Template:la-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

aqua f (genitive aquae); first declension


This template creates a headword line for all types of Latin noun (including multiword/multipart nouns). Note that noun-type numerals should use {{la-num-noun}}, and noun-type suffixes should use {{la-suffix-noun}}.

Parameters

The following parameters are allowed:

  • |1=: Lemma with macrons, along with a code indicating the declension and subtype(s) (see below) and optionally the stem, if it cannot be determined from the lemma. This is exactly the same format as used by {{la-ndecl}}; see the documentation of that template for more information.
  • |num=: Number restriction, if not specified as a subtype. Possible values are sg, pl and both.
  • |title=: Override the automatically-generated title.
  • |footnote=: Provide a note to be displayed below the table.
  • |g=, |g2=, …: Optional gender(s). Most of the time, this is unnecessary, as the gender can be inferred from the declension and ending of the noun, or from an explicitly-specified gender in the noun's subtypes. It is necessary if the gender cannot be inferred (e.g. third-declension nouns in -is) or if the default gender is incorrect (e.g. for masculine first-declension nouns such as nauta). Only the gender codes m, f, n, c (for "common gender") and ? are allowed, except when |indecl=1 is given, in which case combined gender/number specs like m-p are allowed.
  • |indecl=: If specified, noun is indeclinable. You can also specify an indeclinable noun using declension type <0>.
  • |lemma=, |lemma2=, …: Override the lemma(s), if the lemma determined from parameter |1= is incorrect. This rarely needs to be given. An example where it does is vicis, which has no nominative singular and where the lemma vicis is actually the genitive singular. This noun would specify a fabricated nominative singular vix in |1= and override the lemma using |lemma=.
  • |pos=: Override the part of speech, which is "nouns" by default. This affects the categories that the noun is placed in, and should be in the plural.
  • |f=, |f2=, …: Feminine equivalents of masculine gendered nouns such as āctor, Rōmānus and Lūcius.
  • |m=, |m2=, …: Masculine equivalents of feminine gendered nouns such as āctrīx, Rōmāna and Lūcia.
  • |nom_sg=, |gen_sg=, …, |nom_pl=, |gen_pl=, …: Override the form(s) for a given slot (i.e. a given case/number combination). If multiple forms need to be given, separate them with a slash.

Examples where the gender is inferred from |1=:

  • First declension nouns are feminine by default, except for certain Greek endings such as -ēs and -ās.
  • Second declension nouns in -us, -os, and -r are masculine by default.
  • Second declension nouns in -um, -om, and -on are neuter by default.
  • Third declension nouns in -or/-ōr- (i.e. nominative singular in -or and corresponding stem in -ōr-, such as āctor/āctōris) are masculine by default.
  • Third declension nouns in -tūdō/-tūdin-, -tās/-tāt-, -tūs/-tūt-, -tiō/-tiōn-, -siō/-siōn-, -xiō/-xiōn-, -gō/-gin-, -trīx/-trīc-, and -trix/-trīc- are feminine by default.
  • Third declension nouns in -tūdō/-tūdin-, -tās/-tāt-, -tūs/-tūt-, -tiō/-tiōn-, -siō/-siōn-, -xiō/-xiōn-, -gō/-gin-, -trīx/-trīc-, and -trix/-trīc- are feminine by default.
  • Third declension nouns in -us/-or-, -us/-er-, -ma/-mat-, -men/-min-, -e/-, -al/-āl-, and -ar/-ār- are neuter by default.
  • Fourth declension nouns in -us are masculine by default.
  • Fourth declension nouns in are neuter by default.
  • Fifth declension nouns are feminine by default.
  • When the subtypes .M, .F or .N are given, that gender becomes the default and overrides the gender that would normally be determined by the preceding rules.

