liwa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-liwa (infinitive kuliwa)

  1. Passive form of -la
  2. be edible
    Synonyms: -lika

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -liwa
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuliwa kutoliwa
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative liwa liweni
Habitual huliwa
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nililiwa
naliliwa
tuliliwa
twaliliwa
uliliwa
waliliwa
mliliwa
mwaliliwa
aliliwa waliliwa uliliwa ililiwa lililiwa yaliliwa kililiwa vililiwa ililiwa zililiwa uliliwa kuliliwa paliliwa muliliwa
Relative nilioliwa
nalioliwa
tulioliwa
twalioliwa
ulioliwa
walioliwa
mlioliwa
mwalioliwa
alioliwa walioliwa ulioliwa ilioliwa lilioliwa yalioliwa kilioliwa vilioliwa ilioliwa zilioliwa ulioliwa kulioliwa palioliwa mulioliwa
Negative sikuliwa hatukuliwa hukuliwa hamkuliwa hakuliwa hawakuliwa haukuliwa haikuliwa halikuliwa hayakuliwa hakikuliwa havikuliwa haikuliwa hazikuliwa haukuliwa hakukuliwa hapakuliwa hamukuliwa
Present
Positive ninaliwa
naliwa
tunaliwa unaliwa mnaliwa analiwa wanaliwa unaliwa inaliwa linaliwa yanaliwa kinaliwa vinaliwa inaliwa zinaliwa unaliwa kunaliwa panaliwa munaliwa
Relative ninaoliwa
naoliwa
tunaoliwa unaoliwa mnaoliwa anaoliwa wanaoliwa unaoliwa inaoliwa linaoliwa yanaoliwa kinaoliwa vinaoliwa inaoliwa zinaoliwa unaoliwa kunaoliwa panaoliwa munaoliwa
Negative siliwi hatuliwi huliwi hamliwi haliwi hawaliwi hauliwi hailiwi haliliwi hayaliwi hakiliwi haviliwi hailiwi haziliwi hauliwi hakuliwi hapaliwi hamuliwi
Future
Positive nitaliwa tutaliwa utaliwa mtaliwa ataliwa wataliwa utaliwa italiwa litaliwa yataliwa kitaliwa vitaliwa italiwa zitaliwa utaliwa kutaliwa pataliwa mutaliwa
Relative nitakaoliwa tutakaoliwa utakaoliwa mtakaoliwa atakaoliwa watakaoliwa utakaoliwa itakaoliwa litakaoliwa yatakaoliwa kitakaoliwa vitakaoliwa itakaoliwa zitakaoliwa utakaoliwa kutakaoliwa patakaoliwa mutakaoliwa
Negative sitaliwa hatutaliwa hutaliwa hamtaliwa hataliwa hawataliwa hautaliwa haitaliwa halitaliwa hayataliwa hakitaliwa havitaliwa haitaliwa hazitaliwa hautaliwa hakutaliwa hapataliwa hamutaliwa
Subjunctive
Positive niliwe tuliwe uliwe mliwe aliwe waliwe uliwe iliwe liliwe yaliwe kiliwe viliwe iliwe ziliwe uliwe kuliwe paliwe muliwe
Negative nisiliwe tusiliwe usiliwe msiliwe asiliwe wasiliwe usiliwe isiliwe lisiliwe yasiliwe kisiliwe visiliwe isiliwe zisiliwe usiliwe kusiliwe pasiliwe musiliwe
Present Conditional
Positive ningeliwa tungeliwa ungeliwa mngeliwa angeliwa wangeliwa ungeliwa ingeliwa lingeliwa yangeliwa kingeliwa vingeliwa ingeliwa zingeliwa ungeliwa kungeliwa pangeliwa mungeliwa
Negative nisingeliwa
singeliwa
tusingeliwa
hatungeliwa
usingeliwa
hungeliwa
msingeliwa
hamngeliwa
asingeliwa
hangeliwa
wasingeliwa
hawangeliwa
usingeliwa
haungeliwa
isingeliwa
haingeliwa
lisingeliwa
halingeliwa
yasingeliwa
hayangeliwa
