aho

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Aho and AHO

Basque[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Basque *a(h)o.[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (file)
  • IPA(key): (Southern) /ao/, [a.o̞]
  • IPA(key): (Northern) /aho/, [a.ɦo̞]

Noun[edit]

aho inan

  1. mouth

Declension[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ aho” in Etymological Dictionary of Basque by R. L. Trask, sussex.ac.uk

Further reading[edit]

  • "aho" in Euskaltzaindiaren Hiztegia [Dictionary of the Basque Academy], euskaltzaindia.eus
  • aho” in Orotariko Euskal Hiztegia [General Basque Dictionary], euskaltzaindia.eus

Cebuano[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧ho
  • (Bohol)
  • IPA(key): /ʔaˈho/, [ʔʌˈho]

Pronoun[edit]

ahó

  1. (Bohol) Eye dialect spelling of ako.

See also[edit]

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *aho, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *askǭ (compare English ashes and Swedish aska).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

aho

  1. glade (grassy open or cleared space in a forest, especially one that is a result of slash-and-burn cultivation)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of aho (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative aho ahot
genitive ahon ahojen
partitive ahoa ahoja
illative ahoon ahoihin
singular plural
nominative aho ahot
accusative nom. aho ahot
gen. ahon
genitive ahon ahojen
partitive ahoa ahoja
inessive ahossa ahoissa
elative ahosta ahoista
illative ahoon ahoihin
adessive aholla ahoilla
ablative aholta ahoilta
allative aholle ahoille
essive ahona ahoina
translative ahoksi ahoiksi
abessive ahotta ahoitta
instructive ahoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of aho (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ahoni ahoni
accusative nom. ahoni ahoni
gen. ahoni
genitive ahoni ahojeni
partitive ahoani ahojani
inessive ahossani ahoissani
elative ahostani ahoistani
illative ahooni ahoihini
adessive ahollani ahoillani
ablative aholtani ahoiltani
allative aholleni ahoilleni
essive ahonani ahoinani
translative ahokseni ahoikseni
abessive ahottani ahoittani
instructive
comitative ahoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ahosi ahosi
accusative nom. ahosi ahosi
gen. ahosi
genitive ahosi ahojesi
partitive ahoasi ahojasi
inessive ahossasi ahoissasi
elative ahostasi ahoistasi
illative ahoosi ahoihisi
adessive ahollasi ahoillasi
ablative aholtasi ahoiltasi
allative ahollesi ahoillesi
essive ahonasi ahoinasi
translative ahoksesi ahoiksesi
abessive ahottasi ahoittasi
instructive
comitative ahoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ahomme ahomme
accusative nom. ahomme ahomme
gen. ahomme
genitive ahomme ahojemme
partitive ahoamme ahojamme
inessive ahossamme ahoissamme
elative ahostamme ahoistamme
illative ahoomme ahoihimme
adessive ahollamme ahoillamme
ablative aholtamme ahoiltamme
allative ahollemme ahoillemme
essive ahonamme ahoinamme
translative ahoksemme ahoiksemme
abessive ahottamme ahoittamme
instructive
comitative ahoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ahonne ahonne
accusative nom. ahonne ahonne
gen. ahonne
genitive ahonne ahojenne
partitive ahoanne ahojanne
inessive ahossanne ahoissanne
elative ahostanne ahoistanne
illative ahoonne ahoihinne
adessive ahollanne ahoillanne
ablative aholtanne ahoiltanne
allative ahollenne ahoillenne
essive ahonanne ahoinanne
translative ahoksenne ahoiksenne
abessive ahottanne ahoittanne
instructive
comitative ahoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative ahonsa ahonsa
accusative nom. ahonsa ahonsa
gen. ahonsa
genitive ahonsa ahojensa
partitive ahoaan
ahoansa
ahojaan
ahojansa
inessive ahossaan
ahossansa
ahoissaan
ahoissansa
elative ahostaan
ahostansa
ahoistaan
ahoistansa
illative ahoonsa ahoihinsa
adessive ahollaan
ahollansa
ahoillaan
ahoillansa
ablative aholtaan
aholtansa
ahoiltaan
ahoiltansa
allative aholleen
ahollensa
ahoilleen
ahoillensa
essive ahonaan
ahonansa
ahoinaan
ahoinansa
translative ahokseen
ahoksensa
ahoikseen
ahoiksensa
abessive ahottaan
ahottansa
ahoittaan
ahoittansa
instructive
comitative ahoineen
ahoinensa

Compounds[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Hawaiian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Polynesian *afo, from Proto-Oceanic *apon, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *hapən.

