badilisha

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Swahili[edit]

Noun[edit]

badilisha (needs class)

  1. change (small denominations of money given in exchange for a larger denomination)

Verb[edit]

-badilisha (infinitive kubadilisha)

  1. Causative form of -badili

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -badilisha
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kubadilisha kutobadilisha
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative badilisha badilisheni
Habitual hubadilisha
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilibadilisha
nalibadilisha
tulibadilisha
twalibadilisha
ulibadilisha
walibadilisha
mlibadilisha
mwalibadilisha
alibadilisha walibadilisha ulibadilisha ilibadilisha lilibadilisha yalibadilisha kilibadilisha vilibadilisha ilibadilisha zilibadilisha ulibadilisha kulibadilisha palibadilisha mulibadilisha
Relative niliobadilisha
naliobadilisha
tuliobadilisha
twaliobadilisha
uliobadilisha
waliobadilisha
mliobadilisha
mwaliobadilisha
aliobadilisha waliobadilisha uliobadilisha iliobadilisha liliobadilisha yaliobadilisha kiliobadilisha viliobadilisha iliobadilisha ziliobadilisha uliobadilisha kuliobadilisha paliobadilisha muliobadilisha
Negative sikubadilisha hatukubadilisha hukubadilisha hamkubadilisha hakubadilisha hawakubadilisha haukubadilisha haikubadilisha halikubadilisha hayakubadilisha hakikubadilisha havikubadilisha haikubadilisha hazikubadilisha haukubadilisha hakukubadilisha hapakubadilisha hamukubadilisha
Present
Positive ninabadilisha
nabadilisha
tunabadilisha unabadilisha mnabadilisha anabadilisha wanabadilisha unabadilisha inabadilisha linabadilisha yanabadilisha kinabadilisha vinabadilisha inabadilisha zinabadilisha unabadilisha kunabadilisha panabadilisha munabadilisha
Relative ninaobadilisha
naobadilisha
tunaobadilisha unaobadilisha mnaobadilisha anaobadilisha wanaobadilisha unaobadilisha inaobadilisha linaobadilisha yanaobadilisha kinaobadilisha vinaobadilisha inaobadilisha zinaobadilisha unaobadilisha kunaobadilisha panaobadilisha munaobadilisha
Negative sibadilishi hatubadilishi hubadilishi hambadilishi habadilishi hawabadilishi haubadilishi haibadilishi halibadilishi hayabadilishi hakibadilishi havibadilishi haibadilishi hazibadilishi haubadilishi hakubadilishi hapabadilishi hamubadilishi
Future
Positive nitabadilisha tutabadilisha utabadilisha mtabadilisha atabadilisha watabadilisha utabadilisha itabadilisha litabadilisha yatabadilisha kitabadilisha vitabadilisha itabadilisha zitabadilisha utabadilisha kutabadilisha patabadilisha mutabadilisha
Relative nitakaobadilisha tutakaobadilisha utakaobadilisha mtakaobadilisha atakaobadilisha watakaobadilisha utakaobadilisha itakaobadilisha litakaobadilisha yatakaobadilisha kitakaobadilisha vitakaobadilisha itakaobadilisha zitakaobadilisha utakaobadilisha kutakaobadilisha patakaobadilisha mutakaobadilisha
Negative sitabadilisha hatutabadilisha hutabadilisha hamtabadilisha hatabadilisha hawatabadilisha hautabadilisha haitabadilisha halitabadilisha hayatabadilisha hakitabadilisha havitabadilisha haitabadilisha hazitabadilisha hautabadilisha hakutabadilisha hapatabadilisha hamutabadilisha
Subjunctive
Positive nibadilishe tubadilishe ubadilishe mbadilishe abadilishe wabadilishe ubadilishe ibadilishe libadilishe yabadilishe kibadilishe vibadilishe ibadilishe zibadilishe ubadilishe kubadilishe pabadilishe mubadilishe
Negative nisibadilishe tusibadilishe usibadilishe msibadilishe asibadilishe wasibadilishe usibadilishe isibadilishe lisibadilishe yasibadilishe kisibadilishe visibadilishe isibadilishe zisibadilishe usibadilishe kusibadilishe pasibadilishe musibadilishe
Present Conditional
Positive ningebadilisha tungebadilisha ungebadilisha mngebadilisha angebadilisha wangebadilisha ungebadilisha ingebadilisha lingebadilisha yangebadilisha kingebadilisha vingebadilisha ingebadilisha zingebadilisha ungebadilisha kungebadilisha pangebadilisha mungebadilisha
Negative nisingebadilisha
singebadilisha
tusingebadilisha
hatungebadilisha
usingebadilisha
hungebadilisha
msingebadilisha
hamngebadilisha
asingebadilisha
hangebadilisha
wasingebadilisha
hawangebadilisha
usingebadilisha
haungebadilisha
isingebadilisha
haingebadilisha
