tatua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: tatuá, tatúa, tatuà, and tatuă

Catalan[edit]

Verb[edit]

tatua

  1. third-person singular present indicative form of tatuar
  2. second-person singular imperative form of tatuar

Italian[edit]

Verb[edit]

tatua

  1. third person singular indicative form of tatuare
  2. second person singular imperative form of tatuare

Anagrams[edit]


Portuguese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

tatua

  1. third-person singular present indicative of tatuar
  2. second-person singular imperative of tatuar

Romanian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from French tatouer.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

a tatua (third-person singular present tatuează, past participle tatuat1st conj.

  1. to tattoo
    M-a tatuat ieri.
    He tattooed me yesterday.
  2. (reflexive) to be tattooed

Conjugation[edit]

Related terms[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tata (tangle) +‎ -ua (inverse affix)

Verb[edit]

tatua

  1. to untangle, disentangle

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -tatua
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kutatua kutotatua
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative tatua tatueni
Habitual hutatua
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilitatua
nalitatua
tulitatua
twalitatua
ulitatua
walitatua
mlitatua
mwalitatua
alitatua walitatua ulitatua ilitatua lilitatua yalitatua kilitatua vilitatua ilitatua zilitatua ulitatua kulitatua palitatua mulitatua
Relative niliotatua
naliotatua
tuliotatua
twaliotatua
uliotatua
waliotatua
mliotatua
mwaliotatua
aliotatua waliotatua uliotatua iliotatua liliotatua yaliotatua kiliotatua viliotatua iliotatua ziliotatua uliotatua kuliotatua paliotatua muliotatua
Negative sikutatua hatukutatua hukutatua hamkutatua hakutatua hawakutatua haukutatua haikutatua halikutatua hayakutatua hakikutatua havikutatua haikutatua hazikutatua haukutatua hakukutatua hapakutatua hamukutatua
Present
Positive ninatatua
natatua
tunatatua unatatua mnatatua anatatua wanatatua unatatua inatatua linatatua yanatatua kinatatua vinatatua inatatua zinatatua unatatua kunatatua panatatua munatatua
Relative ninaotatua
naotatua
tunaotatua unaotatua mnaotatua anaotatua wanaotatua unaotatua inaotatua linaotatua yanaotatua kinaotatua vinaotatua inaotatua zinaotatua unaotatua kunaotatua panaotatua munaotatua
Negative sitatui hatutatui hutatui hamtatui hatatui hawatatui hautatui haitatui halitatui hayatatui hakitatui havitatui haitatui hazitatui hautatui hakutatui hapatatui hamutatui
Future
Positive nitatatua tutatatua utatatua mtatatua atatatua watatatua utatatua itatatua litatatua yatatatua kitatatua vitatatua itatatua zitatatua utatatua kutatatua patatatua mutatatua
Relative nitakaotatua tutakaotatua utakaotatua mtakaotatua atakaotatua watakaotatua utakaotatua itakaotatua litakaotatua yatakaotatua kitakaotatua vitakaotatua itakaotatua zitakaotatua utakaotatua kutakaotatua patakaotatua mutakaotatua
Negative sitatatua hatutatatua hutatatua hamtatatua hatatatua hawatatatua hautatatua haitatatua halitatatua hayatatatua hakitatatua havitatatua haitatatua hazitatatua hautatatua hakutatatua hapatatatua hamutatatua
Subjunctive
Positive nitatue tutatue utatue mtatue atatue watatue utatue itatue litatue yatatue kitatue vitatue itatue zitatue utatue kutatue patatue mutatue
Negative nisitatue tusitatue usitatue msitatue asitatue wasitatue usitatue isitatue lisitatue yasitatue kisitatue visitatue isitatue zisitatue usitatue kusitatue pasitatue musitatue
Present Conditional
