гу

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Adyghe[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Letter[edit]

гу (gʷu) (lower case, upper case Гу)

  1. The fifth letter of the Adyghe alphabet, written in the Cyrillic script.

See also[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Circassian *gʷǝ, from Proto-Northwest Caucasian *ǵʷǝ.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ɡʷə]
  • (file)
  • (file)

Noun[edit]

гу (gʷu)

  1. heart
Declension[edit]

Chechen[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Akin to Ingush гув (guw).

Noun[edit]

гу (gu)

  1. hill

Dungan[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Cognate to Standard Mandarin (gǒu)

Noun[edit]

гу (gu)

  1. dog

Kabardian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Letter[edit]

гу (gʷu) (lower case, upper case Гу)

  1. The sixth letter of the Kabardian alphabet, written in the Cyrillic script.

See also[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Circassian *gʷǝ (heart), from Proto-Northwest Caucasian *ǵʷǝ.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

гу (gʷu)

  1. heart

Etymology 3[edit]

From Proto-Circassian *ку. Compare Adyghe ку (kʷu).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

гу (gʷu)

  1. cart, carriage
  2. vehicle

Komi-Permyak[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Permic *gu.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɡu/, [ˈɡu]
  • Hyphenation: гу

Noun[edit]

гу (gu)

  1. root cellar, vault
  2. lair, den (for bears)
  3. (dialectal) vegetable pit
  4. grave

Declension[edit]

