nyara

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

nyár +‎ -a (possessive suffix)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɲɒrɒ]
  • Hyphenation: nya‧ra

Noun[edit]

nyara

  1. third-person singular (single possession) possessive of nyár

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative nyara
accusative nyarát
dative nyarának
instrumental nyarával
causal-final nyaráért
translative nyarává
terminative nyaráig
essive-formal nyaraként
essive-modal nyarául
inessive nyarában
superessive nyarán
adessive nyaránál
illative nyarába
sublative nyarára
allative nyarához
elative nyarából
delative nyaráról
ablative nyarától

Derived terms[edit]


Pitjantjatjara[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

nyara

  1. (demonstrative) that over there
    Kanyaḻa nyara ngalkuṉi.
    That euro over there is eating.

Derived terms[edit]

  • nyarakutu (over there, around there)
  • nyaranpa (those over there, those ones over there)
  • nyarangka (over there [in that direction])
  • nyaratja (over there [adverb])

See also[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-nyara (infinitive kunyara)

  1. to abduct, imprison

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -nyara
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kunyara kutonyara
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative nyara nyareni
Habitual hunyara
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilinyara
nalinyara
tulinyara
twalinyara
ulinyara
walinyara
mlinyara
mwalinyara
alinyara walinyara ulinyara ilinyara lilinyara yalinyara kilinyara vilinyara ilinyara zilinyara ulinyara kulinyara palinyara mulinyara
Relative nilionyara
nalionyara
tulionyara
twalionyara
ulionyara
walionyara
mlionyara
mwalionyara
alionyara walionyara ulionyara ilionyara lilionyara yalionyara kilionyara vilionyara ilionyara zilionyara ulionyara kulionyara palionyara mulionyara
Negative sikunyara hatukunyara hukunyara hamkunyara hakunyara hawakunyara haukunyara haikunyara halikunyara hayakunyara hakikunyara havikunyara haikunyara hazikunyara haukunyara hakukunyara hapakunyara hamukunyara
Present
Positive ninanyara
nanyara
tunanyara unanyara mnanyara ananyara wananyara unanyara inanyara linanyara yananyara kinanyara vinanyara inanyara zinanyara unanyara kunanyara pananyara munanyara
Relative ninaonyara
naonyara
tunaonyara unaonyara mnaonyara anaonyara wanaonyara unaonyara inaonyara linaonyara yanaonyara kinaonyara vinaonyara inaonyara zinaonyara unaonyara kunaonyara panaonyara munaonyara
Negative sinyari hatunyari hunyari hamnyari hanyari hawanyari haunyari hainyari halinyari hayanyari hakinyari havinyari hainyari hazinyari haunyari hakunyari hapanyari hamunyari
Future
Positive nitanyara tutanyara utanyara mtanyara atanyara watanyara utanyara itanyara litanyara yatanyara kitanyara vitanyara itanyara zitanyara utanyara kutanyara patanyara mutanyara
Relative nitakaonyara tutakaonyara utakaonyara mtakaonyara atakaonyara watakaonyara utakaonyara itakaonyara litakaonyara yatakaonyara kitakaonyara vitakaonyara itakaonyara zitakaonyara utakaonyara kutakaonyara patakaonyara mutakaonyara
Negative sitanyara hatutanyara hutanyara hamtanyara hatanyara hawatanyara hautanyara haitanyara halitanyara hayatanyara hakitanyara havitanyara haitanyara hazitanyara hautanyara hakutanyara hapatanyara hamutanyara
Subjunctive
Positive ninyare tunyare unyare mnyare anyare wanyare unyare inyare linyare yanyare kinyare vinyare inyare zinyare unyare kunyare panyare munyare
Negative nisinyare tusinyare usinyare msinyare asinyare wasinyare usinyare isinyare lisinyare yasinyare kisinyare visinyare isinyare zisinyare usinyare kusinyare pasinyare musinyare
