dumisha

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-dumisha (infinitive kudumisha)

  1. Causative form of -dumu: maintain

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -dumisha
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kudumisha kutodumisha
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative dumisha dumisheni
Habitual hudumisha
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilidumisha
nalidumisha
tulidumisha
twalidumisha
ulidumisha
walidumisha
mlidumisha
mwalidumisha
alidumisha walidumisha ulidumisha ilidumisha lilidumisha yalidumisha kilidumisha vilidumisha ilidumisha zilidumisha ulidumisha kulidumisha palidumisha mulidumisha
Relative niliodumisha
naliodumisha
tuliodumisha
twaliodumisha
uliodumisha
waliodumisha
mliodumisha
mwaliodumisha
aliodumisha waliodumisha uliodumisha iliodumisha liliodumisha yaliodumisha kiliodumisha viliodumisha iliodumisha ziliodumisha uliodumisha kuliodumisha paliodumisha muliodumisha
Negative sikudumisha hatukudumisha hukudumisha hamkudumisha hakudumisha hawakudumisha haukudumisha haikudumisha halikudumisha hayakudumisha hakikudumisha havikudumisha haikudumisha hazikudumisha haukudumisha hakukudumisha hapakudumisha hamukudumisha
Present
Positive ninadumisha
nadumisha
tunadumisha unadumisha mnadumisha anadumisha wanadumisha unadumisha inadumisha linadumisha yanadumisha kinadumisha vinadumisha inadumisha zinadumisha unadumisha kunadumisha panadumisha munadumisha
Relative ninaodumisha
naodumisha
tunaodumisha unaodumisha mnaodumisha anaodumisha wanaodumisha unaodumisha inaodumisha linaodumisha yanaodumisha kinaodumisha vinaodumisha inaodumisha zinaodumisha unaodumisha kunaodumisha panaodumisha munaodumisha
Negative sidumishi hatudumishi hudumishi hamdumishi hadumishi hawadumishi haudumishi haidumishi halidumishi hayadumishi hakidumishi havidumishi haidumishi hazidumishi haudumishi hakudumishi hapadumishi hamudumishi
Future
Positive nitadumisha tutadumisha utadumisha mtadumisha atadumisha watadumisha utadumisha itadumisha litadumisha yatadumisha kitadumisha vitadumisha itadumisha zitadumisha utadumisha kutadumisha patadumisha mutadumisha
Relative nitakaodumisha tutakaodumisha utakaodumisha mtakaodumisha atakaodumisha watakaodumisha utakaodumisha itakaodumisha litakaodumisha yatakaodumisha kitakaodumisha vitakaodumisha itakaodumisha zitakaodumisha utakaodumisha kutakaodumisha patakaodumisha mutakaodumisha
Negative sitadumisha hatutadumisha hutadumisha hamtadumisha hatadumisha hawatadumisha hautadumisha haitadumisha halitadumisha hayatadumisha hakitadumisha havitadumisha haitadumisha hazitadumisha hautadumisha hakutadumisha hapatadumisha hamutadumisha
Subjunctive
Positive nidumishe tudumishe udumishe mdumishe adumishe wadumishe udumishe idumishe lidumishe yadumishe kidumishe vidumishe idumishe zidumishe udumishe kudumishe padumishe mudumishe
Negative nisidumishe tusidumishe usidumishe msidumishe asidumishe wasidumishe usidumishe isidumishe lisidumishe yasidumishe kisidumishe visidumishe isidumishe zisidumishe usidumishe kusidumishe pasidumishe musidumishe
Present Conditional
Positive ningedumisha tungedumisha ungedumisha mngedumisha angedumisha wangedumisha ungedumisha ingedumisha lingedumisha yangedumisha kingedumisha vingedumisha ingedumisha zingedumisha ungedumisha kungedumisha pangedumisha mungedumisha
Negative nisingedumisha
singedumisha
tusingedumisha
hatungedumisha
usingedumisha
hungedumisha
msingedumisha
hamngedumisha
asingedumisha
hangedumisha
wasingedumisha
hawangedumisha
usingedumisha
haungedumisha
isingedumisha
haingedumisha
lisingedumisha
halingedumisha
yasingedumisha
hayangedumisha
