nywa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-nywa (infinitive kunywa)

  1. to drink

Derived terms[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -nywa
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kunywa kutokunywa
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative kunywa kunyweni
Habitual hunywa
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilikunywa
nalikunywa
tulikunywa
twalikunywa
ulikunywa
walikunywa
mlikunywa
mwalikunywa
alikunywa walikunywa ulikunywa ilikunywa lilikunywa yalikunywa kilikunywa vilikunywa ilikunywa zilikunywa ulikunywa kulikunywa palikunywa mulikunywa
Relative niliokunywa
naliokunywa
tuliokunywa
twaliokunywa
uliokunywa
waliokunywa
mliokunywa
mwaliokunywa
aliokunywa waliokunywa uliokunywa iliokunywa liliokunywa yaliokunywa kiliokunywa viliokunywa iliokunywa ziliokunywa uliokunywa kuliokunywa paliokunywa muliokunywa
Negative sikunywa hatukunywa hukunywa hamkunywa hakunywa hawakunywa haukunywa haikunywa halikunywa hayakunywa hakikunywa havikunywa haikunywa hazikunywa haukunywa hakukunywa hapakunywa hamukunywa
Present
Positive ninakunywa
nakunywa
tunakunywa unakunywa mnakunywa anakunywa wanakunywa unakunywa inakunywa linakunywa yanakunywa kinakunywa vinakunywa inakunywa zinakunywa unakunywa kunakunywa panakunywa munakunywa
Relative ninaokunywa
naokunywa
tunaokunywa unaokunywa mnaokunywa anaokunywa wanaokunywa unaokunywa inaokunywa linaokunywa yanaokunywa kinaokunywa vinaokunywa inaokunywa zinaokunywa unaokunywa kunaokunywa panaokunywa munaokunywa
Negative sikunywi hatukunywi hukunywi hamkunywi hakunywi hawakunywi haukunywi haikunywi halikunywi hayakunywi hakikunywi havikunywi haikunywi hazikunywi haukunywi hakukunywi hapakunywi hamukunywi
Future
Positive nitakunywa tutakunywa utakunywa mtakunywa atakunywa watakunywa utakunywa itakunywa litakunywa yatakunywa kitakunywa vitakunywa itakunywa zitakunywa utakunywa kutakunywa patakunywa mutakunywa
Relative nitakaokunywa tutakaokunywa utakaokunywa mtakaokunywa atakaokunywa watakaokunywa utakaokunywa itakaokunywa litakaokunywa yatakaokunywa kitakaokunywa vitakaokunywa itakaokunywa zitakaokunywa utakaokunywa kutakaokunywa patakaokunywa mutakaokunywa
Negative sitakunywa hatutakunywa hutakunywa hamtakunywa hatakunywa hawatakunywa hautakunywa haitakunywa halitakunywa hayatakunywa hakitakunywa havitakunywa haitakunywa hazitakunywa hautakunywa hakutakunywa hapatakunywa hamutakunywa
Subjunctive
Positive ninywe tunywe unywe mnywe anywe wanywe unywe inywe linywe yanywe kinywe vinywe inywe zinywe unywe kunywe panywe munywe
Negative nisinywe tusinywe usinywe msinywe asinywe wasinywe usinywe isinywe lisinywe yasinywe kisinywe visinywe isinywe zisinywe usinywe kusinywe pasinywe musinywe
Present Conditional
Positive ningekunywa tungekunywa ungekunywa mngekunywa angekunywa wangekunywa ungekunywa ingekunywa lingekunywa yangekunywa kingekunywa vingekunywa ingekunywa zingekunywa ungekunywa kungekunywa pangekunywa mungekunywa
Negative nisingekunywa
singekunywa
tusingekunywa
hatungekunywa
usingekunywa
hungekunywa
msingekunywa
hamngekunywa
asingekunywa
hangekunywa
wasingekunywa
hawangekunywa
usingekunywa
haungekunywa
isingekunywa
haingekunywa
lisingekunywa
halingekunywa
yasingekunywa
