impalalardan
Genitive impalanın impalaların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular impalam impalalarım
2nd singular impalan impalaların
3rd singular impalası impalaları
1st plural impalamız impalalarımız
2nd plural impalanız impalalarınız
3rd plural impalaları impalaları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular impalamı impalalarımı
2nd singular impalanı impalalarını
3rd singular impalasını impalalarını
1st plural impalamızı impalalarımızı
2nd plural impalanızı impalalarınızı
3rd plural impalalarını impalalarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular impalama impalalarıma
2nd singular impalana impalalarına
3rd singular impalasına impalalarına
1st plural impalamıza impalalarımıza
2nd plural impalanıza impalalarınıza
3rd plural impalalarına impalalarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular impalamda impalalarımda
2nd singular impalanda impalalarında
3rd singular impalasında impalalarında
1st plural impalamızda impalalarımızda
2nd plural impalanızda impalalarınızda
3rd plural impalalarında impalalarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular impalamdan impalalarımdan
2nd singular impalandan impalalarından
3rd singular impalasından impalalarından
1st plural impalamızdan impalalarımızdan
2nd plural impalanızdan impalalarınızdan
3rd plural impalalarından impalalarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular impalamın impalalarımın
2nd singular impalanın impalalarının
3rd singular impalasının impalalarının
1st plural impalamızın impalalarımızın
2nd plural impalanızın impalalarınızın
3rd plural impalalarının impalalarının

Xhosa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mpàdá.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ímpalá 9 (plural íimpalá 10)

  1. impala

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mpàdá.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ímpala 9 (plural izimpâla 10)

  1. impala

Inflection[edit]

Class 9/10
Singular Plural
Full form impala izimpala
Locative empaleni ezimpaleni
Singular Plural
Full form impala izimpala
Simple form mpala zimpala
Locative empaleni ezimpaleni
Copulative yimpala yizimpala
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wempala owempala wezimpala owezimpala
Class 2 bempala abempala bezimpala abezimpala
Class 3 wempala owempala wezimpala owezimpala
Class 4 yempala eyempala yezimpala eyezimpala
Class 5 lempala elempala lezimpala elezimpala
Class 6 empala awempala ezimpala awezimpala
Class 7 sempala esempala sezimpala esezimpala
Class 8 zempala ezempala zezimpala ezezimpala
Class 9 yempala eyempala yezimpala eyezimpala
Class 10 zempala ezempala zezimpala ezezimpala
Class 11 lwempala olwempala lwezimpala olwezimpala
Class 14 bempala obempala bezimpala obezimpala
Class 15 kwempala okwempala kwezimpala okwezimpala
Class 17 kwempala okwempala kwezimpala okwezimpala

References[edit]