kubali

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: kubalı

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

kubali (verbal noun of the ku class)

  1. Infinitive of -bali

Verb[edit]

-kubali (infinitive kukubali)

  1. to accede, acknowledge, agree, admit

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -kubali
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kukubali kutokubali
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative kubali kubalini
Habitual hukubali
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilikubali
nalikubali
tulikubali
twalikubali
ulikubali
walikubali
mlikubali
mwalikubali
alikubali walikubali ulikubali ilikubali lilikubali yalikubali kilikubali vilikubali ilikubali zilikubali ulikubali kulikubali palikubali mulikubali
Relative niliokubali
naliokubali
tuliokubali
twaliokubali
uliokubali
waliokubali
mliokubali
mwaliokubali
aliokubali waliokubali uliokubali iliokubali liliokubali yaliokubali kiliokubali viliokubali iliokubali ziliokubali uliokubali kuliokubali paliokubali muliokubali
Negative sikukubali hatukukubali hukukubali hamkukubali hakukubali hawakukubali haukukubali haikukubali halikukubali hayakukubali hakikukubali havikukubali haikukubali hazikukubali haukukubali hakukukubali hapakukubali hamukukubali
Present
Positive ninakubali
nakubali
tunakubali unakubali mnakubali anakubali wanakubali unakubali inakubali linakubali yanakubali kinakubali vinakubali inakubali zinakubali unakubali kunakubali panakubali munakubali
Relative ninaokubali
naokubali
tunaokubali unaokubali mnaokubali anaokubali wanaokubali unaokubali inaokubali linaokubali yanaokubali kinaokubali vinaokubali inaokubali zinaokubali unaokubali kunaokubali panaokubali munaokubali
Negative sikubali hatukubali hukubali hamkubali hakubali hawakubali haukubali haikubali halikubali hayakubali hakikubali havikubali haikubali hazikubali haukubali hakukubali hapakubali hamukubali
Future
Positive nitakubali tutakubali utakubali mtakubali atakubali watakubali utakubali itakubali litakubali yatakubali kitakubali vitakubali itakubali zitakubali utakubali kutakubali patakubali mutakubali
Relative nitakaokubali tutakaokubali utakaokubali mtakaokubali atakaokubali watakaokubali utakaokubali itakaokubali litakaokubali yatakaokubali kitakaokubali vitakaokubali itakaokubali zitakaokubali utakaokubali kutakaokubali patakaokubali mutakaokubali
Negative sitakubali hatutakubali hutakubali hamtakubali hatakubali hawatakubali hautakubali haitakubali halitakubali hayatakubali hakitakubali havitakubali haitakubali hazitakubali hautakubali hakutakubali hapatakubali hamutakubali
Subjunctive
Positive nikubali tukubali ukubali mkubali akubali wakubali ukubali ikubali likubali yakubali kikubali vikubali ikubali zikubali ukubali kukubali pakubali mukubali
Negative nisikubali tusikubali usikubali msikubali asikubali wasikubali usikubali isikubali lisikubali yasikubali kisikubali visikubali isikubali zisikubali usikubali kusikubali pasikubali musikubali
Present Conditional
Positive ningekubali tungekubali ungekubali mngekubali angekubali wangekubali ungekubali ingekubali lingekubali yangekubali kingekubali vingekubali ingekubali zingekubali ungekubali kungekubali pangekubali mungekubali
Negative nisingekubali
singekubali
tusingekubali
hatungekubali
usingekubali
hungekubali
msingekubali
hamngekubali
asingekubali
hangekubali
wasingekubali
hawangekubali
usingekubali
haungekubali
isingekubali
haingekubali
lisingekubali
halingekubali
yasingekubali
hayangekubali
kisingekubali
hakingekubali
visingekubali
havingekubali
isingekubali
haingekubali
zisingekubali
hazingekubali
usingekubali
haungekubali
kusingekubali
hakungekubali
pasingekubali
hapangekubali
musingekubali
hamungekubali
Past Conditional
Positive ningalikubali tungalikubali ungalikubali mngalikubali angalikubali wangalikubali ungalikubali ingalikubali lingalikubali yangalikubali kingalikubali vingalikubali ingalikubali zingalikubali ungalikubali kungalikubali pangalikubali mungalikubali
Negative nisingalikubali
singalikubali
tusingalikubali
hatungalikubali
usingalikubali
hungalikubali
msingalikubali
hamngalikubali
asingalikubali
hangalikubali
wasingalikubali
hawangalikubali
usingalikubali
haungalikubali
isingalikubali
haingalikubali
lisingalikubali
halingalikubali
yasingalikubali
hayangalikubali
kisingalikubali
hakingalikubali
visingalikubali
havingalikubali
isingalikubali
haingalikubali
zisingalikubali
hazingalikubali
usingalikubali
haungalikubali
kusingalikubali
hakungalikubali
pasingalikubali
hapangalikubali
musingalikubali
hamungalikubali
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelikubali tungelikubali ungelikubali mngelikubali angelikubali wangelikubali ungelikubali ingelikubali lingelikubali yangelikubali kingelikubali vingelikubali ingelikubali zingelikubali ungelikubali kungelikubali pangelikubali mungelikubali
General Relative
Positive nikubali tukubali ukubali mkubali akubali wakubali ukubali ikubali likubali yakubali kikubali vikubali ikubali zikubali ukubali kukubali pakubali mukubali
Negative nisiokubali tusiokubali usiokubali msiokubali asiokubali wasiokubali usiokubali isiokubali lisiokubali yasiokubali kisiokubali visiokubali isiokubali zisiokubali usiokubali kusiokubali pasiokubali musiokubali
Gnomic
Positive nakubali twakubali wakubali mwakubali akubali wakubali wakubali yakubali lakubali yakubali chakubali vyakubali yakubali zakubali wakubali kwakubali pakubali mwakubali
Perfect
Positive nimekubali tumekubali umekubali mmekubali amekubali wamekubali umekubali imekubali limekubali yamekubali kimekubali vimekubali imekubali zimekubali umekubali kumekubali pamekubali mumekubali
"Already"
Positive nimeshakubali tumeshakubali umeshakubali mmeshakubali ameshakubali wameshakubali umeshakubali imeshakubali limeshakubali yameshakubali kimeshakubali vimeshakubali imeshakubali zimeshakubali umeshakubali kumeshakubali pameshakubali mumeshakubali
"Not yet"
Negative sijakubali hatujakubali hujakubali hamjakubali hajakubali hawajakubali haujakubali haijakubali halijakubali hayajakubali hakijakubali havijakubali haijakubali hazijakubali haujakubali hakujakubali hapajakubali hamujakubali
"If/When"
Positive nikikubali tukikubali ukikubali mkikubali akikubali wakikubali ukikubali ikikubali likikubali yakikubali kikikubali vikikubali ikikubali zikikubali ukikubali kukikubali pakikubali mukikubali
"If not"
Negative nisipokubali tusipokubali usipokubali msipokubali asipokubali wasipokubali usipokubali isipokubali lisipokubali yasipokubali kisipokubali visipokubali isipokubali zisipokubali usipokubali kusipokubali pasipokubali musipokubali
Consecutive
Positive nikakubali tukakubali ukakubali mkakubali akakubali wakakubali ukakubali ikakubali likakubali yakakubali kikakubali vikakubali ikakubali zikakubali ukakubali kukakubali pakakubali mukakubali
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]