Noun[edit]

aho

  1. fishing line, cord

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

aho

  1. breath

Verb[edit]

aho

  1. (intransitive) to breathe

References[edit]

  • Pukui, Mary Kawena; Elbert (1986), “aho”, in Hawaiian Dictionary, Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press

Hixkaryana[edit]

Noun[edit]

aho

  1. stool

Usage notes[edit]

  • This term is naturally possessed (some references use the phrases "inalienably possessed" or "obligatorily possessed", though this is not entirely accurate), but can be made unpossessed by the application of the depossessive suffix -nano, hence r-aho-nɨ (my stool) becomes aho-nano (stool).[1]

References[edit]

  • Languages of the Amazon (2012, →ISBN, page 170
  1. ^ Languages of the Amazon

Ingrian[edit]

Aho.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *aho, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *askǭ (ash). Cognates include Finnish aho.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

aho

  1. glade (open area in a forest)
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 119:
      Kolhoznikat oltii kyntämääs ahhoa.
      The kolkhoz workers were ploughing the glade.

Declension[edit]

Declension of aho (type 4/koivu, no gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative aho ahot
genitive ahon ahhoin, aholoin
partitive ahhoa ahoja, aholoja
illative ahhoo ahhoi, aholoihe
inessive ahos ahois, aholois
elative ahost ahoist, aholoist
allative aholle ahoille, aholoille
adessive ahol ahoil, aholoil
ablative aholt ahoilt, aholoilt
translative ahoks ahoiks, aholoiks
essive ahonna, ahhoon ahoinna, aholoinna, ahhoin, aholoin
exessive1) ahont ahoint, aholoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 4

Italian[edit]

Interjection[edit]

aho

  1. Alternative spelling of ahó

Japanese[edit]

Romanization[edit]

aho

  1. Rōmaji transcription of あほ
  2. Rōmaji transcription of アホ

Lamaholot[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Central-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *asu, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *asu, from Proto-Austronesian *(w)asu.

Noun[edit]

aho

  1. dog (animal)

Malagasy[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *(i-)aku, from Proto-Austronesian *(i-)aku. Compare Indonesian aku, Maori aku.

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

àho (oblique ahy, clitic -ko)

  1. I (personal pronoun)

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • aho in Malagasy dictionaries at malagasyword.org

Maore Comorian[edit]

Adjective[edit]

-aho (declinable)

  1. your (second-person singular possessive adjective)

See also[edit]

Maori[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Polynesian *afo, from Proto-Oceanic *apon, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *hapən.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

aho

  1. fishing line; string

References[edit]

  • aho” in John C. Moorfield, Te Aka: Maori-English, English-Maori Dictionary and Index, 3rd edition, Longman/Pearson Education New Zealand, 2011, →ISBN.

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Kiowa aho (thank you), and loaned to many other Native American languages during the 20th century because it was frequently heard at pow-wows and widely used in the Native American Church (NAC).

Pronunciation[edit]

Interjection[edit]

aho

  1. yes, I agree
  2. amen (often exclaimed during prayers)

Tagalog[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Spanish ajo, from Latin allium. Compare Cebuano ahos.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧ho
  • IPA(key): /ˈʔaho/, [ˈʔa.ho]

Noun[edit]

aho (Baybayin spelling ᜀᜑᜓ)

  1. garlic
    Synonym: bawang

Further reading[edit]

Tokelauan[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈa.hʲo]
  • Hyphenation: a‧ho

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Polynesian *qaso. Cognates include Maori aho and Samoan aso.

Noun[edit]

aho

  1. day, date
    • 1948, Tūlāfono fakavae a Tokelau [Constitution of Tokelau]‎[4], page 1:
      Talu mai nā aho o Maui, ma Tui Tokelau ko te laukelekele, te tai, ma te ea nae fakaolaola ai o matou tagata
      Ever since the days of Maui, and Tui Tokelau, the land, the sea, it was them that stimulated our people

Etymology 2[edit]

Te aho (2.1).

From Proto-Polynesian *qaso. Cognates include Tongan ʻaho and Samoan aso.

Noun[edit]

aho

  1. oceanic whitetip shark (Carcharhinus longimanus)

References[edit]

  • R. Simona, editor (1986) Tokelau Dictionary[5], Auckland: Office of Tokelau Affairs, page 18

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *aho.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈɑho/, [ˈɑho]
  • Rhymes: -ɑho
  • Hyphenation: a‧ho

Noun[edit]

aho

  1. fallow
  2. glade

Inflection[edit]

Declension of aho (type II/võrkko, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative aho ahod
genitive aho ahojõ, ahoi
partitive ahhoa ahoitõ, ahoi
illative ahhosõ, ahho ahoisõ
inessive ahoz ahoiz
elative ahossõ ahoissõ
allative aholõ ahoilõ
adessive ahollõ ahoillõ
ablative aholtõ ahoiltõ
translative ahossi ahoissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “aho”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn