ien

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: -ien, iëŋ, and ἴεν

Catalan[edit]

Noun[edit]

ien m (plural iens)

  1. yen (currency of Japan)

Further reading[edit]

Dutch Low Saxon[edit]

Numeral[edit]

ien

  1. Alternative form of een

Elfdalian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Norse einn, from Proto-Germanic *ainaz. Cognate with Swedish en.

Article[edit]

ien (ᛁᛆᚿm

  1. a, an

Numeral[edit]

ien (ᛁᛆᚿm

  1. one

Usage notes[edit]

The masculine and feminine forms are used only together with a following noun. When used alone (such as when counting), the neuter form iett is used instead.

Esperanto[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ie +‎ -n

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (file)

Adverb[edit]

ien

  1. somewhither, to somewhere, ("accusative" of ie)

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *igen, from Proto-Uralic *ikene, possibly from *ike(-ne/-ńe). Cognates include Estonian ige, Komi-Permyak ан (an) and Hungarian íny.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈie̯n/, [ˈie̞̯n]
  • IPA(key): /ˈi.en/, [ˈi.e̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ien
  • Syllabification(key): ien, i‧en

Noun[edit]

ien

  1. (anatomy, usually in the plural) gum (flesh around the teeth)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ien (Kotus type 32*D/sisar, k- gradation)
nominative ien ikenet
genitive ikenen ikenien
ienten
partitive ientä ikeniä
illative ikeneen ikeniin
singular plural
nominative ien ikenet
accusative nom. ien ikenet
gen. ikenen
genitive ikenen ikenien
ienten
partitive ientä ikeniä
inessive ikenessä ikenissä
elative ikenestä ikenistä
illative ikeneen ikeniin
adessive ikenellä ikenillä
ablative ikeneltä ikeniltä
allative ikenelle ikenille
essive ikenenä ikeninä
translative ikeneksi ikeniksi
abessive ikenettä ikenittä
instructive ikenin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of ien (Kotus type 32*D/sisar, k- gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ikeneni ikeneni
accusative nom. ikeneni ikeneni
gen. ikeneni
genitive ikeneni ikenieni
ienteni
partitive ientäni ikeniäni
inessive ikenessäni ikenissäni
elative ikenestäni ikenistäni
illative ikeneeni ikeniini
adessive ikenelläni ikenilläni
ablative ikeneltäni ikeniltäni
allative ikenelleni ikenilleni
essive ikenenäni ikeninäni
translative ikenekseni ikenikseni
abessive ikenettäni ikenittäni
instructive
comitative ikenineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ikenesi ikenesi
accusative nom. ikenesi ikenesi
gen. ikenesi
genitive ikenesi ikeniesi
ientesi
partitive ientäsi ikeniäsi
inessive ikenessäsi ikenissäsi
elative ikenestäsi ikenistäsi
illative ikeneesi ikeniisi
adessive ikenelläsi ikenilläsi
ablative ikeneltäsi ikeniltäsi
allative ikenellesi ikenillesi
essive ikenenäsi ikeninäsi
translative ikeneksesi ikeniksesi
abessive ikenettäsi ikenittäsi
instructive
comitative ikeninesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ikenemme ikenemme
accusative nom. ikenemme ikenemme
gen. ikenemme
genitive ikenemme ikeniemme
ientemme
partitive ientämme ikeniämme
inessive ikenessämme ikenissämme
elative ikenestämme ikenistämme
illative ikeneemme ikeniimme
adessive ikenellämme ikenillämme
ablative ikeneltämme ikeniltämme
allative ikenellemme ikenillemme
essive ikenenämme ikeninämme
translative ikeneksemme ikeniksemme
abessive ikenettämme ikenittämme
instructive
comitative ikeninemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ikenenne ikenenne
accusative nom. ikenenne ikenenne
gen. ikenenne
genitive ikenenne ikenienne
ientenne
partitive ientänne ikeniänne
inessive ikenessänne ikenissänne
elative ikenestänne ikenistänne
illative ikeneenne ikeniinne
adessive ikenellänne ikenillänne
ablative ikeneltänne ikeniltänne
allative ikenellenne ikenillenne
essive ikenenänne ikeninänne
translative ikeneksenne ikeniksenne
abessive ikenettänne ikenittänne
instructive
comitative ikeninenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative ikenensä ikenensä
accusative nom. ikenensä ikenensä
gen. ikenensä
genitive ikenensä ikeniensä
ientensä
partitive ientään
ientänsä
ikeniään
ikeniänsä
inessive ikenessään
ikenessänsä
ikenissään
ikenissänsä
elative ikenestään
ikenestänsä
ikenistään
ikenistänsä
illative ikeneensä ikeniinsä
adessive ikenellään
ikenellänsä
ikenillään
ikenillänsä
ablative ikeneltään
ikeneltänsä
ikeniltään
ikeniltänsä
allative ikenelleen
ikenellensä
ikenilleen
ikenillensä
essive ikenenään
ikenenänsä
ikeninään
ikeninänsä
translative ikenekseen
ikeneksensä
ikenikseen
ikeniksensä
abessive ikenettään
ikenettänsä
ikenittään
ikenittänsä
instructive
comitative ikenineen
ikeninensä

Compounds[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *igen. Cognates include Finnish ien and Estonian ige.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ien

  1. gum (of the mouth)

Declension[edit]

Declension of ien (type 12/tytär, k- gradation)
singular plural
nominative ien ikenet
genitive ikenen ikeniin
partitive ientä ikeniä
illative ikenee ikenii
inessive ikenees ikeniis
elative ikenest ikenist
allative ikenelle ikenille
adessive ikeneel ikeniil
ablative ikenelt ikenilt
translative ikeneks ikeniks
essive ikenennä, ikeneen ikeninnä, ikeniin
exessive1) ikenent ikenint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 87

Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *igen, from Proto-Uralic *ikene, *ikeńe. Cognates include Finnish ien, Estonian ige, Komi-Permyak ан (an) and Hungarian íny.

Noun[edit]

ien

  1. gums

Saterland Frisian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Akin to German ein.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adverb[edit]

ien

  1. (of motion, chiefly in compounds) in, inside

Antonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Marron C. Fort (2015), “ien”, in Saterfriesisches Wörterbuch mit einer phonologischen und grammatischen Übersicht, Buske, →ISBN

West Frisian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Frisian ēn.

Pronunciation[edit]

Numeral[edit]

West Frisian cardinal numbers
 <  0 1 2  > 
    Cardinal : ien
    Ordinal : earst

ien

  1. one

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • ien (I)”, in Wurdboek fan de Fryske taal (in Dutch), 2011

Noun[edit]

ien c (plural ienen)

  1. one

Further reading[edit]

  • ien (I)”, in Wurdboek fan de Fryske taal (in Dutch), 2011

Pronoun[edit]

ien

  1. one, someone

Further reading[edit]

  • ien (II)”, in Wurdboek fan de Fryske taal (in Dutch), 2011

Zhuang[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Chinese (MC 'en).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ien (classifier go, 1957–1982 spelling ien)

  1. tobacco (plant)

ien (classifier ci, 1957–1982 spelling ien)

  1. cigarette

Derived terms[edit]