iungo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Indo-European *yewg-.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

iungō ‎(present infinitive iungere, perfect active iūnxī, supine iūnctum); third conjugation

  1. I join.

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of iungo (third conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present iungō iungis iungit iungimus iungitis iungunt
imperfect iungēbam iungēbās iungēbat iungēbāmus iungēbātis iungēbant
future iungam iungēs iunget iungēmus iungētis iungent
perfect iūnxī iūnxistī iūnxit iūnximus iūnxistis iūnxērunt, iūnxēre
pluperfect iūnxeram iūnxerās iūnxerat iūnxerāmus iūnxerātis iūnxerant
future perfect iūnxerō iūnxeris iūnxerit iūnxerimus iūnxeritis iūnxerint
passive present iungor iungeris, iungere iungitur iungimur iungiminī iunguntur
imperfect iungēbar iungēbāris, iungēbāre iungēbātur iungēbāmur iungēbāminī iungēbantur
future iungar iungēris, iungēre iungētur iungēmur iungēminī iungentur
perfect iūnctus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect iūnctus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect iūnctus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present iungam iungās iungat iungāmus iungātis iungant
imperfect iungerem iungerēs iungeret iungerēmus iungerētis iungerent
perfect iūnxerim iūnxerīs iūnxerit iūnxerīmus iūnxerītis iūnxerint
pluperfect iūnxissem iūnxissēs iūnxisset iūnxissēmus iūnxissētis iūnxissent
passive present iungar iungāris, iungāre iungātur iungāmur iungāminī iungantur
imperfect iungerer iungerēris, iungerēre iungerētur iungerēmur iungerēminī iungerentur
perfect iūnctus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect iūnctus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present iunge iungite
future iungitō iungitō iungitōte iunguntō
passive present iungere iungiminī
future iungitor iungitor iunguntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives iungere iūnxisse iūnctūrus esse iungī iūnctus esse iūnctum īrī
participles iungēns iūnctūrus iūnctus iungendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
iungere iungendī iungendō iungendum iūnctum iūnctū

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]