lenio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

lēniō (present infinitive lēnīre, perfect active lēnīvī, supine lēnītum); fourth conjugation

  1. I soften, soothe
  2. I mollify, assuage, appease, pacify

Usage notes[edit]

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of lenio (fourth conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present lēniō lēnīs lēnit lēnīmus lēnītis lēniunt
imperfect lēniēbam lēniēbās lēniēbat lēniēbāmus lēniēbātis lēniēbant
future lēniam lēniēs lēniet lēniēmus lēniētis lēnient
perfect lēnīvī lēnīvistī lēnīvit lēnīvimus lēnīvistis lēnīvērunt, lēnīvēre
pluperfect lēnīveram lēnīverās lēnīverat lēnīverāmus lēnīverātis lēnīverant
future perfect lēnīverō lēnīveris lēnīverit lēnīverimus lēnīveritis lēnīverint
passive present lēnior lēnīris, lēnīre lēnītur lēnīmur lēnīminī lēniuntur
imperfect lēniēbar lēniēbāris, lēniēbāre lēniēbātur lēniēbāmur lēniēbāminī lēniēbantur
future lēniar lēniēris, lēniēre lēniētur lēniēmur lēniēminī lēnientur
perfect lēnītus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect lēnītus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect lēnītus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present lēniam lēniās lēniat lēniāmus lēniātis lēniant
imperfect lēnīrem lēnīrēs lēnīret lēnīrēmus lēnīrētis lēnīrent
perfect lēnīverim lēnīverīs lēnīverit lēnīverīmus lēnīverītis lēnīverint
pluperfect lēnīvissem lēnīvissēs lēnīvisset lēnīvissēmus lēnīvissētis lēnīvissent
passive present lēniar lēniāris, lēniāre lēniātur lēniāmur lēniāminī lēniantur
imperfect lēnīrer lēnīrēris, lēnīrēre lēnīrētur lēnīrēmur lēnīrēminī lēnīrentur
perfect lēnītus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect lēnītus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present lēnī lēnīte
future lēnītō lēnītō lēnītōte lēniuntō
passive present lēnīre lēnīminī
future lēnītor lēnītor lēniuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives lēnīre lēnīvisse lēnītūrus esse lēnīrī lēnītus esse lēnītum īrī
participles lēniēns lēnītūrus lēnītus lēniendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
lēnīre lēniendī lēniendō lēniendum lēnītum lēnītū

Related terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]

References[edit]