invenio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From in + veniō (come).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

inveniō (present infinitive invenīre, perfect active invēnī, supine inventum); fourth conjugation

  1. I find.
  2. I discover.
  3. I come upon.

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of invenio (fourth conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present inveniō invenīs invenit invenīmus invenītis inveniunt
imperfect inveniēbam inveniēbās inveniēbat inveniēbāmus inveniēbātis inveniēbant
future inveniam inveniēs inveniet inveniēmus inveniētis invenient
perfect invēnī invēnistī invēnit invēnimus invēnistis invēnērunt, invēnēre
pluperfect invēneram invēnerās invēnerat invēnerāmus invēnerātis invēnerant
future perfect invēnerō invēneris invēnerit invēnerimus invēneritis invēnerint
passive present invenior invenīris, invenīre invenītur invenīmur invenīminī inveniuntur
imperfect inveniēbar inveniēbāris, inveniēbāre inveniēbātur inveniēbāmur inveniēbāminī inveniēbantur
future inveniar inveniēris, inveniēre inveniētur inveniēmur inveniēminī invenientur
perfect inventus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect inventus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect inventus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present inveniam inveniās inveniat inveniāmus inveniātis inveniant
imperfect invenīrem invenīrēs invenīret invenīrēmus invenīrētis invenīrent
perfect invēnerim invēnerīs invēnerit invēnerīmus invēnerītis invēnerint
pluperfect invēnissem invēnissēs invēnisset invēnissēmus invēnissētis invēnissent
passive present inveniar inveniāris, inveniāre inveniātur inveniāmur inveniāminī inveniantur
imperfect invenīrer invenīrēris, invenīrēre invenīrētur invenīrēmur invenīrēminī invenīrentur
perfect inventus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect inventus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present invenī invenīte
future invenītō invenītō invenītōte inveniuntō
passive present invenīre invenīminī
future invenītor invenītor inveniuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives invenīre invēnisse inventūrus esse invenīrī inventus esse inventum īrī
participles inveniēns inventūrus inventus inveniendus

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]