terem

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Hungarian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈtɛrɛm]
  • (file)
  • Hyphenation: te‧rem

Etymology 1[edit]

From a Slavic language, compare Bulgarian трем (trem, hall), Ukrainian терем (terem, hall).

Noun[edit]

terem (plural termek)

  1. hall, classroom
Declension[edit]
Inflection (stem in -e-, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative terem termek
accusative termet termeket
dative teremnek termeknek
instrumental teremmel termekkel
causal-final teremért termekért
translative teremmé termekké
terminative teremig termekig
essive-formal teremként termekként
essive-modal
inessive teremben termekben
superessive termen termeken
adessive teremnél termeknél
illative terembe termekbe
sublative teremre termekre
allative teremhez termekhez
elative teremből termekből
delative teremről termekről
ablative teremtől termektől
Possessive forms of terem
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. termem termeim
2nd person sing. termed termeid
3rd person sing. terme termei
1st person plural termünk termeink
2nd person plural termetek termeitek
3rd person plural termük termeik
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Of unknown origin.

Verb[edit]

terem

  1. to yield, produce (crop)
Conjugation[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

(Expressions):

Etymology 3[edit]

tér +‎ -em (possessive suffix)

Noun[edit]

terem

  1. first-person singular (single possession) possessive of tér
Declension[edit]
Inflection (stem in -e-, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative terem
accusative teremet
dative teremnek
instrumental teremmel
causal-final teremért
translative teremmé
terminative teremig
essive-formal teremként
essive-modal teremül
inessive teremben
superessive teremen
adessive teremnél
illative terembe
sublative teremre
allative teremhez
elative teremből
delative teremről
ablative teremtől

Portuguese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

terem

  1. Third-person plural (eles, elas, also used with vocês?) personal infinitive of ter