eua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: EUA, Eua, ÉUA, and E.U.A.

Luhya[edit]

Noun[edit]

eua

  1. thorn

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-eua (infinitive kueua)

  1. (ceremonial): to purify, cleanse
  2. to whiten

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -eua
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kueua kutoeua
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative eua eueni
Habitual hueua
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilieua
nalieua
tulieua
twalieua
ulieua
walieua
mlieua
mwalieua
alieua walieua ulieua ilieua lilieua yalieua kilieua vilieua ilieua zilieua ulieua kulieua palieua mulieua
Relative nilioeua
nalioeua
tulioeua
twalioeua
ulioeua
walioeua
mlioeua
mwalioeua
alioeua walioeua ulioeua ilioeua lilioeua yalioeua kilioeua vilioeua ilioeua zilioeua ulioeua kulioeua palioeua mulioeua
Negative sikueua hatukueua hukueua hamkueua hakueua hawakueua haukueua haikueua halikueua hayakueua hakikueua havikueua haikueua hazikueua haukueua hakukueua hapakueua hamukueua
Present
Positive ninaeua
naeua
tunaeua unaeua mnaeua anaeua wanaeua unaeua inaeua linaeua yanaeua kinaeua vinaeua inaeua zinaeua unaeua kunaeua panaeua munaeua
Relative ninaoeua
naoeua
tunaoeua unaoeua mnaoeua anaoeua wanaoeua unaoeua inaoeua linaoeua yanaoeua kinaoeua vinaoeua inaoeua zinaoeua unaoeua kunaoeua panaoeua munaoeua
Negative sieui hatueui hueui hameui haeui hawaeui haueui haieui halieui hayaeui hakieui havieui haieui hazieui haueui hakueui hapaeui hamueui
Future
Positive nitaeua tutaeua utaeua mtaeua ataeua wataeua utaeua itaeua litaeua yataeua kitaeua vitaeua itaeua zitaeua utaeua kutaeua pataeua mutaeua
Relative nitakaoeua tutakaoeua utakaoeua mtakaoeua atakaoeua watakaoeua utakaoeua itakaoeua litakaoeua yatakaoeua kitakaoeua vitakaoeua itakaoeua zitakaoeua utakaoeua kutakaoeua patakaoeua mutakaoeua
Negative sitaeua hatutaeua hutaeua hamtaeua hataeua hawataeua hautaeua haitaeua halitaeua hayataeua hakitaeua havitaeua haitaeua hazitaeua hautaeua hakutaeua hapataeua hamutaeua
Subjunctive
Positive nieue tueue ueue meue aeue waeue ueue ieue lieue yaeue kieue vieue ieue zieue ueue kueue paeue mueue
Negative nisieue tusieue usieue msieue asieue wasieue usieue isieue lisieue yasieue kisieue visieue isieue zisieue usieue kusieue pasieue musieue
Present Conditional
Positive ningeeua tungeeua ungeeua mngeeua angeeua wangeeua ungeeua ingeeua lingeeua yangeeua kingeeua vingeeua ingeeua zingeeua ungeeua kungeeua pangeeua mungeeua
Negative nisingeeua
singeeua
tusingeeua
hatungeeua
usingeeua
hungeeua
msingeeua
hamngeeua
asingeeua
hangeeua
wasingeeua
hawangeeua
usingeeua
haungeeua
isingeeua
haingeeua
lisingeeua
halingeeua
yasingeeua
hayangeeua
kisingeeua
hakingeeua
visingeeua
havingeeua
isingeeua
haingeeua
zisingeeua
hazingeeua
usingeeua
haungeeua
kusingeeua
hakungeeua
pasingeeua
hapangeeua
musingeeua
hamungeeua
Past Conditional
Positive ningalieua tungalieua ungalieua mngalieua angalieua wangalieua ungalieua ingalieua lingalieua yangalieua kingalieua vingalieua ingalieua zingalieua ungalieua kungalieua pangalieua mungalieua
Negative nisingalieua
singalieua
tusingalieua
hatungalieua
usingalieua
hungalieua
msingalieua
hamngalieua
asingalieua
hangalieua
wasingalieua
hawangalieua
usingalieua
haungalieua
isingalieua
haingalieua
lisingalieua
halingalieua
yasingalieua
hayangalieua
kisingalieua
hakingalieua
visingalieua
havingalieua
isingalieua
haingalieua
zisingalieua
hazingalieua
usingalieua
haungalieua
kusingalieua
hakungalieua
pasingalieua
hapangalieua
musingalieua
hamungalieua
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelieua tungelieua ungelieua mngelieua angelieua wangelieua ungelieua ingelieua lingelieua yangelieua kingelieua vingelieua ingelieua zingelieua ungelieua kungelieua pangelieua mungelieua
General Relative
Positive nieuao tueuao ueuao meuao aeuao waeuao ueuao ieuao lieuao yaeuao kieuao vieuao ieuao zieuao ueuao kueuao paeuao mueuao
Negative nisioeua tusioeua usioeua msioeua asioeua wasioeua usioeua isioeua lisioeua yasioeua kisioeua visioeua isioeua zisioeua usioeua kusioeua pasioeua musioeua
Gnomic
Positive naeua twaeua waeua mwaeua aeua waeua waeua yaeua laeua yaeua chaeua vyaeua yaeua zaeua waeua kwaeua paeua mwaeua
Perfect
Positive nimeeua tumeeua umeeua mmeeua ameeua wameeua umeeua imeeua limeeua yameeua kimeeua vimeeua imeeua zimeeua umeeua kumeeua pameeua mumeeua
"Already"
Positive nimeshaeua tumeshaeua umeshaeua mmeshaeua ameshaeua wameshaeua umeshaeua imeshaeua limeshaeua yameshaeua kimeshaeua vimeshaeua imeshaeua zimeshaeua umeshaeua kumeshaeua pameshaeua mumeshaeua
"Not yet"
Negative sijaeua hatujaeua hujaeua hamjaeua hajaeua hawajaeua haujaeua haijaeua halijaeua hayajaeua hakijaeua havijaeua haijaeua hazijaeua haujaeua hakujaeua hapajaeua hamujaeua
"If/When"
Positive nikieua tukieua ukieua mkieua akieua wakieua ukieua ikieua likieua yakieua kikieua vikieua ikieua zikieua ukieua kukieua pakieua mukieua
"If not"
Negative nisipoeua tusipoeua usipoeua msipoeua asipoeua wasipoeua usipoeua isipoeua lisipoeua yasipoeua kisipoeua visipoeua isipoeua zisipoeua usipoeua kusipoeua pasipoeua musipoeua
Consecutive
Positive nikaeua tukaeua ukaeua mkaeua akaeua wakaeua ukaeua ikaeua likaeua yakaeua kikaeua vikaeua ikaeua zikaeua ukaeua kukaeua pakaeua mukaeua
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]