valvoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Verb[edit]

valvoa

  1. (intransitive) to stay up, stay awake (to remain awake, to not go to bed)
    Hän valvoi yli nukkumaanmenoaikansa.
    She stayed up past her bedtime.
  2. (transitive + partitive) to oversee, supervise, superintend, guide
    Kongressin tehtävänä on valvoa liittovaltion varojen käyttöä.
    It is congress's duty to oversee the spending of federal funds.
  3. to watch, keep an eye on
  4. to enforce (law)
  5. to supervise, proctor, monitor, invigilate (an examination)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of valvoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valvon en valvoˣ 1st sing. olen valvonut en oleˣ valvonut
2nd sing. valvot et valvoˣ 2nd sing. olet valvonut et oleˣ valvonut
3rd sing. valvoo ei valvoˣ 3rd sing. on valvonut ei oleˣ valvonut
1st plur. valvomme emme valvoˣ 1st plur. olemme valvoneet emme oleˣ valvoneet
2nd plur. valvotte ette valvoˣ 2nd plur. olette valvoneet ette oleˣ valvoneet
3rd plur. valvovat eivät valvoˣ 3rd plur. ovat valvoneet eivät oleˣ valvoneet
passive valvotaan ei valvotaˣ passive on valvottu ei oleˣ valvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valvoin en valvonut 1st sing. olin valvonut en ollut valvonut
2nd sing. valvoit et valvonut 2nd sing. olit valvonut et ollut valvonut
3rd sing. valvoi ei valvonut 3rd sing. oli valvonut ei ollut valvonut
1st plur. valvoimme emme valvoneet 1st plur. olimme valvoneet emme olleet valvoneet
2nd plur. valvoitte ette valvoneet 2nd plur. olitte valvoneet ette olleet valvoneet
3rd plur. valvoivat eivät valvoneet 3rd plur. olivat valvoneet eivät olleet valvoneet
passive valvottiin ei valvottu passive oli valvottu ei ollut valvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valvoisin en valvoisi 1st sing. olisin valvonut en olisi valvonut
2nd sing. valvoisit et valvoisi 2nd sing. olisit valvonut et olisi valvonut
3rd sing. valvoisi ei valvoisi 3rd sing. olisi valvonut ei olisi valvonut
1st plur. valvoisimme emme valvoisi 1st plur. olisimme valvoneet emme olisi valvoneet
2nd plur. valvoisitte ette valvoisi 2nd plur. olisitte valvoneet ette olisi valvoneet
3rd plur. valvoisivat eivät valvoisi 3rd plur. olisivat valvoneet eivät olisi valvoneet
passive valvottaisiin ei valvottaisi passive olisi valvottu ei olisi valvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valvoˣ älä valvoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ valvonut älä oleˣ valvonut
3rd sing. valvokoon älköön valvokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon valvonut älköön olkoˣ valvonut
1st plur. valvokaamme älkäämme valvokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme valvoneet älkäämme olkoˣ valvoneet
2nd plur. valvokaa älkää valvokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa valvoneet älkää olkoˣ valvoneet
3rd plur. valvokoot älkööt valvokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot valvoneet älkööt olkoˣ valvoneet
passive valvottakoon älköön valvottakoˣ passive olkoon valvottu älköön olkoˣ valvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valvonen en valvoneˣ 1st sing. lienen valvonut en lieneˣ valvonut
2nd sing. valvonet et valvoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet valvonut et lieneˣ valvonut
3rd sing. valvonee ei valvoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee valvonut ei lieneˣ valvonut
1st plur. valvonemme emme valvoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme valvoneet emme lieneˣ valvoneet
2nd plur. valvonette ette valvoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette valvoneet ette lieneˣ valvoneet
3rd plur. valvonevat eivät valvoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät valvoneet eivät lieneˣ valvoneet
passive valvottaneen ei valvottaneˣ passive lienee valvottu ei lieneˣ valvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valvoaˣ present valvova valvottava
long 1st2 valvoakseen past valvonut valvottu
2nd inessive1 valvoessa valvottaessa agent1, 3 valvoma
instructive valvoen negative valvomaton
3rd inessive valvomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valvomasta
illative valvomaan
adessive valvomalla
abessive valvomatta
instructive valvoman valvottaman
4th nominative valvominen
partitive valvomista
5th2 valvomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to oversee, supervise, superintend): tarkkailla
  • (to watch, keep an eye): katsoa

Derived terms[edit]