gaia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Gaia

Italian[edit]

Adjective[edit]

gaia

  1. feminine singular of gaio

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-gaia (infinitive kugaia)

  1. to present, give

Derived terms[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -gaia
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kugaia kutogaia
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative gaia gaieni
Habitual hugaia
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive niligaia
naligaia
tuligaia
twaligaia
uligaia
waligaia
mligaia
mwaligaia
aligaia waligaia uligaia iligaia liligaia yaligaia kiligaia viligaia iligaia ziligaia uligaia kuligaia paligaia muligaia
Relative niliogaia
naliogaia
tuliogaia
twaliogaia
uliogaia
waliogaia
mliogaia
mwaliogaia
aliogaia waliogaia uliogaia iliogaia liliogaia yaliogaia kiliogaia viliogaia iliogaia ziliogaia uliogaia kuliogaia paliogaia muliogaia
Negative sikugaia hatukugaia hukugaia hamkugaia hakugaia hawakugaia haukugaia haikugaia halikugaia hayakugaia hakikugaia havikugaia haikugaia hazikugaia haukugaia hakukugaia hapakugaia hamukugaia
Present
Positive ninagaia
nagaia
tunagaia unagaia mnagaia anagaia wanagaia unagaia inagaia linagaia yanagaia kinagaia vinagaia inagaia zinagaia unagaia kunagaia panagaia munagaia
Relative ninaogaia
naogaia
tunaogaia unaogaia mnaogaia anaogaia wanaogaia unaogaia inaogaia linaogaia yanaogaia kinaogaia vinaogaia inaogaia zinaogaia unaogaia kunaogaia panaogaia munaogaia
Negative sigaii hatugaii hugaii hamgaii hagaii hawagaii haugaii haigaii haligaii hayagaii hakigaii havigaii haigaii hazigaii haugaii hakugaii hapagaii hamugaii
Future
Positive nitagaia tutagaia utagaia mtagaia atagaia watagaia utagaia itagaia litagaia yatagaia kitagaia vitagaia itagaia zitagaia utagaia kutagaia patagaia mutagaia
Relative nitakaogaia tutakaogaia utakaogaia mtakaogaia atakaogaia watakaogaia utakaogaia itakaogaia litakaogaia yatakaogaia kitakaogaia vitakaogaia itakaogaia zitakaogaia utakaogaia kutakaogaia patakaogaia mutakaogaia
Negative sitagaia hatutagaia hutagaia hamtagaia hatagaia hawatagaia hautagaia haitagaia halitagaia hayatagaia hakitagaia havitagaia haitagaia hazitagaia hautagaia hakutagaia hapatagaia hamutagaia
Subjunctive
Positive nigaie tugaie ugaie mgaie agaie wagaie ugaie igaie ligaie yagaie kigaie vigaie igaie zigaie ugaie kugaie pagaie mugaie
Negative nisigaie tusigaie usigaie msigaie asigaie wasigaie usigaie isigaie lisigaie yasigaie kisigaie visigaie isigaie zisigaie usigaie kusigaie pasigaie musigaie
Present Conditional
Positive ningegaia tungegaia ungegaia mngegaia angegaia wangegaia ungegaia ingegaia lingegaia yangegaia kingegaia vingegaia ingegaia zingegaia ungegaia kungegaia pangegaia mungegaia
Negative nisingegaia
singegaia
tusingegaia
hatungegaia
usingegaia
hungegaia
msingegaia
hamngegaia
asingegaia
hangegaia
wasingegaia
hawangegaia
usingegaia
haungegaia
isingegaia
haingegaia
lisingegaia
halingegaia
yasingegaia
hayangegaia
kisingegaia
hakingegaia
visingegaia
havingegaia
isingegaia
haingegaia
zisingegaia
hazingegaia
usingegaia
haungegaia
kusingegaia
hakungegaia
pasingegaia
hapangegaia
musingegaia
hamungegaia
Past Conditional
Positive ningaligaia tungaligaia ungaligaia mngaligaia angaligaia wangaligaia ungaligaia ingaligaia lingaligaia yangaligaia kingaligaia vingaligaia ingaligaia zingaligaia ungaligaia kungaligaia pangaligaia mungaligaia
Negative nisingaligaia
singaligaia
tusingaligaia
hatungaligaia
usingaligaia
hungaligaia
msingaligaia
hamngaligaia
asingaligaia
hangaligaia
wasingaligaia
hawangaligaia
usingaligaia
haungaligaia
isingaligaia
haingaligaia
lisingaligaia
halingaligaia
yasingaligaia
hayangaligaia
kisingaligaia
hakingaligaia
visingaligaia
havingaligaia
isingaligaia
haingaligaia
zisingaligaia
hazingaligaia
usingaligaia
haungaligaia
kusingaligaia
hakungaligaia
pasingaligaia
hapangaligaia
musingaligaia
hamungaligaia
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningeligaia tungeligaia ungeligaia mngeligaia angeligaia wangeligaia ungeligaia ingeligaia lingeligaia yangeligaia kingeligaia vingeligaia ingeligaia zingeligaia ungeligaia kungeligaia pangeligaia mungeligaia
General Relative
Positive nigaiao tugaiao ugaiao mgaiao agaiao wagaiao ugaiao igaiao ligaiao yagaiao kigaiao vigaiao igaiao zigaiao ugaiao kugaiao pagaiao mugaiao
Negative nisiogaia tusiogaia usiogaia msiogaia asiogaia wasiogaia usiogaia isiogaia lisiogaia yasiogaia kisiogaia visiogaia isiogaia zisiogaia usiogaia kusiogaia pasiogaia musiogaia
Gnomic
Positive nagaia twagaia wagaia mwagaia agaia wagaia wagaia yagaia lagaia yagaia chagaia vyagaia yagaia zagaia wagaia kwagaia pagaia mwagaia
Perfect
Positive nimegaia tumegaia umegaia mmegaia amegaia wamegaia umegaia imegaia limegaia yamegaia kimegaia vimegaia imegaia zimegaia umegaia kumegaia pamegaia mumegaia
"Already"
Positive nimeshagaia tumeshagaia umeshagaia mmeshagaia ameshagaia wameshagaia umeshagaia imeshagaia limeshagaia yameshagaia kimeshagaia vimeshagaia imeshagaia zimeshagaia umeshagaia kumeshagaia pameshagaia mumeshagaia
"Not yet"
Negative sijagaia hatujagaia hujagaia hamjagaia hajagaia hawajagaia haujagaia haijagaia halijagaia hayajagaia hakijagaia havijagaia haijagaia hazijagaia haujagaia hakujagaia hapajagaia hamujagaia
"If/When"
Positive nikigaia tukigaia ukigaia mkigaia akigaia wakigaia ukigaia ikigaia likigaia yakigaia kikigaia vikigaia ikigaia zikigaia ukigaia kukigaia pakigaia mukigaia
"If not"
Negative nisipogaia tusipogaia usipogaia msipogaia asipogaia wasipogaia usipogaia isipogaia lisipogaia yasipogaia kisipogaia visipogaia isipogaia zisipogaia usipogaia kusipogaia pasipogaia musipogaia
Consecutive
Positive nikagaia tukagaia ukagaia mkagaia akagaia wakagaia ukagaia ikagaia likagaia yakagaia kikagaia vikagaia ikagaia zikagaia ukagaia kukagaia pakagaia mukagaia
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.