nuia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Romanian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Latin novella.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

nuia f (plural nuiele)

  1. stick, rod, twig

Declension[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-nuia (infinitive kunuia)

  1. to assume, think, have in mind, believe

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -nuia
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kunuia kutonuia
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative nuia nuieni
Habitual hunuia
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilinuia
nalinuia
tulinuia
twalinuia
ulinuia
walinuia
mlinuia
mwalinuia
alinuia walinuia ulinuia ilinuia lilinuia yalinuia kilinuia vilinuia ilinuia zilinuia ulinuia kulinuia palinuia mulinuia
Relative nilionuia
nalionuia
tulionuia
twalionuia
ulionuia
walionuia
mlionuia
mwalionuia
alionuia walionuia ulionuia ilionuia lilionuia yalionuia kilionuia vilionuia ilionuia zilionuia ulionuia kulionuia palionuia mulionuia
Negative sikunuia hatukunuia hukunuia hamkunuia hakunuia hawakunuia haukunuia haikunuia halikunuia hayakunuia hakikunuia havikunuia haikunuia hazikunuia haukunuia hakukunuia hapakunuia hamukunuia
Present
Positive ninanuia
nanuia
tunanuia unanuia mnanuia ananuia wananuia unanuia inanuia linanuia yananuia kinanuia vinanuia inanuia zinanuia unanuia kunanuia pananuia munanuia
Relative ninaonuia
naonuia
tunaonuia unaonuia mnaonuia anaonuia wanaonuia unaonuia inaonuia linaonuia yanaonuia kinaonuia vinaonuia inaonuia zinaonuia unaonuia kunaonuia panaonuia munaonuia
Negative sinuii hatunuii hunuii hamnuii hanuii hawanuii haunuii hainuii halinuii hayanuii hakinuii havinuii hainuii hazinuii haunuii hakunuii hapanuii hamunuii
Future
Positive nitanuia tutanuia utanuia mtanuia atanuia watanuia utanuia itanuia litanuia yatanuia kitanuia vitanuia itanuia zitanuia utanuia kutanuia patanuia mutanuia
Relative nitakaonuia tutakaonuia utakaonuia mtakaonuia atakaonuia watakaonuia utakaonuia itakaonuia litakaonuia yatakaonuia kitakaonuia vitakaonuia itakaonuia zitakaonuia utakaonuia kutakaonuia patakaonuia mutakaonuia
Negative sitanuia hatutanuia hutanuia hamtanuia hatanuia hawatanuia hautanuia haitanuia halitanuia hayatanuia hakitanuia havitanuia haitanuia hazitanuia hautanuia hakutanuia hapatanuia hamutanuia
Subjunctive
Positive ninuie tunuie unuie mnuie anuie wanuie unuie inuie linuie yanuie kinuie vinuie inuie zinuie unuie kunuie panuie munuie
Negative nisinuie tusinuie usinuie msinuie asinuie wasinuie usinuie isinuie lisinuie yasinuie kisinuie visinuie isinuie zisinuie usinuie kusinuie pasinuie musinuie
Present Conditional
Positive ningenuia tungenuia ungenuia mngenuia angenuia wangenuia ungenuia ingenuia lingenuia yangenuia kingenuia vingenuia ingenuia zingenuia ungenuia kungenuia pangenuia mungenuia
Negative nisingenuia
singenuia
tusingenuia
hatungenuia
usingenuia
hungenuia
msingenuia
hamngenuia
asingenuia
hangenuia
wasingenuia
hawangenuia
usingenuia
haungenuia
isingenuia
haingenuia
lisingenuia
halingenuia
yasingenuia
hayangenuia
kisingenuia
hakingenuia
visingenuia
havingenuia
isingenuia
haingenuia
zisingenuia
hazingenuia
usingenuia
haungenuia
kusingenuia
hakungenuia
pasingenuia
hapangenuia
musingenuia
hamungenuia
Past Conditional
Positive ningalinuia tungalinuia ungalinuia mngalinuia angalinuia wangalinuia ungalinuia ingalinuia lingalinuia yangalinuia kingalinuia vingalinuia ingalinuia zingalinuia ungalinuia kungalinuia pangalinuia mungalinuia
Negative nisingalinuia
singalinuia
tusingalinuia
hatungalinuia
usingalinuia
hungalinuia
msingalinuia
hamngalinuia
asingalinuia
hangalinuia
wasingalinuia
hawangalinuia
usingalinuia
haungalinuia
isingalinuia
haingalinuia
lisingalinuia
halingalinuia
yasingalinuia
hayangalinuia
kisingalinuia
hakingalinuia
visingalinuia
havingalinuia
isingalinuia
haingalinuia
zisingalinuia
hazingalinuia
usingalinuia
haungalinuia
kusingalinuia
hakungalinuia
pasingalinuia
hapangalinuia
musingalinuia
hamungalinuia
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelinuia tungelinuia ungelinuia mngelinuia angelinuia wangelinuia ungelinuia ingelinuia lingelinuia yangelinuia kingelinuia vingelinuia ingelinuia zingelinuia ungelinuia kungelinuia pangelinuia mungelinuia
General Relative
Positive ninuiao tunuiao unuiao mnuiao anuiao wanuiao unuiao inuiao linuiao yanuiao kinuiao vinuiao inuiao zinuiao unuiao kunuiao panuiao munuiao
Negative nisionuia tusionuia usionuia msionuia asionuia wasionuia usionuia isionuia lisionuia yasionuia kisionuia visionuia isionuia zisionuia usionuia kusionuia pasionuia musionuia
Gnomic
Positive nanuia twanuia wanuia mwanuia anuia wanuia wanuia yanuia lanuia yanuia chanuia vyanuia yanuia zanuia wanuia kwanuia panuia mwanuia
Perfect
Positive nimenuia tumenuia umenuia mmenuia amenuia wamenuia umenuia imenuia limenuia yamenuia kimenuia vimenuia imenuia zimenuia umenuia kumenuia pamenuia mumenuia
"Already"
Positive nimeshanuia tumeshanuia umeshanuia mmeshanuia ameshanuia wameshanuia umeshanuia imeshanuia limeshanuia yameshanuia kimeshanuia vimeshanuia imeshanuia zimeshanuia umeshanuia kumeshanuia pameshanuia mumeshanuia
"Not yet"
Negative sijanuia hatujanuia hujanuia hamjanuia hajanuia hawajanuia haujanuia haijanuia halijanuia hayajanuia hakijanuia havijanuia haijanuia hazijanuia haujanuia hakujanuia hapajanuia hamujanuia
"If/When"
Positive nikinuia tukinuia ukinuia mkinuia akinuia wakinuia ukinuia ikinuia likinuia yakinuia kikinuia vikinuia ikinuia zikinuia ukinuia kukinuia pakinuia mukinuia
"If not"
Negative nisiponuia tusiponuia usiponuia msiponuia asiponuia wasiponuia usiponuia isiponuia lisiponuia yasiponuia kisiponuia visiponuia isiponuia zisiponuia usiponuia kusiponuia pasiponuia musiponuia
Consecutive
Positive nikanuia tukanuia ukanuia mkanuia akanuia wakanuia ukanuia ikanuia likanuia yakanuia kikanuia vikanuia ikanuia zikanuia ukanuia kukanuia pakanuia mukanuia
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]