vastata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index VA)

Etymology[edit]

  • vasta- (weak stem of vasta-, used only as a prefix) + -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vas‧ta‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈʋɑstɑt̪ɑ]

Verb[edit]

vastata

  1. (intransitive + illative) to answer (someone or something), to reply to; to respond to.
    vastata kysymykseen
    to answer a question
    vastata syytteeseen
    to answer a legal complaint
  2. (intransitive + illative) to react, to counter, to respond (to take action in response to).
  3. (transitive + partitive) to correspond to, be similar to, be equivalent to.
    Ne eivät vastaa toisiaan.
    They're not equivalent.
  4. (intransitive + elative) to be responsible for, be liable for.
    Afrikassa naiset vastaavat maanviljelystä.
    In Africa, women are responsible for farming.
  5. (intransitive + allative) to account to (to be accountable or responsible to)
    Hän vastaa isälleen nuorempien sisariensa vahtimisesta.
    She accounts to her father for watching her younger sisters.
  6. (intransitive + elative) to be in charge (to have the responsibility of leading or overseeing)
    Hän jätti tyttärensä vastaamaan nuorempien sisariensa vahtimisesta.
    He left his daughter in charge of watching her younger sisters.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vastata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vastaan en vastaa 1st sing. olen vastannut en ole vastannut
2nd sing. vastaat et vastaa 2nd sing. olet vastannut et ole vastannut
3rd sing. vastaa ei vastaa 3rd sing. on vastannut ei ole vastannut
1st plur. vastaamme emme vastaa 1st plur. olemme vastanneet emme ole vastanneet
2nd plur. vastaatte ette vastaa 2nd plur. olette vastanneet ette ole vastanneet
3rd plur. vastaavat eivät vastaa 3rd plur. ovat vastanneet eivät ole vastanneet
passive vastataan ei vastata passive on vastattu ei ole vastattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vastasin en vastannut 1st sing. olin vastannut en ollut vastannut
2nd sing. vastasit et vastannut 2nd sing. olit vastannut et ollut vastannut
3rd sing. vastasi ei vastannut 3rd sing. oli vastannut ei ollut vastannut
1st plur. vastasimme emme vastanneet 1st plur. olimme vastanneet emme olleet vastanneet
2nd plur. vastasitte ette vastanneet 2nd plur. olitte vastanneet ette olleet vastanneet
3rd plur. vastasivat eivät vastanneet 3rd plur. olivat vastanneet eivät olleet vastanneet
passive vastattiin ei vastattu passive oli vastattu ei ollut vastattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vastaisin en vastaisi 1st sing. olisin vastannut en olisi vastannut
2nd sing. vastaisit et vastaisi 2nd sing. olisit vastannut et olisi vastannut
3rd sing. vastaisi ei vastaisi 3rd sing. olisi vastannut ei olisi vastannut
1st plur. vastaisimme emme vastaisi 1st plur. olisimme vastanneet emme olisi vastanneet
2nd plur. vastaisitte ette vastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vastanneet ette olisi vastanneet
3rd plur. vastaisivat eivät vastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vastanneet eivät olisi vastanneet
passive vastattaisiin ei vastattaisi passive olisi vastattu ei olisi vastattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vastaa älä vastaa 2nd sing. ole vastannut älä ole vastannut
3rd sing. vastatkoon älköön vastatko 3rd sing. olkoon vastannut älköön olko vastannut
1st plur. vastatkaamme älkäämme vastatko 1st plur. olkaamme vastanneet älkäämme olko vastanneet
2nd plur. vastatkaa älkää vastatko 2nd plur. olkaa vastanneet älkää olko vastanneet
3rd plur. vastatkoot älkööt vastatko 3rd plur. olkoot vastanneet älkööt olko vastanneet
passive vastattakoon älköön vastattako passive olkoon vastattu älköön olko vastattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vastannen en vastanne 1st sing. lienen vastannut en liene vastannut
2nd sing. vastannet et vastanne 2nd sing. lienet vastannut et liene vastannut
3rd sing. vastannee ei vastanne 3rd sing. lienee vastannut ei liene vastannut
1st plur. vastannemme emme vastanne 1st plur. lienemme vastanneet emme liene vastanneet
2nd plur. vastannette ette vastanne 2nd plur. lienette vastanneet ette liene vastanneet
3rd plur. vastannevat eivät vastanne 3rd plur. lienevät vastanneet eivät liene vastanneet
passive vastattaneen ei vastattane passive lienee vastattu ei liene vastattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vastata present vastaava vastattava
long 1st2 vastatakseen past vastannut vastattu
2nd inessive1 vastatessa vastattaessa agent1, 3 vastaama
instructive vastaten negative vastaamaton
3rd inessive vastaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vastaamasta
illative vastaamaan
adessive vastaamalla
abessive vastaamatta
instructive vastaaman vastattaman
4th nominative vastaaminen
partitive vastaamista
5th2 vastaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Latin[edit]

Participle[edit]

vastāta

  1. nominative feminine singular of vastātus
  2. nominative neuter plural of vastātus
  3. accusative neuter plural of vastātus
  4. vocative feminine singular of vastātus
  5. vocative neuter plural of vastātus

vastātā

  1. ablative feminine singular of vastātus