Jump to content

jibu

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Swahili

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Borrowed from Arabic أَجَابَ (ʔajāba).

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    • Audio (Kenya):(file)

    Noun

    [edit]

    jibu class V (plural majibu class VI)

    1. answer, reply, response
      Synonym: jawabu

    Verb

    [edit]

    -jibu (infinitive kujibu)

    1. to answer, reply, respond

    Conjugation

    [edit]
    Conjugation of -jibu
    Positive present -najibu
    Subjunctive -jibu
    Negative -jibu
    Imperative singular jibu
    Infinitives
    Positive kujibu
    Negative kutojibu
    Imperatives
    Singular jibu
    Plural jibuni
    Tensed forms
    Habitual hujibu
    Positive past positive subject concord + -lijibu
    Negative past negative subject concord + -kujibu
    Positive present (positive subject concord + -najibu)
    Singular Plural
    1st person ninajibu/najibu tunajibu
    2nd person unajibu mnajibu
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) anajibu wanajibu
    other classes positive subject concord + -najibu
    Negative present (negative subject concord + -jibu)
    Singular Plural
    1st person sijibu hatujibu
    2nd person hujibu hamjibu
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) hajibu hawajibu
    other classes negative subject concord + -jibu
    Positive future positive subject concord + -tajibu
    Negative future negative subject concord + -tajibu
    Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -jibu)
    Singular Plural
    1st person nijibu tujibu
    2nd person ujibu mjibu
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) ajibu wajibu
    other classes positive subject concord + -jibu
    Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sijibu
    Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngejibu
    Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singejibu
    Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalijibu
    Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalijibu
    Gnomic (positive subject concord + -ajibu)
    Singular Plural
    1st person najibu twajibu
    2nd person wajibu mwajibu
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) ajibu wajibu
    m-mi(III/IV) wajibu yajibu
    ji-ma(V/VI) lajibu yajibu
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) chajibu vyajibu
    n(IX/X) yajibu zajibu
    u(XI) wajibu see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) kwajibu
    pa(XVI) pajibu
    mu(XVIII) mwajibu
    Perfect positive subject concord + -mejibu
    "Already" positive subject concord + -meshajibu
    "Not yet" negative subject concord + -jajibu
    "If/When" positive subject concord + -kijibu
    "If not" positive subject concord + -sipojibu
    Consecutive kajibu / positive subject concord + -kajibu
    Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kajibu
    Object concord (indicative positive)
    Singular Plural
    1st person -nijibu -tujibu
    2nd person -kujibu -wajibu/-kujibuni/-wajibuni
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mjibu -wajibu
    m-mi(III/IV) -ujibu -ijibu
    ji-ma(V/VI) -lijibu -yajibu
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kijibu -vijibu
    n(IX/X) -ijibu -zijibu
    u(XI) -ujibu see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -kujibu
    pa(XVI) -pajibu
    mu(XVIII) -mujibu
    Reflexive -jijibu
    Relative forms
    General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -jibu- + relative marker)
    Singular Plural
    m-wa(I/II) -jibuye -jibuo
    m-mi(III/IV) -jibuo -jibuyo
    ji-ma(V/VI) -jibulo -jibuyo
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -jibucho -jibuvyo
    n(IX/X) -jibuyo -jibuzo
    u(XI) -jibuo see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -jibuko
    pa(XVI) -jibupo
    mu(XVIII) -jibumo
    Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -jibu)
    Singular Plural
    m-wa(I/II) -yejibu -ojibu
    m-mi(III/IV) -ojibu -yojibu
    ji-ma(V/VI) -lojibu -yojibu
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chojibu -vyojibu
    n(IX/X) -yojibu -zojibu
    u(XI) -ojibu see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -kojibu
    pa(XVI) -pojibu
    mu(XVIII) -mojibu
    Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

    Derived terms

    [edit]