रहना

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Hindi[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Sauraseni Prakrit 𑀭𑀳𑀤𑀺 (rahadi), from Sanskrit *रहति (rahati, to remain, stay) (related to रहस् (rahas, isolation), रहस्य (rahasya, secret), रहायते (rahāyate, to be lonely)). Cognate with Nepali रहनु (rahanu).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

रहना (rahnā) (Urdu spelling رہنا)

  1. to stay, remain
    यहीं रहो, मैं अभी आता हूँ।
    yahī̃ raho, ma͠i abhī ātā hū̃.
    Stay here, I'll be coming soon.
    रहने दोrahne dolet it be; forget about it (literally, “let it stay”)
  2. to live
    मैं शिकागो में रहता हूँ।ma͠i śikāgo mẽ rahtā hū̃.I live in Chicago.
  3. a aspectual auxiliary, marking the continuous aspect; to be doing ...
    अपना काम करते रहो, मैं टीवी कम आवाज़ पे लगाता हूँ।
    apnā kām karte raho, ma͠i ṭīvī kam āvāz pe lagātā hū̃.
    Keep on doing your work, I'll put the TV on low volume.
Conjugation[edit]
Conjugation of रहना
Infinitive forms of रहना
infinitive direct रहना
indirect रहने
Imperative forms of रहना
singular तू रह
singular or plural तुम रहो
आप रहिए
Other non-aspectual forms of रहना
conjunctive रहकर, रहके
agentive / prospective रहनेवाला


imperfective adjectival forms of रहना
singular plural
masculine रहता रहते
feminine रहती रहती
perfective adjectival forms of रहना
singular plural
masculine रहा रहे
feminine रही रही
subjunctive forms of रहना
singular plural
1st person मैं रहूँ हम रहें
2nd person तू रहे तुम रहो
3rd person यह रहे ये रहें
future forms of रहना
masculine feminine
singular plural singular plural
1st person मैं रहूँगा हम रहेंगे मैं रहूँगी हम रहेंगी
2nd person तू रहेगा तुम रहोगे तू रहेगी तुम रहोगी
3rd person यह रहेगा ये रहेंगे यह रहेगी ये रहेंगी


conjugation of रहना with masculine forms
singular plural
1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person* 3rd person
मैं तू ये हम तुम ये
habitual present रहता हूँ रहता है रहता है रहते हैं रहते हो रहते हैं
past रहता था रहता था रहता था रहते थे रहते थे रहते थे
subjunctive रहता हूँ रहता हो रहता हो रहते हों रहते हो रहते हों
presumptive रहता हूँगा रहता होगा रहता होगा रहते होंगे रहते होगे रहते होंगे
contrafactual रहता होता रहता होता रहता होता रहते होते रहते होते रहते होते
continuous present रह रहा हूँ रह रहा है रह रहा है रह रहे हैं रह रहे हो रह रहे हैं
past रह रहा था रह रहा था रह रहा था रह रहे थे रह रहे थे रह रहे थे
subjunctive रह रहा हूँ रह रहा हो रह रहा हो रह रहे हों रह रहे हो रह रहे हों
presumptive रह रहा हूँगा रह रहा होगा रह रहा होगा रह रहे होंगे रह रहे होगे रह रहे होंगे
contrafactual रह रहा होता रह रहा होता रह रहा होता रह रहे होते रह रहे होते रह रहे होते
perfective present रहा हूँ रहा है रहा है रहे हैं रहे हो रहे हैं
past रहा था रहा था रहा था रहे थे रहे थे रहे थे
subjunctive रहा हूँ रहा हो रहा हो रहे हों रहे हो रहे हों
presumptive रहा हूँगा रहा होगा रहा होगा रहे होंगे रहे होगे रहे होंगे
contrafactual रहा होता रहा होता रहा होता रहे होते रहे होते रहे होते
conjugation of रहना with feminine forms
singular plural
1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person* 3rd person
मैं तू ये हम तुम ये
habitual present रहती हूँ रहती है रहती है रहती हैं रहती हो रहती हैं
past रहती थी रहती थी रहती थी रहती थीं रहती थीं रहती थीं
subjunctive रहती हूँ रहती हो रहती हो रहती हों रहती हो रहती हों
presumptive रहती हूँगी रहती होगी रहती होगी रहती होंगी रहती होगी रहती होंगी
contrafactual रहती होती रहती होती रहती होती रहती होती रहती होती रहती होती
continuous present रह रही हूँ रह रही है रह रही है रह रही हैं रह रही हो रह रही हैं
past रह रही थी रह रही थी रह रही थी रह रही थीं रह रही थीं रह रही थीं
subjunctive रह रही हूँ रह रही हो रह रही हो रह रही हों रह रही हो रह रही हों
presumptive रह रही हूँगी रह रही होगी रह रही होगी रह रही होंगी रह रही होगी रह रही होंगी
contrafactual रह रही होती रह रही होती रह रही होती रह रही होती रह रही होती रह रही होती
perfective present रही हूँ रही है रही है रही हैं रही हो रही हैं
past रही थी रही थी रही थी रही थीं रही थीं रही थीं
subjunctive रही हूँ रही हो रही हो रही हों रही हो रही हों
presumptive रही हूँगी रही होगी रही होगी रही होंगी रही होगी रही होंगी
contrafactual रही होती रही होती रही होती रही होती रही होती रही होती
  • Note: The second-person polite form आप (āp) uses the third-person plural conjugation.