potea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index po)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: po‧te‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈpoteɑ(ʔ)/

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.

Related to Karelian potie.

Verb[edit]

potea

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To be sick with, have, suffer from (a disease or, figuratively, a mental state).
    ~ flunssaa = to have the flu.
    ~ syyllisyyttä = to be sick with guilt.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of potea (Kotus type 58/laskea, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poden en pode 1st sing. olen potenut en ole potenut
2nd sing. podet et pode 2nd sing. olet potenut et ole potenut
3rd sing. potee ei pode 3rd sing. on potenut ei ole potenut
1st plur. podemme emme pode 1st plur. olemme poteneet emme ole poteneet
2nd plur. podette ette pode 2nd plur. olette poteneet ette ole poteneet
3rd plur. potevat eivät pode 3rd plur. ovat poteneet eivät ole poteneet
passive podetaan ei podeta passive on podettu ei ole podettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. podin en potenut 1st sing. olin potenut en ollut potenut
2nd sing. podit et potenut 2nd sing. olit potenut et ollut potenut
3rd sing. poti ei potenut 3rd sing. oli potenut ei ollut potenut
1st plur. podimme emme poteneet 1st plur. olimme poteneet emme olleet poteneet
2nd plur. poditte ette poteneet 2nd plur. olitte poteneet ette olleet poteneet
3rd plur. potivat eivät poteneet 3rd plur. olivat poteneet eivät olleet poteneet
passive podettiin ei podettu passive oli podettu ei ollut podettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potisin en potisi 1st sing. olisin potenut en olisi potenut
2nd sing. potisit et potisi 2nd sing. olisit potenut et olisi potenut
3rd sing. potisi ei potisi 3rd sing. olisi potenut ei olisi potenut
1st plur. potisimme emme potisi 1st plur. olisimme poteneet emme olisi poteneet
2nd plur. potisitte ette potisi 2nd plur. olisitte poteneet ette olisi poteneet
3rd plur. potisivat eivät potisi 3rd plur. olisivat poteneet eivät olisi poteneet
passive podettaisiin ei podettaisi passive olisi podettu ei olisi podettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pode älä pode 2nd sing. ole potenut älä ole potenut
3rd sing. potekoon älköön poteko 3rd sing. olkoon potenut älköön olko potenut
1st plur. potekaamme älkäämme poteko 1st plur. olkaamme poteneet älkäämme olko poteneet
2nd plur. potekaa älkää poteko 2nd plur. olkaa poteneet älkää olko poteneet
3rd plur. potekoot älkööt poteko 3rd plur. olkoot poteneet älkööt olko poteneet
passive podettakoon älköön podettako passive olkoon podettu älköön olko podettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potenen en potene 1st sing. lienen potenut en liene potenut
2nd sing. potenet et potene 2nd sing. lienet potenut et liene potenut
3rd sing. potenee ei potene 3rd sing. lienee potenut ei liene potenut
1st plur. potenemme emme potene 1st plur. lienemme poteneet emme liene poteneet
2nd plur. potenette ette potene 2nd plur. lienette poteneet ette liene poteneet
3rd plur. potenevat eivät potene 3rd plur. lienevät poteneet eivät liene poteneet
passive podettaneen ei podettane passive lienee podettu ei liene podettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st potea present poteva podettava
long 1st2 poteakseen past potenut podettu
2nd inessive1 potiessa podettaessa agent1, 3 potema
instructive potien negative potematon
3rd inessive potemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative potemasta
illative potemaan
adessive potemalla
abessive potematta
instructive poteman podettaman
4th nominative poteminen
partitive potemista
5th2 potemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]