Positive ningetatua tungetatua ungetatua mngetatua angetatua wangetatua ungetatua ingetatua lingetatua yangetatua kingetatua vingetatua ingetatua zingetatua ungetatua kungetatua pangetatua mungetatua
Negative nisingetatua
singetatua
tusingetatua
hatungetatua
usingetatua
hungetatua
msingetatua
hamngetatua
asingetatua
hangetatua
wasingetatua
hawangetatua
usingetatua
haungetatua
isingetatua
haingetatua
lisingetatua
halingetatua
yasingetatua
hayangetatua
kisingetatua
hakingetatua
visingetatua
havingetatua
isingetatua
haingetatua
zisingetatua
hazingetatua
usingetatua
haungetatua
kusingetatua
hakungetatua
pasingetatua
hapangetatua
musingetatua
hamungetatua
Past Conditional
Positive ningalitatua tungalitatua ungalitatua mngalitatua angalitatua wangalitatua ungalitatua ingalitatua lingalitatua yangalitatua kingalitatua vingalitatua ingalitatua zingalitatua ungalitatua kungalitatua pangalitatua mungalitatua
Negative nisingalitatua
singalitatua
tusingalitatua
hatungalitatua
usingalitatua
hungalitatua
msingalitatua
hamngalitatua
asingalitatua
hangalitatua
wasingalitatua
hawangalitatua
usingalitatua
haungalitatua
isingalitatua
haingalitatua
lisingalitatua
halingalitatua
yasingalitatua
hayangalitatua
kisingalitatua
hakingalitatua
visingalitatua
havingalitatua
isingalitatua
haingalitatua
zisingalitatua
hazingalitatua
usingalitatua
haungalitatua
kusingalitatua
hakungalitatua
pasingalitatua
hapangalitatua
musingalitatua
hamungalitatua
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelitatua tungelitatua ungelitatua mngelitatua angelitatua wangelitatua ungelitatua ingelitatua lingelitatua yangelitatua kingelitatua vingelitatua ingelitatua zingelitatua ungelitatua kungelitatua pangelitatua mungelitatua
General Relative
Positive nitatuao tutatuao utatuao mtatuao atatuao watatuao utatuao itatuao litatuao yatatuao kitatuao vitatuao itatuao zitatuao utatuao kutatuao patatuao mutatuao
Negative nisiotatua tusiotatua usiotatua msiotatua asiotatua wasiotatua usiotatua isiotatua lisiotatua yasiotatua kisiotatua visiotatua isiotatua zisiotatua usiotatua kusiotatua pasiotatua musiotatua
Gnomic
Positive natatua twatatua watatua mwatatua atatua watatua watatua yatatua latatua yatatua chatatua vyatatua yatatua zatatua watatua kwatatua patatua mwatatua
Perfect
Positive nimetatua tumetatua umetatua mmetatua ametatua wametatua umetatua imetatua limetatua yametatua kimetatua vimetatua imetatua zimetatua umetatua kumetatua pametatua mumetatua
"Already"
Positive nimeshatatua tumeshatatua umeshatatua mmeshatatua ameshatatua wameshatatua umeshatatua imeshatatua limeshatatua yameshatatua kimeshatatua vimeshatatua imeshatatua zimeshatatua umeshatatua kumeshatatua pameshatatua mumeshatatua
"Not yet"
Negative sijatatua hatujatatua hujatatua hamjatatua hajatatua hawajatatua haujatatua haijatatua halijatatua hayajatatua hakijatatua havijatatua haijatatua hazijatatua haujatatua hakujatatua hapajatatua hamujatatua
"If/When"
Positive nikitatua tukitatua ukitatua mkitatua akitatua wakitatua ukitatua ikitatua likitatua yakitatua kikitatua vikitatua ikitatua zikitatua ukitatua kukitatua pakitatua mukitatua
"If not"
Negative nisipotatua tusipotatua usipotatua msipotatua asipotatua wasipotatua usipotatua isipotatua lisipotatua yasipotatua kisipotatua visipotatua isipotatua zisipotatua usipotatua kusipotatua pasipotatua musipotatua
Consecutive
Positive nikatatua tukatatua ukatatua mkatatua akatatua wakatatua ukatatua ikatatua likatatua yakatatua kikatatua vikatatua ikatatua zikatatua ukatatua kukatatua pakatatua mukatatua
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.