Jump to content

hujumu

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Swahili

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Borrowed from Arabic هَجَمَ (hajama).

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    • Audio (Kenya):(file)

    Verb

    [edit]

    -hujumu (infinitive kuhujumu)

    1. to sabotage

    Conjugation

    [edit]
    Conjugation of -hujumu
    Positive present -nahujumu
    Subjunctive -hujumu
    Negative -hujumu
    Imperative singular hujumu
    Infinitives
    Positive kuhujumu
    Negative kutohujumu
    Imperatives
    Singular hujumu
    Plural hujumuni
    Tensed forms
    Habitual huhujumu
    Positive past positive subject concord + -lihujumu
    Negative past negative subject concord + -kuhujumu
    Positive present (positive subject concord + -nahujumu)
    Singular Plural
    1st person ninahujumu/nahujumu tunahujumu
    2nd person unahujumu mnahujumu
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) anahujumu wanahujumu
    other classes positive subject concord + -nahujumu
    Negative present (negative subject concord + -hujumu)
    Singular Plural
    1st person sihujumu hatuhujumu
    2nd person huhujumu hamhujumu
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) hahujumu hawahujumu
    other classes negative subject concord + -hujumu
    Positive future positive subject concord + -tahujumu
    Negative future negative subject concord + -tahujumu
    Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -hujumu)
    Singular Plural
    1st person nihujumu tuhujumu
    2nd person uhujumu mhujumu
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) ahujumu wahujumu
    other classes positive subject concord + -hujumu
    Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sihujumu
    Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngehujumu
    Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singehujumu
    Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalihujumu
    Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalihujumu
    Gnomic (positive subject concord + -ahujumu)
    Singular Plural
    1st person nahujumu twahujumu
    2nd person wahujumu mwahujumu
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) ahujumu wahujumu
    m-mi(III/IV) wahujumu yahujumu
    ji-ma(V/VI) lahujumu yahujumu
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) chahujumu vyahujumu
    n(IX/X) yahujumu zahujumu
    u(XI) wahujumu see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) kwahujumu
    pa(XVI) pahujumu
    mu(XVIII) mwahujumu
    Perfect positive subject concord + -mehujumu
    "Already" positive subject concord + -meshahujumu
    "Not yet" negative subject concord + -jahujumu
    "If/When" positive subject concord + -kihujumu
    "If not" positive subject concord + -sipohujumu
    Consecutive kahujumu / positive subject concord + -kahujumu
    Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kahujumu
    Object concord (indicative positive)
    Singular Plural
    1st person -nihujumu -tuhujumu
    2nd person -kuhujumu -wahujumu/-kuhujumuni/-wahujumuni
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mhujumu -wahujumu
    m-mi(III/IV) -uhujumu -ihujumu
    ji-ma(V/VI) -lihujumu -yahujumu
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kihujumu -vihujumu
    n(IX/X) -ihujumu -zihujumu
    u(XI) -uhujumu see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -kuhujumu
    pa(XVI) -pahujumu
    mu(XVIII) -muhujumu
    Reflexive -jihujumu
    Relative forms
    General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -hujumu- + relative marker)
    Singular Plural
    m-wa(I/II) -hujumuye -hujumuo
    m-mi(III/IV) -hujumuo -hujumuyo
    ji-ma(V/VI) -hujumulo -hujumuyo
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -hujumucho -hujumuvyo
    n(IX/X) -hujumuyo -hujumuzo
    u(XI) -hujumuo see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -hujumuko
    pa(XVI) -hujumupo
    mu(XVIII) -hujumumo
    Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -hujumu)
    Singular Plural
    m-wa(I/II) -yehujumu -ohujumu
    m-mi(III/IV) -ohujumu -yohujumu
    ji-ma(V/VI) -lohujumu -yohujumu
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chohujumu -vyohujumu
    n(IX/X) -yohujumu -zohujumu
    u(XI) -ohujumu see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -kohujumu
    pa(XVI) -pohujumu
    mu(XVIII) -mohujumu
    Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.