-la

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Possibly derived from -lla, a case indicating whereabouts or location.

Suffix[edit]

-la (front vowel harmony variant -lä)

  1. Forms nouns that signify a place, such as an abode, a house, a land of, etc. Often denotes a farm in many place names.
    KalevaKalevala "the land of Kaleva"
    kana "hen" → kanala "henhouse"
    ravinto "nourishment" → ravintola "restaurant"
    JussiJussila "the farm of Jussi"

Declension[edit]

Usage notes[edit]

  • About 12% of Finns have a surname ending in -la/-lä, transferred from names of farms and small villages.

Derived terms[edit]


Latin[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-la

  1. nominative feminine singular of -lus
  2. nominative neuter plural of -lus
  3. accusative neuter plural of -lus
  4. vocative feminine singular of -lus
  5. vocative neuter plural of -lus

-lā

  1. ablative feminine singular of -lus

Pitjantjatjara[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

-la

  1. we (3 or more people, can be either inclusive or exclusive)

Usage notes[edit]

This is the short form of the pronoun nganaṉa. This short form is usually attached to the end of the first word of the main body of the sentence, instead of using nganaṉa. It can also be added to nganaṉa to emphasize it.

Preposition[edit]

-la

  1. at, on, in, near, with, etc. for proper nouns that end with a vowel. The equivalent of -ngka, and -ta.
  2. an ending that you use before -kutu and -nguru with proper nouns.

Usage notes[edit]

This preposition is added to the end of the proper noun. Sometimes a helper vowel can be added before -la to make it end with a vowel. -ta should be used instead if the word ends with n or l.

Suffix[edit]

-la

  1. Makes "la" class verbs into commands.

Usage notes[edit]

It is added to the end of the verb stem (of the last verb in the series if there is a series of verbs in the command). Sometimes the pronoun -ya can be added after -la, this makes the command addressed to a group of people. Here that pronoun means second person plural instead of third person.

References[edit]


Turkish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-la

  1. with, shortened form of ile
    babamla okula gidiyorum
    I am going to school with my father
  2. by, shortened form of ile
    okula kaykayla gidiyorum
    I am going to school by skateboard

Usage notes[edit]

  • If the word's last vowel is "e", "i", "ö" or "ü", it becomes "-le".
    annemle / trenle - with my mother / by train
    kuzenimle - with my cousin
    gözünle / troleybüsle - with your eye / by trolley bus
  • If the word ends in a vowel, it becomes "-yla". (If it's a back vowel, "-yle")
    arabayla - by car
    korkuyla - with fear
    gemiyle - by ship
    sevgiyle - with love
  • If it's added to a proper noun, it must be used with an apostrophe.
    Barış'la - with Barış.
    Buğra'yla - with Buğra.

Vilamovian[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-la

  1. Appended to words to create a diminutive form of a noun.