Present Conditional
Positive ningenyara tungenyara ungenyara mngenyara angenyara wangenyara ungenyara ingenyara lingenyara yangenyara kingenyara vingenyara ingenyara zingenyara ungenyara kungenyara pangenyara mungenyara
Negative nisingenyara
singenyara
tusingenyara
hatungenyara
usingenyara
hungenyara
msingenyara
hamngenyara
asingenyara
hangenyara
wasingenyara
hawangenyara
usingenyara
haungenyara
isingenyara
haingenyara
lisingenyara
halingenyara
yasingenyara
hayangenyara
kisingenyara
hakingenyara
visingenyara
havingenyara
isingenyara
haingenyara
zisingenyara
hazingenyara
usingenyara
haungenyara
kusingenyara
hakungenyara
pasingenyara
hapangenyara
musingenyara
hamungenyara
Past Conditional
Positive ningalinyara tungalinyara ungalinyara mngalinyara angalinyara wangalinyara ungalinyara ingalinyara lingalinyara yangalinyara kingalinyara vingalinyara ingalinyara zingalinyara ungalinyara kungalinyara pangalinyara mungalinyara
Negative nisingalinyara
singalinyara
tusingalinyara
hatungalinyara
usingalinyara
hungalinyara
msingalinyara
hamngalinyara
asingalinyara
hangalinyara
wasingalinyara
hawangalinyara
usingalinyara
haungalinyara
isingalinyara
haingalinyara
lisingalinyara
halingalinyara
yasingalinyara
hayangalinyara
kisingalinyara
hakingalinyara
visingalinyara
havingalinyara
isingalinyara
haingalinyara
zisingalinyara
hazingalinyara
usingalinyara
haungalinyara
kusingalinyara
hakungalinyara
pasingalinyara
hapangalinyara
musingalinyara
hamungalinyara
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelinyara tungelinyara ungelinyara mngelinyara angelinyara wangelinyara ungelinyara ingelinyara lingelinyara yangelinyara kingelinyara vingelinyara ingelinyara zingelinyara ungelinyara kungelinyara pangelinyara mungelinyara
General Relative
Positive ninyarao tunyarao unyarao mnyarao anyarao wanyarao unyarao inyarao linyarao yanyarao kinyarao vinyarao inyarao zinyarao unyarao kunyarao panyarao munyarao
Negative nisionyara tusionyara usionyara msionyara asionyara wasionyara usionyara isionyara lisionyara yasionyara kisionyara visionyara isionyara zisionyara usionyara kusionyara pasionyara musionyara
Gnomic
Positive nanyara twanyara wanyara mwanyara anyara wanyara wanyara yanyara lanyara yanyara chanyara vyanyara yanyara zanyara wanyara kwanyara panyara mwanyara
Perfect
Positive nimenyara tumenyara umenyara mmenyara amenyara wamenyara umenyara imenyara limenyara yamenyara kimenyara vimenyara imenyara zimenyara umenyara kumenyara pamenyara mumenyara
"Already"
Positive nimeshanyara tumeshanyara umeshanyara mmeshanyara ameshanyara wameshanyara umeshanyara imeshanyara limeshanyara yameshanyara kimeshanyara vimeshanyara imeshanyara zimeshanyara umeshanyara kumeshanyara pameshanyara mumeshanyara
"Not yet"
Negative sijanyara hatujanyara hujanyara hamjanyara hajanyara hawajanyara haujanyara haijanyara halijanyara hayajanyara hakijanyara havijanyara haijanyara hazijanyara haujanyara hakujanyara hapajanyara hamujanyara
"If/When"
Positive nikinyara tukinyara ukinyara mkinyara akinyara wakinyara ukinyara ikinyara likinyara yakinyara kikinyara vikinyara ikinyara zikinyara ukinyara kukinyara pakinyara mukinyara
"If not"
Negative nisiponyara tusiponyara usiponyara msiponyara asiponyara wasiponyara usiponyara isiponyara lisiponyara yasiponyara kisiponyara visiponyara isiponyara zisiponyara usiponyara kusiponyara pasiponyara musiponyara
Consecutive
Positive nikanyara tukanyara ukanyara mkanyara akanyara wakanyara ukanyara ikanyara likanyara yakanyara kikanyara vikanyara ikanyara zikanyara ukanyara kukanyara pakanyara mukanyara
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Noun[edit]

nyara (n class, plural nyara)

  1. plunder, booty