rudi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Rudi

Latin[edit]

Adjective[edit]

rudī

  1. dative masculine singular of rudis
  2. dative feminine singular of rudis
  3. dative neuter singular of rudis
  4. ablative masculine singular of rudis
  5. ablative feminine singular of rudis
  6. ablative neuter singular of rudis

Latvian[edit]

Adjective[edit]

rudi

  1. nominative plural masculine form of ruds

Adverb[edit]

rudi

  1. reddish, brownish; adverbial form of ruds
    rudi baltā mazulītereddish white little one (e.g., kitten)

Swahili[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Arabic رَدَّ(radda).

Verb[edit]

-rudi (infinitive kurudi)

  1. to return

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -rudi
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kurudi kutorudi
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative rudi rudini
Habitual hurudi
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilirudi
nalirudi
tulirudi
twalirudi
ulirudi
walirudi
mlirudi
mwalirudi
alirudi walirudi ulirudi ilirudi lilirudi yalirudi kilirudi vilirudi ilirudi zilirudi ulirudi kulirudi palirudi mulirudi
Relative niliorudi
naliorudi
tuliorudi
twaliorudi
uliorudi
waliorudi
mliorudi
mwaliorudi
aliorudi waliorudi uliorudi iliorudi liliorudi yaliorudi kiliorudi viliorudi iliorudi ziliorudi uliorudi kuliorudi paliorudi muliorudi
Negative sikurudi hatukurudi hukurudi hamkurudi hakurudi hawakurudi haukurudi haikurudi halikurudi hayakurudi hakikurudi havikurudi haikurudi hazikurudi haukurudi hakukurudi hapakurudi hamukurudi
Present
Positive ninarudi
narudi
tunarudi unarudi mnarudi anarudi wanarudi unarudi inarudi linarudi yanarudi kinarudi vinarudi inarudi zinarudi unarudi kunarudi panarudi munarudi
Relative ninaorudi
naorudi
tunaorudi unaorudi mnaorudi anaorudi wanaorudi unaorudi inaorudi linaorudi yanaorudi kinaorudi vinaorudi inaorudi zinaorudi unaorudi kunaorudi panaorudi munaorudi
Negative sirudi haturudi hurudi hamrudi harudi hawarudi haurudi hairudi halirudi hayarudi hakirudi havirudi hairudi hazirudi haurudi hakurudi haparudi hamurudi
Future
Positive nitarudi tutarudi utarudi mtarudi atarudi watarudi utarudi itarudi litarudi yatarudi kitarudi vitarudi itarudi zitarudi utarudi kutarudi patarudi mutarudi
Relative nitakaorudi tutakaorudi utakaorudi mtakaorudi atakaorudi watakaorudi utakaorudi itakaorudi litakaorudi yatakaorudi kitakaorudi vitakaorudi itakaorudi zitakaorudi utakaorudi kutakaorudi patakaorudi mutakaorudi
Negative sitarudi hatutarudi hutarudi hamtarudi hatarudi hawatarudi hautarudi haitarudi halitarudi hayatarudi hakitarudi havitarudi haitarudi hazitarudi hautarudi hakutarudi hapatarudi hamutarudi
Subjunctive
Positive nirudi turudi urudi mrudi arudi warudi urudi irudi lirudi yarudi kirudi virudi irudi zirudi urudi kurudi parudi murudi
Negative nisirudi tusirudi usirudi msirudi asirudi wasirudi usirudi isirudi lisirudi yasirudi kisirudi visirudi isirudi zisirudi usirudi kusirudi pasirudi musirudi
Present Conditional
Positive ningerudi tungerudi ungerudi mngerudi angerudi wangerudi ungerudi ingerudi lingerudi yangerudi kingerudi vingerudi ingerudi zingerudi ungerudi kungerudi pangerudi mungerudi
