fasiri

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Swahili[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Arabicفَسَّرَ(fassara).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (file)

Noun[edit]

fasiri (n class, plural fasiri)

  1. translation
  2. interpretation, explanation

Verb[edit]

-fasiri (infinitive kufasiri)

  1. to translate
  2. to interpret, explain

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -fasiri
Positive present -nafasiri
Subjunctive -fasiri
Negative -fasiri
Imperative singular fasiri
Infinitives
Positive kufasiri
Negative kutofasiri
Imperatives
Singular fasiri
Plural fasirini
Tensed forms
Habitual hufasiri
Positive past positive subject concord + -lifasiri
Negative past negative subject concord + -kufasiri
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nafasiri)
Singular Plural
1st person ninafasiri/nafasiri tunafasiri
2nd person unafasiri mnafasiri
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anafasiri wanafasiri
other classes positive subject concord + -nafasiri
Negative present (negative subject concord + -fasiri)
Singular Plural
1st person sifasiri hatufasiri
2nd person hufasiri hamfasiri
3rd person m-wa(I/II) hafasiri hawafasiri
other classes negative subject concord + -fasiri
Positive future positive subject concord + -tafasiri
Negative future negative subject concord + -tafasiri
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -fasiri)
Singular Plural
1st person nifasiri tufasiri
2nd person ufasiri mfasiri
3rd person m-wa(I/II) afasiri wafasiri
other classes positive subject concord + -fasiri
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sifasiri
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngefasiri
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singefasiri
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalifasiri
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalifasiri
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -afasiri)
Singular Plural
1st person nafasiri twafasiri
2nd person wafasiri mwafasiri
3rd person m-wa(I/II) afasiri wafasiri
m-mi(III/IV) wafasiri yafasiri
ji-ma(V/VI) lafasiri yafasiri
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chafasiri vyafasiri
n(IX/X) yafasiri zafasiri
u(XI) wafasiri see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwafasiri
pa(XVI) pafasiri
mu(XVIII) mwafasiri
Perfect positive subject concord + -mefasiri
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshafasiri
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -jafasiri
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kifasiri
"If not" positive subject concord + -sipofasiri
Consecutive kafasiri / positive subject concord + -kafasiri
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kafasiri
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -nifasiri -tufasiri
2nd person -kufasiri -wafasiri/-kufasirini/-wafasirini
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mfasiri -wafasiri
m-mi(III/IV) -ufasiri -ifasiri
ji-ma(V/VI) -lifasiri -yafasiri
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kifasiri -vifasiri
n(IX/X) -ifasiri -zifasiri
u(XI) -ufasiri see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kufasiri
pa(XVI) -pafasiri
mu(XVIII) -mufasiri
Reflexive -jifasiri
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -fasiri- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -fasiriye -fasirio
m-mi(III/IV) -fasirio -fasiriyo
ji-ma(V/VI) -fasirilo -fasiriyo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -fasiricho -fasirivyo
n(IX/X) -fasiriyo -fasirizo
u(XI) -fasirio see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -fasiriko
pa(XVI) -fasiripo
mu(XVIII) -fasirimo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -fasiri)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yefasiri -ofasiri
m-mi(III/IV) -ofasiri -yofasiri
ji-ma(V/VI) -lofasiri -yofasiri
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chofasiri -vyofasiri
n(IX/X) -yofasiri -zofasiri
u(XI) -ofasiri see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kofasiri
pa(XVI) -pofasiri
mu(XVIII) -mofasiri
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]