naan

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: nån, na'an, and ñaꞌan

English[edit]

English Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia
Naan

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Hindi नान (nān) / Urdu نان (nān), from Classical Persian نان (nān), from Middle Persian LHMA (nān, bread, food).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (UK) IPA(key): /nɑːn/, /næn/
  • (file)
  • (US) IPA(key): /nɑn/

Noun[edit]

naan (plural naans)

  1. A type of round, flat bread baked in a tandoor popular in South and Central Asian cuisine.

Derived terms[edit]

Translations[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Hindi नान (nān), Urdu نان (nān).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈnɑːn/, [ˈnɑ̝ːn]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːn
  • Syllabification(key): naan

Noun[edit]

naan

  1. naan (bread)

Usage notes[edit]

More often used with leipä as naan-leipä.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of naan (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative naan naanit
genitive naanin naanien
partitive naania naaneja
illative naaniin naaneihin
singular plural
nominative naan naanit
accusative nom. naan naanit
gen. naanin
genitive naanin naanien
partitive naania naaneja
inessive naanissa naaneissa
elative naanista naaneista
illative naaniin naaneihin
adessive naanilla naaneilla
ablative naanilta naaneilta
allative naanille naaneille
essive naanina naaneina
translative naaniksi naaneiksi
abessive naanitta naaneitta
instructive naanein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of naan (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative naanini naanini
accusative nom. naanini naanini
gen. naanini
genitive naanini naanieni
partitive naaniani naanejani
inessive naanissani naaneissani
elative naanistani naaneistani
illative naaniini naaneihini
adessive naanillani naaneillani
ablative naaniltani naaneiltani
allative naanilleni naaneilleni
essive naaninani naaneinani
translative naanikseni naaneikseni
abessive naanittani naaneittani
instructive
comitative naaneineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative naanisi naanisi
accusative nom. naanisi naanisi
gen. naanisi
genitive naanisi naaniesi
partitive naaniasi naanejasi
inessive naanissasi naaneissasi
elative naanistasi naaneistasi
illative naaniisi naaneihisi
adessive naanillasi naaneillasi
ablative naaniltasi naaneiltasi
allative naanillesi naaneillesi
essive naaninasi naaneinasi
translative naaniksesi naaneiksesi
abessive naanittasi naaneittasi
instructive
comitative naaneinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative naanimme naanimme
accusative nom. naanimme naanimme
gen. naanimme
genitive naanimme naaniemme
partitive naaniamme naanejamme
inessive naanissamme naaneissamme
elative naanistamme naaneistamme
illative naaniimme naaneihimme
adessive naanillamme naaneillamme
ablative naaniltamme naaneiltamme
allative naanillemme naaneillemme
essive naaninamme naaneinamme
translative naaniksemme naaneiksemme
abessive naanittamme naaneittamme
instructive
comitative naaneinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative naaninne naaninne
accusative nom. naaninne naaninne
gen. naaninne
genitive naaninne naanienne
partitive naanianne naanejanne
inessive naanissanne naaneissanne
elative naanistanne naaneistanne
illative naaniinne naaneihinne
adessive naanillanne naaneillanne
ablative naaniltanne naaneiltanne
allative naanillenne naaneillenne
essive naaninanne naaneinanne
translative naaniksenne naaneiksenne
abessive naanittanne naaneittanne
instructive
comitative naaneinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative naaninsa naaninsa
accusative nom. naaninsa naaninsa
gen. naaninsa
genitive naaninsa naaniensa
partitive naaniaan
naaniansa
naanejaan
naanejansa
inessive naanissaan
naanissansa
naaneissaan
naaneissansa
elative naanistaan
naanistansa
naaneistaan
naaneistansa
illative naaniinsa naaneihinsa
adessive naanillaan
naanillansa
naaneillaan
naaneillansa
ablative naaniltaan
naaniltansa
naaneiltaan
naaneiltansa
allative naanilleen
naanillensa
naaneilleen
naaneillensa
essive naaninaan
naaninansa
naaneinaan
naaneinansa
translative naanikseen
naaniksensa
naaneikseen
naaneiksensa
abessive naanittaan
naanittansa
naaneittaan
naaneittansa
instructive
comitative naaneineen
naaneinensa

Anagrams[edit]

Marshallese[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  1. nan

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (phonetic) IPA(key): [nʲɑːnʲ], (enunciated) [nʲɑɑnʲ]
  • (phonemic) IPA(key): /nʲæɰænʲ/
  • Bender phonemes: {nahan}

Noun[edit]

naan

  1. word

References[edit]

Portuguese[edit]

Noun[edit]

naan m (uncountable)

  1. naan (Asian type of flat bread)

Saterland Frisian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Frisian nān. Compare English none.

Pronunciation[edit]

Determiner[edit]

naan (feminine neen, neuter neen, plural neen)

  1. no, none

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Marron C. Fort (2015), “naan”, in Saterfriesisches Wörterbuch mit einer phonologischen und grammatischen Übersicht, Buske, →ISBN

Wolof[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

naan

  1. to drink

Conjugation[edit]

Related terms[edit]