kisingedumisha
hakingedumisha
visingedumisha
havingedumisha
isingedumisha
haingedumisha
zisingedumisha
hazingedumisha
usingedumisha
haungedumisha
kusingedumisha
hakungedumisha
pasingedumisha
hapangedumisha
musingedumisha
hamungedumisha
Past Conditional
Positive ningalidumisha tungalidumisha ungalidumisha mngalidumisha angalidumisha wangalidumisha ungalidumisha ingalidumisha lingalidumisha yangalidumisha kingalidumisha vingalidumisha ingalidumisha zingalidumisha ungalidumisha kungalidumisha pangalidumisha mungalidumisha
Negative nisingalidumisha
singalidumisha
tusingalidumisha
hatungalidumisha
usingalidumisha
hungalidumisha
msingalidumisha
hamngalidumisha
asingalidumisha
hangalidumisha
wasingalidumisha
hawangalidumisha
usingalidumisha
haungalidumisha
isingalidumisha
haingalidumisha
lisingalidumisha
halingalidumisha
yasingalidumisha
hayangalidumisha
kisingalidumisha
hakingalidumisha
visingalidumisha
havingalidumisha
isingalidumisha
haingalidumisha
zisingalidumisha
hazingalidumisha
usingalidumisha
haungalidumisha
kusingalidumisha
hakungalidumisha
pasingalidumisha
hapangalidumisha
musingalidumisha
hamungalidumisha
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelidumisha tungelidumisha ungelidumisha mngelidumisha angelidumisha wangelidumisha ungelidumisha ingelidumisha lingelidumisha yangelidumisha kingelidumisha vingelidumisha ingelidumisha zingelidumisha ungelidumisha kungelidumisha pangelidumisha mungelidumisha
General Relative
Positive nidumishao tudumishao udumishao mdumishao adumishao wadumishao udumishao idumishao lidumishao yadumishao kidumishao vidumishao idumishao zidumishao udumishao kudumishao padumishao mudumishao
Negative nisiodumisha tusiodumisha usiodumisha msiodumisha asiodumisha wasiodumisha usiodumisha isiodumisha lisiodumisha yasiodumisha kisiodumisha visiodumisha isiodumisha zisiodumisha usiodumisha kusiodumisha pasiodumisha musiodumisha
Gnomic
Positive nadumisha twadumisha wadumisha mwadumisha adumisha wadumisha wadumisha yadumisha ladumisha yadumisha chadumisha vyadumisha yadumisha zadumisha wadumisha kwadumisha padumisha mwadumisha
Perfect
Positive nimedumisha tumedumisha umedumisha mmedumisha amedumisha wamedumisha umedumisha imedumisha limedumisha yamedumisha kimedumisha vimedumisha imedumisha zimedumisha umedumisha kumedumisha pamedumisha mumedumisha
"Already"
Positive nimeshadumisha tumeshadumisha umeshadumisha mmeshadumisha ameshadumisha wameshadumisha umeshadumisha imeshadumisha limeshadumisha yameshadumisha kimeshadumisha vimeshadumisha imeshadumisha zimeshadumisha umeshadumisha kumeshadumisha pameshadumisha mumeshadumisha
"Not yet"
Negative sijadumisha hatujadumisha hujadumisha hamjadumisha hajadumisha hawajadumisha haujadumisha haijadumisha halijadumisha hayajadumisha hakijadumisha havijadumisha haijadumisha hazijadumisha haujadumisha hakujadumisha hapajadumisha hamujadumisha
"If/When"
Positive nikidumisha tukidumisha ukidumisha mkidumisha akidumisha wakidumisha ukidumisha ikidumisha likidumisha yakidumisha kikidumisha vikidumisha ikidumisha zikidumisha ukidumisha kukidumisha pakidumisha mukidumisha
"If not"
Negative nisipodumisha tusipodumisha usipodumisha msipodumisha asipodumisha wasipodumisha usipodumisha isipodumisha lisipodumisha yasipodumisha kisipodumisha visipodumisha isipodumisha zisipodumisha usipodumisha kusipodumisha pasipodumisha musipodumisha
Consecutive
Positive nikadumisha tukadumisha ukadumisha mkadumisha akadumisha wakadumisha ukadumisha ikadumisha likadumisha yakadumisha kikadumisha vikadumisha ikadumisha zikadumisha ukadumisha kukadumisha pakadumisha mukadumisha
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.