labo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Dutch[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: la‧bo

Etymology[edit]

Short for laboratorium

Noun[edit]

labo n (plural labo's, diminutive labootje n)

  1. (Belgium) lab

French[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From laboratoire

Noun[edit]

labo m (plural labos)

  1. lab (laboratory)

Anagrams[edit]

Further reading[edit]


Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Indo-European *leb- (to hang loosely, be weak). Cognate with lābor, English sleep.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

labō (present infinitive labāre, perfect active labāvī, supine labātum); first conjugation

  1. I totter
  2. I waver or decline

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of labo (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present labō labās labat labāmus labātis labant
imperfect labābam labābās labābat labābāmus labābātis labābant
future labābō labābis labābit labābimus labābitis labābunt
perfect labāvī labāvistī labāvit labāvimus labāvistis labāvērunt, labāvēre
pluperfect labāveram labāverās labāverat labāverāmus labāverātis labāverant
future perfect labāverō labāveris labāverit labāverimus labāveritis labāverint
passive present labor labāris, labāre labātur labāmur labāminī labantur
imperfect labābar labābāris, labābāre labābātur labābāmur labābāminī labābantur
future labābor labāberis, labābere labābitur labābimur labābiminī labābuntur
perfect labātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect labātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect labātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present labem labēs labet labēmus labētis labent
imperfect labārem labārēs labāret labārēmus labārētis labārent
perfect labāverim labāverīs labāverit labāverīmus labāverītis labāverint
pluperfect labāvissem labāvissēs labāvisset labāvissēmus labāvissētis labāvissent
passive present laber labēris, labēre labētur labēmur labēminī labentur
imperfect labārer labārēris, labārēre labārētur labārēmur labārēminī labārentur
perfect labātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect labātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present labā labāte
future labātō labātō labātōte labantō
passive present labāre labāminī
future labātor labātor labantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives labāre labāvisse labātūrus esse labārī labātus esse labātum īrī
participles labāns labātūrus labātus labandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
labāre labandī labandō labandum labātum labātū

References[edit]


Latvian[edit]

Adjective[edit]

labo

  1. vocative singular masculine form of labais
  2. accusative singular masculine form of labais
  3. instrumental singular masculine form of labais
  4. genitive plural masculine form of labais
  5. vocative singular feminine form of labais
  6. accusative singular feminine form of labais
  7. instrumental singular feminine form of labais
  8. genitive plural feminine form of labais

Xhosa[edit]

Xhosa[edit]

labo

  1. those; class 2 distal demonstrative.

Zulu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Pronoun[edit]

labo

  1. those; class 2 distal demonstrative.

Inflection[edit]

Stem -lábo
Full form lábo
Locative kulabo
Full form lábo
Locative kulabo
Copulative yilabo
Possessive forms
Modifier Substantive
Class 1 walabo owalabo
Class 2 balabo abalabo
Class 3 walabo owalabo
Class 4 yalabo eyalabo
Class 5 lalabo elalabo
Class 6 alabo awalabo
Class 7 salabo esalabo
Class 8 zalabo ezalabo
Class 9 yalabo eyalabo
Class 10 zalabo ezalabo
Class 11 lwalabo olwalabo
Class 14 balabo obalabo
Class 15 kwalabo okwalabo
Class 17 kwalabo okwalabo

References[edit]