iho

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: ihō and IHO

Asi

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *qihu, from Proto-Austronesian *qiSu.

Noun

[edit]

iho

  1. shark

Bikol Central

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *qihu, from Proto-Austronesian *qiSu.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈʔiho/, [ˈʔi.ho]
  • IPA(key): /ˈʔiʔo/, [ˈʔi.ʔo] (h-dropping)
  • Hyphenation: i‧ho

Noun

[edit]

ího (Basahan spelling ᜁᜑᜓ)

  1. shark
    Synonym: pating

Cebuano

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *qihu, from Proto-Austronesian *qiSu.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • Hyphenation: i‧ho
  • IPA(key): /ˈʔiho/, [ˈʔi.ho]

Noun

[edit]

iho (Badlit spelling ᜁᜑᜓ)

  1. a shark (a scaleless, predatory fish of the superorder Selachimorpha, with a cartilaginous skeleton and 5 to 7 gill slits on each side of its head)

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *iho, possibly from Proto-Uralic *jiša. Cognates include Moksha ёжа (joža, skin), Erzya ёжо (jožo, surface).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈiho/, [ˈiɦo̞]
  • Rhymes: -iho
  • Syllabification(key): i‧ho

Noun

[edit]

iho

  1. skin of a human being
  2. (anatomy) skin of a human being or an animal

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of iho (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative iho ihot
genitive ihon ihojen
partitive ihoa ihoja
illative ihoon ihoihin
singular plural
nominative iho ihot
accusative nom. iho ihot
gen. ihon
genitive ihon ihojen
partitive ihoa ihoja
inessive ihossa ihoissa
elative ihosta ihoista
illative ihoon ihoihin
adessive iholla ihoilla
ablative iholta ihoilta
allative iholle ihoille
essive ihona ihoina
translative ihoksi ihoiksi
abessive ihotta ihoitta
instructive ihoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of iho (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ihoni ihoni
accusative nom. ihoni ihoni
gen. ihoni
genitive ihoni ihojeni
partitive ihoani ihojani
inessive ihossani ihoissani
elative ihostani ihoistani
illative ihooni ihoihini
adessive ihollani ihoillani
ablative iholtani ihoiltani
allative iholleni ihoilleni
essive ihonani ihoinani
translative ihokseni ihoikseni
abessive ihottani ihoittani
instructive
comitative ihoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ihosi ihosi
accusative nom. ihosi ihosi
gen. ihosi
genitive ihosi ihojesi
partitive ihoasi ihojasi
inessive ihossasi ihoissasi
elative ihostasi ihoistasi
illative ihoosi ihoihisi
adessive ihollasi ihoillasi
ablative iholtasi ihoiltasi
allative ihollesi ihoillesi
essive ihonasi ihoinasi
translative ihoksesi ihoiksesi
abessive ihottasi ihoittasi
instructive
comitative ihoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ihomme ihomme
accusative nom. ihomme ihomme
gen. ihomme
genitive ihomme ihojemme
partitive ihoamme ihojamme
inessive ihossamme ihoissamme
elative ihostamme ihoistamme
illative ihoomme ihoihimme
adessive ihollamme ihoillamme
ablative iholtamme ihoiltamme
allative ihollemme ihoillemme
essive ihonamme ihoinamme
translative ihoksemme ihoiksemme
abessive ihottamme ihoittamme
instructive
comitative ihoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ihonne ihonne
accusative nom. ihonne ihonne
gen. ihonne
genitive ihonne ihojenne
partitive ihoanne ihojanne
inessive ihossanne ihoissanne
elative ihostanne ihoistanne
illative ihoonne ihoihinne
adessive ihollanne ihoillanne
ablative iholtanne ihoiltanne
allative ihollenne ihoillenne
essive ihonanne ihoinanne
translative ihoksenne ihoiksenne
abessive ihottanne ihoittanne
instructive
comitative ihoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative ihonsa ihonsa
accusative nom. ihonsa ihonsa
gen. ihonsa
genitive ihonsa ihojensa
partitive ihoaan
ihoansa
ihojaan
ihojansa
inessive ihossaan
ihossansa
ihoissaan
ihoissansa
elative ihostaan
ihostansa
ihoistaan
ihoistansa
illative ihoonsa ihoihinsa
adessive ihollaan
ihollansa
ihoillaan
ihoillansa
ablative iholtaan
iholtansa
ihoiltaan
ihoiltansa
allative iholleen
ihollensa
ihoilleen
ihoillensa
essive ihonaan
ihonansa
ihoinaan
ihoinansa
translative ihokseen
ihoksensa
ihoikseen
ihoiksensa
abessive ihottaan
ihottansa
ihoittaan
ihoittansa
instructive
comitative ihoineen
ihoinensa

