Jump to content

vuruga

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Swahili

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Inherited from Proto-Bantu [Term?].

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    • Audio (Kenya):(file)

    Verb

    [edit]

    -vuruga (infinitive kuvuruga)

    1. to mix, to stir
    2. to disarrange, to disturb, to agitate

    Conjugation

    [edit]
    Conjugation of -vuruga
    Positive present -navuruga
    Subjunctive -vuruge
    Negative -vurugi
    Imperative singular vuruga
    Infinitives
    Positive kuvuruga
    Negative kutovuruga
    Imperatives
    Singular vuruga
    Plural vurugeni
    Tensed forms
    Habitual huvuruga
    Positive past positive subject concord + -livuruga
    Negative past negative subject concord + -kuvuruga
    Positive present (positive subject concord + -navuruga)
    Singular Plural
    1st person ninavuruga/navuruga tunavuruga
    2nd person unavuruga mnavuruga
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) anavuruga wanavuruga
    other classes positive subject concord + -navuruga
    Negative present (negative subject concord + -vurugi)
    Singular Plural
    1st person sivurugi hatuvurugi
    2nd person huvurugi hamvurugi
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) havurugi hawavurugi
    other classes negative subject concord + -vurugi
    Positive future positive subject concord + -tavuruga
    Negative future negative subject concord + -tavuruga
    Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -vuruge)
    Singular Plural
    1st person nivuruge tuvuruge
    2nd person uvuruge mvuruge
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) avuruge wavuruge
    other classes positive subject concord + -vuruge
    Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sivuruge
    Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngevuruga
    Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singevuruga
    Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalivuruga
    Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalivuruga
    Gnomic (positive subject concord + -avuruga)
    Singular Plural
    1st person navuruga twavuruga
    2nd person wavuruga mwavuruga
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) avuruga wavuruga
    m-mi(III/IV) wavuruga yavuruga
    ji-ma(V/VI) lavuruga yavuruga
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) chavuruga vyavuruga
    n(IX/X) yavuruga zavuruga
    u(XI) wavuruga see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) kwavuruga
    pa(XVI) pavuruga
    mu(XVIII) mwavuruga
    Perfect positive subject concord + -mevuruga
    "Already" positive subject concord + -meshavuruga
    "Not yet" negative subject concord + -javuruga
    "If/When" positive subject concord + -kivuruga
    "If not" positive subject concord + -sipovuruga
    Consecutive kavuruga / positive subject concord + -kavuruga
    Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kavuruge
    Object concord (indicative positive)
    Singular Plural
    1st person -nivuruga -tuvuruga
    2nd person -kuvuruga -wavuruga/-kuvurugeni/-wavurugeni
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mvuruga -wavuruga
    m-mi(III/IV) -uvuruga -ivuruga
    ji-ma(V/VI) -livuruga -yavuruga
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kivuruga -vivuruga
    n(IX/X) -ivuruga -zivuruga
    u(XI) -uvuruga see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -kuvuruga
    pa(XVI) -pavuruga
    mu(XVIII) -muvuruga
    Reflexive -jivuruga
    Relative forms
    General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -vuruga- + relative marker)
    Singular Plural
    m-wa(I/II) -vurugaye -vurugao
    m-mi(III/IV) -vurugao -vurugayo
    ji-ma(V/VI) -vurugalo -vurugayo
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -vurugacho -vurugavyo
    n(IX/X) -vurugayo -vurugazo
    u(XI) -vurugao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -vurugako
    pa(XVI) -vurugapo
    mu(XVIII) -vurugamo
    Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -vuruga)
    Singular Plural
    m-wa(I/II) -yevuruga -ovuruga
    m-mi(III/IV) -ovuruga -yovuruga
    ji-ma(V/VI) -lovuruga -yovuruga
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chovuruga -vyovuruga
    n(IX/X) -yovuruga -zovuruga
    u(XI) -ovuruga see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -kovuruga
    pa(XVI) -povuruga
    mu(XVIII) -movuruga
    Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

    Derived terms

    [edit]