jua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: juã and ju'a

Classical Nahuatl[edit]

Proper noun[edit]

jua

  1. Alternative spelling of Juan

Maore Comorian[edit]

Noun[edit]

jua (class 5)

  1. sun

Swahili[edit]

Noun[edit]

jua (n class, plural jua) or jua (ma class, plural majua)

  1. sun

Verb[edit]

-jua (infinitive kujua)

  1. to know

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -jua
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kujua kutojua
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative jua jueni
Habitual hujua
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilijua
nalijua
tulijua
twalijua
ulijua
walijua
mlijua
mwalijua
alijua walijua ulijua ilijua lilijua yalijua kilijua vilijua ilijua zilijua ulijua kulijua palijua mulijua
Relative niliojua
naliojua
tuliojua
twaliojua
uliojua
waliojua
mliojua
mwaliojua
aliojua waliojua uliojua iliojua liliojua yaliojua kiliojua viliojua iliojua ziliojua uliojua kuliojua paliojua muliojua
Negative sikujua hatukujua hukujua hamkujua hakujua hawakujua haukujua haikujua halikujua hayakujua hakikujua havikujua haikujua hazikujua haukujua hakukujua hapakujua hamukujua
Present
Positive ninajua
najua
tunajua unajua mnajua anajua wanajua unajua inajua linajua yanajua kinajua vinajua inajua zinajua unajua kunajua panajua munajua
Relative ninaojua
naojua
tunaojua unaojua mnaojua anaojua wanaojua unaojua inaojua linaojua yanaojua kinaojua vinaojua inaojua zinaojua unaojua kunaojua panaojua munaojua
Negative sijui hatujui hujui hamjui hajui hawajui haujui haijui halijui hayajui hakijui havijui haijui hazijui haujui hakujui hapajui hamujui
Future
Positive nitajua tutajua utajua mtajua atajua watajua utajua itajua litajua yatajua kitajua vitajua itajua zitajua utajua kutajua patajua mutajua
Relative nitakaojua tutakaojua utakaojua mtakaojua atakaojua watakaojua utakaojua itakaojua litakaojua yatakaojua kitakaojua vitakaojua itakaojua zitakaojua utakaojua kutakaojua patakaojua mutakaojua
Negative sitajua hatutajua hutajua hamtajua hatajua hawatajua hautajua haitajua halitajua hayatajua hakitajua havitajua haitajua hazitajua hautajua hakutajua hapatajua hamutajua
Subjunctive
Positive nijue tujue ujue mjue ajue wajue ujue ijue lijue yajue kijue vijue ijue zijue ujue kujue pajue mujue
Negative nisijue tusijue usijue msijue asijue wasijue usijue isijue lisijue yasijue kisijue visijue isijue zisijue usijue kusijue pasijue musijue
Present Conditional
Positive ningejua tungejua ungejua mngejua angejua wangejua ungejua ingejua lingejua yangejua kingejua vingejua ingejua zingejua ungejua kungejua pangejua mungejua
Negative nisingejua
singejua
tusingejua
hatungejua
usingejua
hungejua
msingejua
hamngejua
asingejua
hangejua
wasingejua
hawangejua
usingejua
haungejua
isingejua
haingejua
lisingejua
halingejua
yasingejua
hayangejua
kisingejua
hakingejua
visingejua
havingejua
isingejua
haingejua
zisingejua
hazingejua
usingejua
haungejua
kusingejua
hakungejua
pasingejua
hapangejua
musingejua
hamungejua
Past Conditional
Positive ningalijua tungalijua ungalijua mngalijua angalijua wangalijua ungalijua ingalijua lingalijua yangalijua kingalijua vingalijua ingalijua zingalijua ungalijua kungalijua pangalijua mungalijua
Negative nisingalijua
singalijua
tusingalijua
hatungalijua
usingalijua
hungalijua
msingalijua
hamngalijua
asingalijua
hangalijua
wasingalijua
hawangalijua
usingalijua
haungalijua
isingalijua
haingalijua
lisingalijua
halingalijua
yasingalijua
hayangalijua
kisingalijua
hakingalijua
visingalijua
havingalijua
isingalijua
haingalijua
zisingalijua
hazingalijua
usingalijua
haungalijua
kusingalijua
hakungalijua
pasingalijua
hapangalijua
musingalijua
hamungalijua
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelijua tungelijua ungelijua mngelijua angelijua wangelijua ungelijua ingelijua lingelijua yangelijua kingelijua vingelijua ingelijua zingelijua ungelijua kungelijua pangelijua mungelijua
General Relative
Positive nijuao tujuao ujuao mjuao ajuao wajuao ujuao ijuao lijuao yajuao kijuao vijuao ijuao zijuao ujuao kujuao pajuao mujuao
Negative nisiojua tusiojua usiojua msiojua asiojua wasiojua usiojua isiojua lisiojua yasiojua kisiojua visiojua isiojua zisiojua usiojua kusiojua pasiojua musiojua
Gnomic
Positive najua twajua wajua mwajua ajua wajua wajua yajua lajua yajua chajua vyajua yajua zajua wajua kwajua pajua mwajua
Perfect
Positive nimejua tumejua umejua mmejua amejua wamejua umejua imejua limejua yamejua kimejua vimejua imejua zimejua umejua kumejua pamejua mumejua
"Already"
Positive nimeshajua tumeshajua umeshajua mmeshajua ameshajua wameshajua umeshajua imeshajua limeshajua yameshajua kimeshajua vimeshajua imeshajua zimeshajua umeshajua kumeshajua pameshajua mumeshajua
"Not yet"
Negative sijajua hatujajua hujajua hamjajua hajajua hawajajua haujajua haijajua halijajua hayajajua hakijajua havijajua haijajua hazijajua haujajua hakujajua hapajajua hamujajua
"If/When"
Positive nikijua tukijua ukijua mkijua akijua wakijua ukijua ikijua likijua yakijua kikijua vikijua ikijua zikijua ukijua kukijua pakijua mukijua
"If not"
Negative nisipojua tusipojua usipojua msipojua asipojua wasipojua usipojua isipojua lisipojua yasipojua kisipojua visipojua isipojua zisipojua usipojua kusipojua pasipojua musipojua
Consecutive
Positive nikajua tukajua ukajua mkajua akajua wakajua ukajua ikajua likajua yakajua kikajua vikajua ikajua zikajua ukajua kukajua pakajua mukajua
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]