Derived terms

[edit]
compounds

See also

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]

Anagrams

[edit]

Hawaiian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

From Proto-Polynesian *iso (compare with Maori iho), a variant of *uso (compare with Maori uho), from Proto-Oceanic *uso (core of a fruit).[1][2]

Noun

[edit]

iho

  1. core, pith
  2. axis, axle
Derived terms
[edit]

Etymology 2

[edit]

From Proto-Polynesian *hifo, from Proto-Oceanic *sipo (descend, go down).

Noun

[edit]

iho

  1. descent

Particle

[edit]

iho

  1. downward, below
  2. next, afterwards
    iho nei – recently, short time ago
  3. self, personally
Synonyms
[edit]
Antonyms
[edit]

Verb

[edit]

iho

  1. (intransitive) to go down, descend
Antonyms
[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ^ Ross Clark and Simon J. Greenhill, editors (2011), “iso”, in POLLEX-Online: The Polynesian Lexicon Project Online
  2. ^ Pukui, Mary Kawena, Elbert, Samuel H. (1986) “iho”, in Hawaiian Dictionary, revised & enlarged edition, Honolulu, HI: University of Hawai'i Press, →ISBN, pages 94-5

Ilocano

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from Spanish hijo (son), from Old Spanish fijo, from Latin filius.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈʔiho/, [ˈʔi.ho]
  • Hyphenation: i‧ho

Noun

[edit]

iho (feminine iha)

  1. son
  2. term of endearment for a boy by an older person
    Synonyms: anak, nakong

Ingrian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *iho. Cognates include Finnish iho and Estonian ihu.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

iho

  1. skin (of a human)

Declension

[edit]
Declension of iho (type 4/koivu, no gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative iho ihot
genitive ihon ihhoin, iholoin
partitive ihhoa ihoja, iholoja
illative ihhoo ihhoi, iholoihe
inessive ihos ihois, iholois
elative ihost ihoist, iholoist
allative iholle ihoille, iholoille
adessive ihol ihoil, iholoil
ablative iholt ihoilt, iholoilt
translative ihoks ihoiks, iholoiks
essive ihonna, ihhoon ihoinna, iholoinna, ihhoin, iholoin
exessive1) ihont ihoint, iholoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms

[edit]

References

[edit]
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 88
  • Arvo Laanest (1997) Isuri keele Hevaha murde sõnastik, Eesti Keele Instituut, page 44

Tagalog

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from Spanish hijo (son), from Old Spanish fijo, from Latin filius.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

iho (feminine iha, Baybayin spelling ᜁᜑᜓ)

  1. son
  2. (endearing) term of endearment for a boy by an older person
    Synonym: anak
[edit]

Further reading

[edit]

Võro

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *iho.

Noun

[edit]

iho (genitive iho, partitive ihho)

  1. body

Declension

[edit]

Votic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *iho.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈiho/, [ˈiho]
  • Rhymes: -iho
  • Hyphenation: i‧ho

Noun

[edit]

iho

  1. body
  2. skin

Inflection

[edit]
Declension of iho (type II/võrkko, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative iho ihod
genitive iho ihojõ, ihoi
partitive ihhoa ihoitõ, ihoi
illative ihhosõ, ihho ihoisõ
inessive ihoz ihoiz
elative ihossõ ihoissõ
allative iholõ ihoilõ
adessive ihollõ ihoillõ
ablative iholtõ ihoiltõ
translative ihossi ihoissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

[edit]
  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn

Yoruba

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Yoruboid *á-wò or Proto-Yoruboid *ú-wò, cognate with Igala áwò. The transition from /w/ to /h/ in Standard Yoruba is systematic, with Central Yoruba and Southeast Yoruba dialects maintaining /w/ or deleting the /w/.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

ihò

  1. hole
[edit]