jamiana

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Swahili[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (file)

Verb[edit]

-jamiana (infinitive kujamiana)

  1. Alternative form of jamiiana

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -jamiana
Positive present -najamiana
Subjunctive -jamiane
Negative -jamiani
Imperative singular jamiana
Infinitives
Positive kujamiana
Negative kutojamiana
Imperatives
Singular jamiana
Plural jamianeni
Tensed forms
Habitual hujamiana
Positive past positive subject concord + -lijamiana
Negative past negative subject concord + -kujamiana
Positive present (positive subject concord + -najamiana)
Singular Plural
1st person ninajamiana/najamiana tunajamiana
2nd person unajamiana mnajamiana
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anajamiana wanajamiana
other classes positive subject concord + -najamiana
Negative present (negative subject concord + -jamiani)
Singular Plural
1st person sijamiani hatujamiani
2nd person hujamiani hamjamiani
3rd person m-wa(I/II) hajamiani hawajamiani
other classes negative subject concord + -jamiani
Positive future positive subject concord + -tajamiana
Negative future negative subject concord + -tajamiana
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -jamiane)
Singular Plural
1st person nijamiane tujamiane
2nd person ujamiane mjamiane
3rd person m-wa(I/II) ajamiane wajamiane
other classes positive subject concord + -jamiane
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sijamiane
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngejamiana
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singejamiana
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalijamiana
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalijamiana
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -ajamiana)
Singular Plural
1st person najamiana twajamiana
2nd person wajamiana mwajamiana
3rd person m-wa(I/II) ajamiana wajamiana
m-mi(III/IV) wajamiana yajamiana
ji-ma(V/VI) lajamiana yajamiana
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chajamiana vyajamiana
n(IX/X) yajamiana zajamiana
u(XI) wajamiana see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwajamiana
pa(XVI) pajamiana
mu(XVIII) mwajamiana
Perfect positive subject concord + -mejamiana
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshajamiana
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -jajamiana
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kijamiana
"If not" positive subject concord + -sipojamiana
Consecutive kajamiana / positive subject concord + -kajamiana
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kajamiane
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -nijamiana -tujamiana
2nd person -kujamiana -wajamiana/-kujamianeni/-wajamianeni
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mjamiana -wajamiana
m-mi(III/IV) -ujamiana -ijamiana
ji-ma(V/VI) -lijamiana -yajamiana
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kijamiana -vijamiana
n(IX/X) -ijamiana -zijamiana
u(XI) -ujamiana see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kujamiana
pa(XVI) -pajamiana
mu(XVIII) -mujamiana
Reflexive -jijamiana
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -jamiana- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -jamianaye -jamianao
m-mi(III/IV) -jamianao -jamianayo
ji-ma(V/VI) -jamianalo -jamianayo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -jamianacho -jamianavyo
n(IX/X) -jamianayo -jamianazo
u(XI) -jamianao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -jamianako
pa(XVI) -jamianapo
mu(XVIII) -jamianamo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -jamiana)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yejamiana -ojamiana
m-mi(III/IV) -ojamiana -yojamiana
ji-ma(V/VI) -lojamiana -yojamiana
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chojamiana -vyojamiana
n(IX/X) -yojamiana -zojamiana
u(XI) -ojamiana see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kojamiana
pa(XVI) -pojamiana
mu(XVIII) -mojamiana
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.