hayangekunywa
kisingekunywa
hakingekunywa
visingekunywa
havingekunywa
isingekunywa
haingekunywa
zisingekunywa
hazingekunywa
usingekunywa
haungekunywa
kusingekunywa
hakungekunywa
pasingekunywa
hapangekunywa
musingekunywa
hamungekunywa
Past Conditional
Positive ningalikunywa tungalikunywa ungalikunywa mngalikunywa angalikunywa wangalikunywa ungalikunywa ingalikunywa lingalikunywa yangalikunywa kingalikunywa vingalikunywa ingalikunywa zingalikunywa ungalikunywa kungalikunywa pangalikunywa mungalikunywa
Negative nisingalikunywa
singalikunywa
tusingalikunywa
hatungalikunywa
usingalikunywa
hungalikunywa
msingalikunywa
hamngalikunywa
asingalikunywa
hangalikunywa
wasingalikunywa
hawangalikunywa
usingalikunywa
haungalikunywa
isingalikunywa
haingalikunywa
lisingalikunywa
halingalikunywa
yasingalikunywa
hayangalikunywa
kisingalikunywa
hakingalikunywa
visingalikunywa
havingalikunywa
isingalikunywa
haingalikunywa
zisingalikunywa
hazingalikunywa
usingalikunywa
haungalikunywa
kusingalikunywa
hakungalikunywa
pasingalikunywa
hapangalikunywa
musingalikunywa
hamungalikunywa
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelikunywa tungelikunywa ungelikunywa mngelikunywa angelikunywa wangelikunywa ungelikunywa ingelikunywa lingelikunywa yangelikunywa kingelikunywa vingelikunywa ingelikunywa zingelikunywa ungelikunywa kungelikunywa pangelikunywa mungelikunywa
General Relative
Positive ninywao tunywao unywao mnywao anywao wanywao unywao inywao linywao yanywao kinywao vinywao inywao zinywao unywao kunywao panywao munywao
Negative nisiokunywa tusiokunywa usiokunywa msiokunywa asiokunywa wasiokunywa usiokunywa isiokunywa lisiokunywa yasiokunywa kisiokunywa visiokunywa isiokunywa zisiokunywa usiokunywa kusiokunywa pasiokunywa musiokunywa
Gnomic
Positive nanywa twanywa wanywa mwanywa anywa wanywa wanywa yanywa lanywa yanywa chanywa vyanywa yanywa zanywa wanywa kwanywa panywa mwanywa
Perfect
Positive nimekunywa tumekunywa umekunywa mmekunywa amekunywa wamekunywa umekunywa imekunywa limekunywa yamekunywa kimekunywa vimekunywa imekunywa zimekunywa umekunywa kumekunywa pamekunywa mumekunywa
"Already"
Positive nimeshakunywa tumeshakunywa umeshakunywa mmeshakunywa ameshakunywa wameshakunywa umeshakunywa imeshakunywa limeshakunywa yameshakunywa kimeshakunywa vimeshakunywa imeshakunywa zimeshakunywa umeshakunywa kumeshakunywa pameshakunywa mumeshakunywa
"Not yet"
Negative sijanywa hatujanywa hujanywa hamjanywa hajanywa hawajanywa haujanywa haijanywa halijanywa hayajanywa hakijanywa havijanywa haijanywa hazijanywa haujanywa hakujanywa hapajanywa hamujanywa
"If/When"
Positive nikinywa tukinywa ukinywa mkinywa akinywa wakinywa ukinywa ikinywa likinywa yakinywa kikinywa vikinywa ikinywa zikinywa ukinywa kukinywa pakinywa mukinywa
"If not"
Negative nisipokunywa tusipokunywa usipokunywa msipokunywa asipokunywa wasipokunywa usipokunywa isipokunywa lisipokunywa yasipokunywa kisipokunywa visipokunywa isipokunywa zisipokunywa usipokunywa kusipokunywa pasipokunywa musipokunywa
Consecutive
Positive nikanywa tukanywa ukanywa mkanywa akanywa wakanywa ukanywa ikanywa likanywa yakanywa kikanywa vikanywa ikanywa zikanywa ukanywa kukanywa pakanywa mukanywa
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.