Negative nisingerudi
singerudi
tusingerudi
hatungerudi
usingerudi
hungerudi
msingerudi
hamngerudi
asingerudi
hangerudi
wasingerudi
hawangerudi
usingerudi
haungerudi
isingerudi
haingerudi
lisingerudi
halingerudi
yasingerudi
hayangerudi
kisingerudi
hakingerudi
visingerudi
havingerudi
isingerudi
haingerudi
zisingerudi
hazingerudi
usingerudi
haungerudi
kusingerudi
hakungerudi
pasingerudi
hapangerudi
musingerudi
hamungerudi
Past Conditional
Positive ningalirudi tungalirudi ungalirudi mngalirudi angalirudi wangalirudi ungalirudi ingalirudi lingalirudi yangalirudi kingalirudi vingalirudi ingalirudi zingalirudi ungalirudi kungalirudi pangalirudi mungalirudi
Negative nisingalirudi
singalirudi
tusingalirudi
hatungalirudi
usingalirudi
hungalirudi
msingalirudi
hamngalirudi
asingalirudi
hangalirudi
wasingalirudi
hawangalirudi
usingalirudi
haungalirudi
isingalirudi
haingalirudi
lisingalirudi
halingalirudi
yasingalirudi
hayangalirudi
kisingalirudi
hakingalirudi
visingalirudi
havingalirudi
isingalirudi
haingalirudi
zisingalirudi
hazingalirudi
usingalirudi
haungalirudi
kusingalirudi
hakungalirudi
pasingalirudi
hapangalirudi
musingalirudi
hamungalirudi
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelirudi tungelirudi ungelirudi mngelirudi angelirudi wangelirudi ungelirudi ingelirudi lingelirudi yangelirudi kingelirudi vingelirudi ingelirudi zingelirudi ungelirudi kungelirudi pangelirudi mungelirudi
General Relative
Positive nirudi turudi urudi mrudi arudi warudi urudi irudi lirudi yarudi kirudi virudi irudi zirudi urudi kurudi parudi murudi
Negative nisiorudi tusiorudi usiorudi msiorudi asiorudi wasiorudi usiorudi isiorudi lisiorudi yasiorudi kisiorudi visiorudi isiorudi zisiorudi usiorudi kusiorudi pasiorudi musiorudi
Gnomic
Positive narudi twarudi warudi mwarudi arudi warudi warudi yarudi larudi yarudi charudi vyarudi yarudi zarudi warudi kwarudi parudi mwarudi
Perfect
Positive nimerudi tumerudi umerudi mmerudi amerudi wamerudi umerudi imerudi limerudi yamerudi kimerudi vimerudi imerudi zimerudi umerudi kumerudi pamerudi mumerudi
"Already"
Positive nimesharudi tumesharudi umesharudi mmesharudi amesharudi wamesharudi umesharudi imesharudi limesharudi yamesharudi kimesharudi vimesharudi imesharudi zimesharudi umesharudi kumesharudi pamesharudi mumesharudi
"Not yet"
Negative sijarudi hatujarudi hujarudi hamjarudi hajarudi hawajarudi haujarudi haijarudi halijarudi hayajarudi hakijarudi havijarudi haijarudi hazijarudi haujarudi hakujarudi hapajarudi hamujarudi
"If/When"
Positive nikirudi tukirudi ukirudi mkirudi akirudi wakirudi ukirudi ikirudi likirudi yakirudi kikirudi vikirudi ikirudi zikirudi ukirudi kukirudi pakirudi mukirudi
"If not"
Negative nisiporudi tusiporudi usiporudi msiporudi asiporudi wasiporudi usiporudi isiporudi lisiporudi yasiporudi kisiporudi visiporudi isiporudi zisiporudi usiporudi kusiporudi pasiporudi musiporudi
Consecutive
Positive nikarudi tukarudi ukarudi mkarudi akarudi wakarudi ukarudi ikarudi likarudi yakarudi kikarudi vikarudi ikarudi zikarudi ukarudi kukarudi pakarudi mukarudi
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Westrobothnian[edit]

Adjective[edit]

rudi

  1. ripe (said of barley kårn)

Related terms[edit]