valvoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Verb[edit]

valvoa

  1. (intransitive) to stay up, stay awake (to remain awake, to not go to bed)
    Hän valvoi yli nukkumaanmenoaikansa.
    She stayed up past her bedtime.
  2. (transitive + partitive) to oversee, supervise, superintend, guide
    Kongressin tehtävänä on valvoa liittovaltion varojen käyttöä.
    It is congress's duty to oversee the spending of federal funds.
  3. to watch, keep an eye on
  4. to enforce (law)
  5. to supervise, proctor, monitor, invigilate (an examination)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of valvoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valvon en valvo 1st sing. olen valvonut en ole valvonut
2nd sing. valvot et valvo 2nd sing. olet valvonut et ole valvonut
3rd sing. valvoo ei valvo 3rd sing. on valvonut ei ole valvonut
1st plur. valvomme emme valvo 1st plur. olemme valvoneet emme ole valvoneet
2nd plur. valvotte ette valvo 2nd plur. olette valvoneet ette ole valvoneet
3rd plur. valvovat eivät valvo 3rd plur. ovat valvoneet eivät ole valvoneet
passive valvotaan ei valvota passive on valvottu ei ole valvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valvoin en valvonut 1st sing. olin valvonut en ollut valvonut
2nd sing. valvoit et valvonut 2nd sing. olit valvonut et ollut valvonut
3rd sing. valvoi ei valvonut 3rd sing. oli valvonut ei ollut valvonut
1st plur. valvoimme emme valvoneet 1st plur. olimme valvoneet emme olleet valvoneet
2nd plur. valvoitte ette valvoneet 2nd plur. olitte valvoneet ette olleet valvoneet
3rd plur. valvoivat eivät valvoneet 3rd plur. olivat valvoneet eivät olleet valvoneet
passive valvottiin ei valvottu passive oli valvottu ei ollut valvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valvoisin en valvoisi 1st sing. olisin valvonut en olisi valvonut
2nd sing. valvoisit et valvoisi 2nd sing. olisit valvonut et olisi valvonut
3rd sing. valvoisi ei valvoisi 3rd sing. olisi valvonut ei olisi valvonut
1st plur. valvoisimme emme valvoisi 1st plur. olisimme valvoneet emme olisi valvoneet
2nd plur. valvoisitte ette valvoisi 2nd plur. olisitte valvoneet ette olisi valvoneet
3rd plur. valvoisivat eivät valvoisi 3rd plur. olisivat valvoneet eivät olisi valvoneet
passive valvottaisiin ei valvottaisi passive olisi valvottu ei olisi valvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valvo älä valvo 2nd sing. ole valvonut älä ole valvonut
3rd sing. valvokoon älköön valvoko 3rd sing. olkoon valvonut älköön olko valvonut
1st plur. valvokaamme älkäämme valvoko 1st plur. olkaamme valvoneet älkäämme olko valvoneet
2nd plur. valvokaa älkää valvoko 2nd plur. olkaa valvoneet älkää olko valvoneet
3rd plur. valvokoot älkööt valvoko 3rd plur. olkoot valvoneet älkööt olko valvoneet
passive valvottakoon älköön valvottako passive olkoon valvottu älköön olko valvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valvonen en valvone 1st sing. lienen valvonut en liene valvonut
2nd sing. valvonet et valvone 2nd sing. lienet valvonut et liene valvonut
3rd sing. valvonee ei valvone 3rd sing. lienee valvonut ei liene valvonut
1st plur. valvonemme emme valvone 1st plur. lienemme valvoneet emme liene valvoneet
2nd plur. valvonette ette valvone 2nd plur. lienette valvoneet ette liene valvoneet
3rd plur. valvonevat eivät valvone 3rd plur. lienevät valvoneet eivät liene valvoneet
passive valvottaneen ei valvottane passive lienee valvottu ei liene valvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valvoa present valvova valvottava
long 1st2 valvoakseen past valvonut valvottu
2nd inessive1 valvoessa valvottaessa agent1, 3 valvoma
instructive valvoen negative valvomaton
3rd inessive valvomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valvomasta
illative valvomaan
adessive valvomalla
abessive valvomatta
instructive valvoman valvottaman
4th nominative valvominen
partitive valvomista
5th2 valvomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to oversee, supervise, superintend): tarkkailla
  • (to watch, keep an eye): katsoa

Derived terms[edit]