rudia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Latin[edit]

Adjective[edit]

rudia

  1. nominative neuter plural of rudis
  2. accusative neuter plural of rudis
  3. vocative neuter plural of rudis

References[edit]


Papiamentu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Spanish rodilla.

Noun[edit]

rudia

  1. knee

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-rudia (infinitive kurudia)

  1. to return
  2. redo

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -rudia
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kurudia kutorudia
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative rudia rudieni
Habitual hurudia
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilirudia
nalirudia
tulirudia
twalirudia
ulirudia
walirudia
mlirudia
mwalirudia
alirudia walirudia ulirudia ilirudia lilirudia yalirudia kilirudia vilirudia ilirudia zilirudia ulirudia kulirudia palirudia mulirudia
Relative niliorudia
naliorudia
tuliorudia
twaliorudia
uliorudia
waliorudia
mliorudia
mwaliorudia
aliorudia waliorudia uliorudia iliorudia liliorudia yaliorudia kiliorudia viliorudia iliorudia ziliorudia uliorudia kuliorudia paliorudia muliorudia
Negative sikurudia hatukurudia hukurudia hamkurudia hakurudia hawakurudia haukurudia haikurudia halikurudia hayakurudia hakikurudia havikurudia haikurudia hazikurudia haukurudia hakukurudia hapakurudia hamukurudia
Present
Positive ninarudia
narudia
tunarudia unarudia mnarudia anarudia wanarudia unarudia inarudia linarudia yanarudia kinarudia vinarudia inarudia zinarudia unarudia kunarudia panarudia munarudia
Relative ninaorudia
naorudia
tunaorudia unaorudia mnaorudia anaorudia wanaorudia unaorudia inaorudia linaorudia yanaorudia kinaorudia vinaorudia inaorudia zinaorudia unaorudia kunaorudia panaorudia munaorudia
Negative sirudii haturudii hurudii hamrudii harudii hawarudii haurudii hairudii halirudii hayarudii hakirudii havirudii hairudii hazirudii haurudii hakurudii haparudii hamurudii
Future
Positive nitarudia tutarudia utarudia mtarudia atarudia watarudia utarudia itarudia litarudia yatarudia kitarudia vitarudia itarudia zitarudia utarudia kutarudia patarudia mutarudia
Relative nitakaorudia tutakaorudia utakaorudia mtakaorudia atakaorudia watakaorudia utakaorudia itakaorudia litakaorudia yatakaorudia kitakaorudia vitakaorudia itakaorudia zitakaorudia utakaorudia kutakaorudia patakaorudia mutakaorudia
Negative sitarudia hatutarudia hutarudia hamtarudia hatarudia hawatarudia hautarudia haitarudia halitarudia hayatarudia hakitarudia havitarudia haitarudia hazitarudia hautarudia hakutarudia hapatarudia hamutarudia
Subjunctive
Positive nirudie turudie urudie mrudie arudie warudie urudie irudie lirudie yarudie kirudie virudie irudie zirudie urudie kurudie parudie murudie
Negative nisirudie tusirudie usirudie msirudie asirudie wasirudie usirudie isirudie lisirudie yasirudie kisirudie visirudie isirudie zisirudie usirudie kusirudie pasirudie musirudie
Present Conditional
Positive ningerudia tungerudia ungerudia mngerudia angerudia wangerudia ungerudia ingerudia lingerudia yangerudia kingerudia vingerudia ingerudia zingerudia ungerudia kungerudia pangerudia mungerudia
Negative nisingerudia
singerudia
tusingerudia
hatungerudia
usingerudia
hungerudia
msingerudia
hamngerudia
asingerudia
hangerudia
wasingerudia
hawangerudia
usingerudia
haungerudia
isingerudia
haingerudia
lisingerudia
halingerudia
yasingerudia
hayangerudia
kisingerudia
hakingerudia
visingerudia
havingerudia
isingerudia
haingerudia
zisingerudia
hazingerudia
usingerudia
haungerudia
kusingerudia
hakungerudia
pasingerudia
hapangerudia
musingerudia
hamungerudia
Past Conditional
Positive ningalirudia tungalirudia ungalirudia mngalirudia angalirudia wangalirudia ungalirudia ingalirudia lingalirudia yangalirudia kingalirudia vingalirudia ingalirudia zingalirudia ungalirudia kungalirudia pangalirudia mungalirudia
Negative nisingalirudia
singalirudia
tusingalirudia
hatungalirudia
usingalirudia
hungalirudia
msingalirudia
hamngalirudia
asingalirudia
hangalirudia
wasingalirudia
hawangalirudia
usingalirudia
haungalirudia
isingalirudia
haingalirudia
lisingalirudia
halingalirudia
yasingalirudia
hayangalirudia
kisingalirudia
hakingalirudia
visingalirudia
havingalirudia
isingalirudia
haingalirudia
zisingalirudia
hazingalirudia
usingalirudia
haungalirudia
kusingalirudia
hakungalirudia
pasingalirudia
hapangalirudia
musingalirudia
hamungalirudia
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelirudia tungelirudia ungelirudia mngelirudia angelirudia wangelirudia ungelirudia ingelirudia lingelirudia yangelirudia kingelirudia vingelirudia ingelirudia zingelirudia ungelirudia kungelirudia pangelirudia mungelirudia
General Relative
Positive nirudiao turudiao urudiao mrudiao arudiao warudiao urudiao irudiao lirudiao yarudiao kirudiao virudiao irudiao zirudiao urudiao kurudiao parudiao murudiao
Negative nisiorudia tusiorudia usiorudia msiorudia asiorudia wasiorudia usiorudia isiorudia lisiorudia yasiorudia kisiorudia visiorudia isiorudia zisiorudia usiorudia kusiorudia pasiorudia musiorudia
Gnomic
Positive narudia twarudia warudia mwarudia arudia warudia warudia yarudia larudia yarudia charudia vyarudia yarudia zarudia warudia kwarudia parudia mwarudia
Perfect
Positive nimerudia tumerudia umerudia mmerudia amerudia wamerudia umerudia imerudia limerudia yamerudia kimerudia vimerudia imerudia zimerudia umerudia kumerudia pamerudia mumerudia
"Already"
Positive nimesharudia tumesharudia umesharudia mmesharudia amesharudia wamesharudia umesharudia imesharudia limesharudia yamesharudia kimesharudia vimesharudia imesharudia zimesharudia umesharudia kumesharudia pamesharudia mumesharudia
"Not yet"
Negative sijarudia hatujarudia hujarudia hamjarudia hajarudia hawajarudia haujarudia haijarudia halijarudia hayajarudia hakijarudia havijarudia haijarudia hazijarudia haujarudia hakujarudia hapajarudia hamujarudia
"If/When"
Positive nikirudia tukirudia ukirudia mkirudia akirudia wakirudia ukirudia ikirudia likirudia yakirudia kikirudia vikirudia ikirudia zikirudia ukirudia kukirudia pakirudia mukirudia
"If not"
Negative nisiporudia tusiporudia usiporudia msiporudia asiporudia wasiporudia usiporudia isiporudia lisiporudia yasiporudia kisiporudia visiporudia isiporudia zisiporudia usiporudia kusiporudia pasiporudia musiporudia
Consecutive
Positive nikarudia tukarudia ukarudia mkarudia akarudia wakarudia ukarudia ikarudia likarudia yakarudia kikarudia vikarudia ikarudia zikarudia ukarudia kukarudia pakarudia mukarudia
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]