lisingebadilisha
halingebadilisha
yasingebadilisha
hayangebadilisha
kisingebadilisha
hakingebadilisha
visingebadilisha
havingebadilisha
isingebadilisha
haingebadilisha
zisingebadilisha
hazingebadilisha
usingebadilisha
haungebadilisha
kusingebadilisha
hakungebadilisha
pasingebadilisha
hapangebadilisha
musingebadilisha
hamungebadilisha
Past Conditional
Positive ningalibadilisha tungalibadilisha ungalibadilisha mngalibadilisha angalibadilisha wangalibadilisha ungalibadilisha ingalibadilisha lingalibadilisha yangalibadilisha kingalibadilisha vingalibadilisha ingalibadilisha zingalibadilisha ungalibadilisha kungalibadilisha pangalibadilisha mungalibadilisha
Negative nisingalibadilisha
singalibadilisha
tusingalibadilisha
hatungalibadilisha
usingalibadilisha
hungalibadilisha
msingalibadilisha
hamngalibadilisha
asingalibadilisha
hangalibadilisha
wasingalibadilisha
hawangalibadilisha
usingalibadilisha
haungalibadilisha
isingalibadilisha
haingalibadilisha
lisingalibadilisha
halingalibadilisha
yasingalibadilisha
hayangalibadilisha
kisingalibadilisha
hakingalibadilisha
visingalibadilisha
havingalibadilisha
isingalibadilisha
haingalibadilisha
zisingalibadilisha
hazingalibadilisha
usingalibadilisha
haungalibadilisha
kusingalibadilisha
hakungalibadilisha
pasingalibadilisha
hapangalibadilisha
musingalibadilisha
hamungalibadilisha
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelibadilisha tungelibadilisha ungelibadilisha mngelibadilisha angelibadilisha wangelibadilisha ungelibadilisha ingelibadilisha lingelibadilisha yangelibadilisha kingelibadilisha vingelibadilisha ingelibadilisha zingelibadilisha ungelibadilisha kungelibadilisha pangelibadilisha mungelibadilisha
General Relative
Positive nibadilishao tubadilishao ubadilishao mbadilishao abadilishao wabadilishao ubadilishao ibadilishao libadilishao yabadilishao kibadilishao vibadilishao ibadilishao zibadilishao ubadilishao kubadilishao pabadilishao mubadilishao
Negative nisiobadilisha tusiobadilisha usiobadilisha msiobadilisha asiobadilisha wasiobadilisha usiobadilisha isiobadilisha lisiobadilisha yasiobadilisha kisiobadilisha visiobadilisha isiobadilisha zisiobadilisha usiobadilisha kusiobadilisha pasiobadilisha musiobadilisha
Gnomic
Positive nabadilisha twabadilisha wabadilisha mwabadilisha abadilisha wabadilisha wabadilisha yabadilisha labadilisha yabadilisha chabadilisha vyabadilisha yabadilisha zabadilisha wabadilisha kwabadilisha pabadilisha mwabadilisha
Perfect
Positive nimebadilisha tumebadilisha umebadilisha mmebadilisha amebadilisha wamebadilisha umebadilisha imebadilisha limebadilisha yamebadilisha kimebadilisha vimebadilisha imebadilisha zimebadilisha umebadilisha kumebadilisha pamebadilisha mumebadilisha
"Already"
Positive nimeshabadilisha tumeshabadilisha umeshabadilisha mmeshabadilisha ameshabadilisha wameshabadilisha umeshabadilisha imeshabadilisha limeshabadilisha yameshabadilisha kimeshabadilisha vimeshabadilisha imeshabadilisha zimeshabadilisha umeshabadilisha kumeshabadilisha pameshabadilisha mumeshabadilisha
"Not yet"
Negative sijabadilisha hatujabadilisha hujabadilisha hamjabadilisha hajabadilisha hawajabadilisha haujabadilisha haijabadilisha halijabadilisha hayajabadilisha hakijabadilisha havijabadilisha haijabadilisha hazijabadilisha haujabadilisha hakujabadilisha hapajabadilisha hamujabadilisha
"If/When"
Positive nikibadilisha tukibadilisha ukibadilisha mkibadilisha akibadilisha wakibadilisha ukibadilisha ikibadilisha likibadilisha yakibadilisha kikibadilisha vikibadilisha ikibadilisha zikibadilisha ukibadilisha kukibadilisha pakibadilisha mukibadilisha
"If not"
Negative nisipobadilisha tusipobadilisha usipobadilisha msipobadilisha asipobadilisha wasipobadilisha usipobadilisha isipobadilisha lisipobadilisha yasipobadilisha kisipobadilisha visipobadilisha isipobadilisha zisipobadilisha usipobadilisha kusipobadilisha pasipobadilisha musipobadilisha
Consecutive
Positive nikabadilisha tukabadilisha ukabadilisha mkabadilisha akabadilisha wakabadilisha ukabadilisha ikabadilisha likabadilisha yakabadilisha kikabadilisha vikabadilisha ikabadilisha zikabadilisha ukabadilisha kukabadilisha pakabadilisha mukabadilisha
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.