Declension of гу (stem: гу-)
singular plural
nominative гу (gu) гуэз (guez)
accusative I* гу (gu) гуэз (guez)
II* гуӧс (guös) гуэзӧс (guezös)
instrumental гуӧн (guön) гуэзӧн (guezön)
comitative гукӧт (guköt) гуэзкӧт (guezköt)
caritive гутӧг (gutög) гуэзтӧг (gueztög)
consecutive гула (gula) гуэзла (guezla)
genitive гулӧн (gulön) гуэзлӧн (guezlön)
ablative гулісь (guliś) гуэзлісь (guezliś)
dative гулӧ (gulö) гуэзлӧ (guezlö)
inessive гуын (guyn) гуэзын (guezyn)
elative гуісь (guiś) гуэзісь (gueziś)
illative гуӧ (guö) гуэзӧ (guezö)
egressive гусянь (guśaň) гуэзсянь (guezśaň)
approximative гулань (gulaň) гуэзлань (guezlaň)
terminative I гуӧдз (guödź) гуэзӧдз (guezödź)
II гуви (guvi) гуэзви (guezvi)
prolative гуӧт (guöt) гуэзӧт (guezöt)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of гу
First person singular
singular plural
nominative гуӧ (guö) гуэзӧ (guezö)
accusative I* гуӧ (guö) гуэзӧ (guezö)
II* гуӧс (guös) гуэзӧс (guezös)
instrumental гунам (gunam) гуэзнам (gueznam)
comitative гуӧкӧт (guököt) гуэзӧкӧт (guezököt)
caritive гуӧтӧг (guötög) гуэзӧтӧг (guezötög)
consecutive гуӧла (guöla) гуэзӧла (guezöla)
genitive гуӧлӧн (guölön) гуэзӧлӧн (guezölön)
ablative гуӧлісь (guöliś) гуэзӧлісь (guezöliś)
dative гуӧлӧ (guölö) гуэзӧлӧ (guezölö)
inessive гуам (guam) гуэзам (guezam)
elative гусим (guśim) гуэзсим (guezśim)
illative гуам (guam) гуэзам (guezam)
egressive гуӧсянь (guöśaň) гуэзӧсянь (guezöśaň)
approximative гуӧлань (guölaň) гуэзӧлань (guezölaň)
terminative I гуӧддзам (guöddźam) гуэзӧддзам (guezöddźam)
II гуӧви (guövi) гуэзӧви (guezövi)
prolative гуӧттям (guötťam) гуэзӧттям (guezötťam)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative гуыт (guyt) гуэзыт (guezyt)
accusative I* гуыт (guyt) гуэзыт (guezyt)
II* гутӧ (gutö) гуэзтӧ (gueztö)
instrumental гунат (gunat) гуэзнат (gueznat)
comitative гуыткӧт (guytköt) гуэзыткӧт (guezytköt)
caritive гуыттӧг (guyttög) гуэзыттӧг (guezyttög)
consecutive гуытла (guytla) гуэзытла (guezytla)
genitive гуытлӧн (guytlön) гуэзытлӧн (guezytlön)
ablative гуытлісь (guytliś) гуэзытлісь (guezytliś)
dative гуытлӧ (guytlö) гуэзытлӧ (guezytlö)
inessive гуат (guat) гуэзат (guezat)
elative гусит (guśit) гуэзсит (guezśit)
illative гуат (guat) гуэзат (guezat)
egressive гуытсянь (guytśaň) гуэзытсянь (guezytśaň)
approximative гуытлань (guytlaň) гуэзытлань (guezytlaň)
terminative I гуӧддзат (guöddźat) гуэзӧддзат (guezöddźat)
II гуытви (guytvi) гуэзытви (guezytvi)
prolative гуӧттят (guötťat) гуэзӧттят (guezötťat)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative гуыс (guys) гуэзыс (guezys)
accusative I* гуыс (guys) гуэзыс (guezys)
II* гусӧ (gusö) гуэзсӧ (guezsö)
instrumental гунас (gunas) гуэзнас (gueznas)
comitative гуыскӧт (guysköt) гуэзыскӧт (guezysköt)
caritive гуыстӧг (guystög) гуэзыстӧг (guezystög)
consecutive гуысла (guysla) гуэзысла (guezysla)
genitive гуыслӧн (guyslön) гуэзыслӧн (guezyslön)
ablative гуыслісь (guysliś) гуэзыслісь (guezysliś)
dative гуыслӧ (guyslö) гуэзыслӧ (guezyslö)
inessive гуас (guas) гуэзас (guezas)
elative гусис (guśis) гуэзсис (guezśis)
illative гуас (guas) гуэзас (guezas)
egressive гуыссянь (guysśaň) гуэзыссянь (guezysśaň)
approximative гуыслань (guyslaň) гуэзыслань (guezyslaň)
terminative I гуӧддзас (guöddźas) гуэзӧддзас (guezöddźas)
II гуысви (guysvi) гуэзысви (guezysvi)
prolative гуӧттяс (guötťas) гуэзӧттяс (guezötťas)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative гуным (gunym) гуэзным (gueznym)
accusative I* гуным (gunym) гуэзным (gueznym)
II* гунымӧ (gunymö) гуэзнымӧ (gueznymö)
instrumental гунаным (gunanym) гуэзнаным (gueznanym)
comitative гунымкӧт (gunymköt) гуэзнымкӧт (gueznymköt)
caritive гунымтӧг (gunymtög) гуэзнымтӧг (gueznymtög)
consecutive гунымла (gunymla) гуэзнымла (gueznymla)
genitive гунымлӧн (gunymlön) гуэзнымлӧн (gueznymlön)
ablative гунымлісь (gunymliś) гуэзнымлісь (gueznymliś)
dative гунымлӧ (gunymlö) гуэзнымлӧ (gueznymlö)
inessive гуаным (guanym) гуэзаным (guezanym)
elative гусиным (guśinym) гуэзсиным (guezśinym)
illative гуаным (guanym) гуэзаным (guezanym)
egressive гунымсянь (gunymśaň) гуэзнымсянь (gueznymśaň)
approximative гунымлань (gunymlaň) гуэзнымлань (gueznymlaň)
terminative I гуӧддзаным (guöddźanym) гуэзӧддзаным (guezöddźanym)
II гунымви (gunymvi) гуэзнымви (gueznymvi)
prolative гуӧттяным (guötťanym) гуэзӧттяным (guezötťanym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative гуныт (gunyt) гуэзныт (gueznyt)
accusative I* гуныт (gunyt) гуэзныт (gueznyt)
II* гунытӧ (gunytö) гуэзнытӧ (gueznytö)
instrumental гунаныт (gunanyt) гуэзнаныт (gueznanyt)
comitative гуныткӧт (gunytköt) гуэзныткӧт (gueznytköt)
caritive гуныттӧг (gunyttög) гуэзныттӧг (gueznyttög)
consecutive гунытла (gunytla) гуэзнытла (gueznytla)
genitive гунытлӧн (gunytlön) гуэзнытлӧн (gueznytlön)
ablative гунытлісь (gunytliś) гуэзнытлісь (gueznytliś)
dative гунытлӧ (gunytlö) гуэзнытлӧ (gueznytlö)
inessive гуаныт (guanyt) гуэзаныт (guezanyt)
elative гусиныт (guśinyt) гуэзсиныт (guezśinyt)
illative гуаныт (guanyt) гуэзаныт (guezanyt)
egressive гунытсянь (gunytśaň) гуэзнытсянь (gueznytśaň)
approximative гунытлань (gunytlaň) гуэзнытлань (gueznytlaň)
terminative I гуӧддзаныт (guöddźanyt) гуэзӧддзаныт (guezöddźanyt)
II гунытви (gunytvi) гуэзнытви (gueznytvi)
prolative гуӧттяныт (guötťanyt) гуэзӧттяныт (guezötťanyt)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative гуныс (gunys) гуэзныс (gueznys)
accusative I* гуныс (gunys) гуэзныс (gueznys)
II* гунысӧ (gunysö) гуэзнысӧ (gueznysö)
instrumental гунаныс (gunanys) гуэзнаныс (gueznanys)
comitative гуныскӧт (gunysköt) гуэзныскӧт (gueznysköt)
caritive гуныстӧг (gunystög) гуэзныстӧг (gueznystög)
consecutive гунысла (gunysla) гуэзнысла (gueznysla)
genitive гуныслӧн (gunyslön) гуэзныслӧн (gueznyslön)
ablative гуныслісь (gunysliś) гуэзныслісь (gueznysliś)
dative гуныслӧ (gunyslö) гуэзныслӧ (gueznyslö)
inessive гуаныс (guanys) гуэзаныс (guezanys)
elative гусиныс (guśinys) гуэзсиныс (guezśinys)
illative гуаныс (guanys) гуэзаныс (guezanys)
egressive гуныссянь (gunysśaň) гуэзныссянь (gueznysśaň)
approximative гуныслань (gunyslaň) гуэзныслань (gueznyslaň)
terminative I гуӧддзаныс (guöddźanys) гуэзӧддзаныс (guezöddźanys)
II гунысви (gunysvi) гуэзнысви (gueznysvi)
prolative гуӧттяныс (guötťanys) гуэзӧттяныс (guezötťanys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

References[edit]

  • R. M. Batalova; A. S. Krivoshchekova-Gantman (1985) Коми-пермяцко-русский словарь [Komi-Permyak-Russian dictionary]

Nanai[edit]

Noun[edit]

гу (gu)

  1. poison

Udmurt[edit]

Etymology[edit]

A Permic word (*gud).

Noun[edit]

гу (gu)

  1. pit
  2. cave