olda

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Esperanto[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowing from Ido olda, from English old.

Adjective[edit]

olda ‎(accusative singular oldan, plural oldaj, accusative plural oldajn)

  1. (literary) old (not young)
  2. (literary) old (not new)
  3. (slang, neologism) old (antiquated; senile)

For usage examples of this term, see Citations:olda.

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Estonian[edit]

Verb[edit]

olda

  1. passive present indicative connegative of olema

Ido[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowing from English old.

Etymology[edit]

Adjective[edit]

olda

  1. old (not young)

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

  • oldo ‎(old person)
  • oldino ‎(old woman)
  • oldulo ‎(old man)
  • oldeskar ‎(to become old, grow old, age)
  • oldeso ‎(old age, oldness)
  • oldigar ‎(to age)

Descendants[edit]

See also[edit]


Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *oldak.

Verb[edit]

olda

  1. to be
  2. to exist
  3. there to be, to be present
  4. to have, to possess

Usage notes[edit]

In the meaning "have", the thing possessed is in the nominative case and the possessor in the adessive case.

Inflection[edit]

Inflection
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular olen olin
2nd singular oled olid ole
3rd singular om oli olgha
1st plural olem olim olgam
2nd plural olet olit olgat
3rd plural oma oliba olgha
sing. conneg.[1] ole olend ole
plur. conneg. olgoi olnugoi olgoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular oližin olnuižin olnen
2nd singular oližid olnuižid olned
3rd singular oliži olnuiži olneb
1st plural oližim olnuižim olnem
2nd plural oližit olnuižit olnet
3rd plural oližiba olnuižiba olneba
connegative oliži olnuiži olne
non-finite forms
1st infinitive olda
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive oldes inessive olmas
instructive olden illative olmaha
participles elative olmaspäi
present active olii adessive olmal
past active olnu abessive olmat
past passive
  1. ^ In imperative: used only for 2nd person singular.
Analytic forms
present
indicative
negative perfect negative
perfect
1st singular en ole olen olnu en ole olnu
2nd singular ed ole oled olnu ed ole olnu
3rd singular ei ole om olnu ei ole olnu
1st plural em olgoi olem olnuded em olgoi olnuded
2nd plural et olgoi olet olnuded et olgoi olnuded
3rd plural ei olgoi oma olnuded ei olgoi olnuded
past
indicative
negative perfect negative
perfect
1st singular en olend olin olnu en olend olnu
2nd singular ed olend olid olnu ed olend olnu
3rd singular ei olend oli olnu ei olend olnu
1st plural em olnugoi olim olnuded em olnugoi olnuded
2nd plural et olnugoi olit olnuded et olnugoi olnuded
3rd plural ei olnugoi oliba olnuded ei olnugoi olnuded
imperative negative
1st singular
2nd singular ala ole
3rd singular algha olgoi
1st plural algam olgoi
2nd plural algat olgoi
3rd plural algha olgoi
present
conditional
negative perfect negative
perfect
1st singular en oliži oližin olnu en oliži olnu
2nd singular ed oliži oližid olnu ed oliži olnu
3rd singular ei oliži oliži olnu ei oliži olnu
1st plural em oliži oližim olnuded em oliži olnuded
2nd plural et oliži oližit olnuded et oliži olnuded
3rd plural ei oliži oližiba olnuded ei oliži olnuded
past
conditional
negative perfect negative
perfect
1st singular en olnuiži olnuižin olnu en olnuiži olnu
2nd singular ed olnuiži olnuižid olnu ed olnuiži olnu
3rd singular ei olnuiži olnuiži olnu ei olnuiži olnu
1st plural em olnuiži olnuižim olnuded em olnuiži olnuded
2nd plural et olnuiži olnuižit olnuded et olnuiži olnuded
3rd plural ei olnuiži olnuižiba olnuded ei olnuiži olnuded
potential negative perfect negative
perfect
1st singular en olne olnen olnu en olne olnu
2nd singular ed olne olned olnu ed olne olnu
3rd singular ei olne olneb olnu ei olne olnu
1st plural em olne olnem olnuded em olne olnuded
2nd plural et olne olnet olnuded et olne olnuded
3rd plural ei olne olneba olnuded ei olne olnuded

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]