Examples

See {{la-ndecl}} for a detailed discussion of |1=. A few examples are provided here in order to get the gist of how the parameter works:

First-declension nouns

  • lūna: {{la-noun|lūna<1>}}
  • dēliciae (plurale tantum): {{la-noun|dēliciae<1>}}
  • geōlogia (singulare tantum): {{la-noun|geōlogia<1.sg>}}
  • geōmētrēs (masculine Greek-type in -ēs): {{la-noun|geōmētrēs<1>}}

Second-declension nouns

  • campus: {{la-noun|campus<2>}}
  • līberī (plurale tantum): {{la-noun|līberī<2>}}
  • puer (subtype in -er, stem same as nominative singular): {{la-noun|puer<2>}}
  • ager: (subtype in -er, stem in -r): {{la-noun|ager/agr<2>}}
  • saxum: {{la-noun|saxum<2>}}
  • vīrus (neuter in -us): {{la-noun|vīrus<2.N>}}
  • phaenomenon (neuter Greek-type in -on): {{la-noun|phaenomenon<2>}}

Third-declension nouns

  • vōx: (non-i-stem in -ōx -ōcis, predictable stem): {{la-noun|vōx<3>|g=f}}
  • rēx: (non-i-stem in -ēx -ēgis, unpredictable stem, hence must be specified): {{la-noun|rēx/rēg<3>|g=m}}
  • fracēs (non-i-stem, plurale tantum): {{la-noun|fracēs<3.pl>|g=f}}
  • follis (parisyllabic i-stem in -is -is): {{la-noun|follis<3>|g=m}}
  • iuvenis (parisyllabic non-i-stem in -is -is; would be autodetected as i-stem): {{la-noun|iuvenis<3.-I>|g=m|g2=f}}
  • lapis (imparisyllabic non-i-stem in -is -idis, not autodetected as i-stem): {{la-noun|lapis/lapid<3>|g=m}}
  • urbs (unpredictable i-stem): {{la-noun|urbs<3.I>|g=f}}
  • carmen (neuter in -men): {{la-noun|carmen<3>}}
  • flāmen (masculine in -men; would be autodetected as neuter): {{la-noun|flāmen<3.M>}}
  • tempus (neuter in -us -oris, predictable stem): {{la-noun|tempus<3>}}
  • mare (pure i-stem neuter in -e): {{la-noun|mare<3>}}
  • moenia (plurale tantum, pure i-stem neuter in -ia): {{la-noun|moenia<3.pl>}}
  • animal (pure i-stem neuter in -al -ālis): {{la-noun|animal<3>}}
  • sāl (not a pure i-stem neuter; ends in -āl, not -al): {{la-noun|sāl/sal<3>|g=m}}
  • cor (unpredictable i-stem neuter): {{la-noun|cor/cord<3.N.I>}}

Fourth-declension nouns

  • manus: {{la-noun|manus<4>|g=f}}
  • īdūs (plurale tantum): {{la-noun|īdūs<4>}}
  • cornū (neuter in -ū): {{la-noun|cornū<4>}}

Fifth-declension nouns

  • fidēs: {{la-noun|fidēs<5>}}
  • diēs (subtype in -iēs): {{la-noun|diēs<5>|g=m|g2=f}}

Multipart nouns

If the noun consists of multiple words or multiple parts, include links in the first parameter as needed:

  • pars ōrātiōnis: {{la-noun|[[pars]]<3.abl-e-occ-i> [[oratio|ōrātiōnis]]|g=f}}
  • bona voluntās: {{la-noun|[[bonus|bona]]<+> [[voluntās]]<3.sg>|title=<3> noun with <1&2> adjective.}}
  • iūs iūrandum: {{la-noun|[[iūs]]/iūr<3.N> [[iurandus|iūrandum]]<+>|title=<3> noun with a <2> adjective.}}
  • Statūs Ūnītī Americae: {{la-proper noun|[[status|Statūs]]<4> [[unitus|Ūnītī]]<+> [[America|Americae]]}}