kisingeliwa
hakingeliwa
visingeliwa
havingeliwa
isingeliwa
haingeliwa
zisingeliwa
hazingeliwa
usingeliwa
haungeliwa
kusingeliwa
hakungeliwa
pasingeliwa
hapangeliwa
musingeliwa
hamungeliwa
Past Conditional
Positive ningaliliwa tungaliliwa ungaliliwa mngaliliwa angaliliwa wangaliliwa ungaliliwa ingaliliwa lingaliliwa yangaliliwa kingaliliwa vingaliliwa ingaliliwa zingaliliwa ungaliliwa kungaliliwa pangaliliwa mungaliliwa
Negative nisingaliliwa
singaliliwa
tusingaliliwa
hatungaliliwa
usingaliliwa
hungaliliwa
msingaliliwa
hamngaliliwa
asingaliliwa
hangaliliwa
wasingaliliwa
hawangaliliwa
usingaliliwa
haungaliliwa
isingaliliwa
haingaliliwa
lisingaliliwa
halingaliliwa
yasingaliliwa
hayangaliliwa
kisingaliliwa
hakingaliliwa
visingaliliwa
havingaliliwa
isingaliliwa
haingaliliwa
zisingaliliwa
hazingaliliwa
usingaliliwa
haungaliliwa
kusingaliliwa
hakungaliliwa
pasingaliliwa
hapangaliliwa
musingaliliwa
hamungaliliwa
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningeliliwa tungeliliwa ungeliliwa mngeliliwa angeliliwa wangeliliwa ungeliliwa ingeliliwa lingeliliwa yangeliliwa kingeliliwa vingeliliwa ingeliliwa zingeliliwa ungeliliwa kungeliliwa pangeliliwa mungeliliwa
General Relative
Positive niliwao tuliwao uliwao mliwao aliwao waliwao uliwao iliwao liliwao yaliwao kiliwao viliwao iliwao ziliwao uliwao kuliwao paliwao muliwao
Negative nisioliwa tusioliwa usioliwa msioliwa asioliwa wasioliwa usioliwa isioliwa lisioliwa yasioliwa kisioliwa visioliwa isioliwa zisioliwa usioliwa kusioliwa pasioliwa musioliwa
Gnomic
Positive naliwa twaliwa waliwa mwaliwa aliwa waliwa waliwa yaliwa laliwa yaliwa chaliwa vyaliwa yaliwa zaliwa waliwa kwaliwa paliwa mwaliwa
Perfect
Positive nimeliwa tumeliwa umeliwa mmeliwa ameliwa wameliwa umeliwa imeliwa limeliwa yameliwa kimeliwa vimeliwa imeliwa zimeliwa umeliwa kumeliwa pameliwa mumeliwa
"Already"
Positive nimeshaliwa tumeshaliwa umeshaliwa mmeshaliwa ameshaliwa wameshaliwa umeshaliwa imeshaliwa limeshaliwa yameshaliwa kimeshaliwa vimeshaliwa imeshaliwa zimeshaliwa umeshaliwa kumeshaliwa pameshaliwa mumeshaliwa
"Not yet"
Negative sijaliwa hatujaliwa hujaliwa hamjaliwa hajaliwa hawajaliwa haujaliwa haijaliwa halijaliwa hayajaliwa hakijaliwa havijaliwa haijaliwa hazijaliwa haujaliwa hakujaliwa hapajaliwa hamujaliwa
"If/When"
Positive nikiliwa tukiliwa ukiliwa mkiliwa akiliwa wakiliwa ukiliwa ikiliwa likiliwa yakiliwa kikiliwa vikiliwa ikiliwa zikiliwa ukiliwa kukiliwa pakiliwa mukiliwa
"If not"
Negative nisipoliwa tusipoliwa usipoliwa msipoliwa asipoliwa wasipoliwa usipoliwa isipoliwa lisipoliwa yasipoliwa kisipoliwa visipoliwa isipoliwa zisipoliwa usipoliwa kusipoliwa pasipoliwa musipoliwa
Consecutive
Positive nikaliwa tukaliwa ukaliwa mkaliwa akaliwa wakaliwa ukaliwa ikaliwa likaliwa yakaliwa kikaliwa vikaliwa ikaliwa zikaliwa ukaliwa kukaliwa pakaliwa mukaliwa
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.