meza

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Meza, meža, mežā, měza, mêza, and męża

Basque[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From some reflex of Latin missa (mass).

Pronunciation[edit]

 
  • IPA(key): (most dialects) /mes̻a/ [me.s̻a]
  • IPA(key): (Biscayan) /mes̺a/ [me.s̺a]

 

  • Hyphenation: me‧za

Noun[edit]

meza inan

  1. (religion) mass

Declension[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • "meza" in Euskaltzaindiaren Hiztegia [Dictionary of the Basque Academy], euskaltzaindia.eus
  • meza” in Orotariko Euskal Hiztegia [General Basque Dictionary], euskaltzaindia.eus

Esperanto[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From mezo +‎ -a.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈmeza]
  • Rhymes: -eza
  • Hyphenation: me‧za
  • (file)

Adjective[edit]

meza (accusative singular mezan, plural mezaj, accusative plural mezajn)

  1. middle, central
  2. medium

Derived terms[edit]

Ido[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Esperanto meza.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

meza

  1. middle, intermediate, central

Derived terms[edit]

Kabuverdianu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Portuguese mesa.

Noun[edit]

meza

  1. table

Maore Comorian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Omani Arabicميز(mēz, table), from Persianمیز(mêz), although widely claimed to be from Portuguese mesa.

Noun[edit]

meza class 9 (plural meza class 10)

  1. table (item of furniture)

References[edit]

  • meza” in Outils & Ressources pour l'Exploitation de la Langue Comorienne, 2008.

Sango[edit]

Noun[edit]

meza

  1. table

Serbo-Croatian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /měza/
  • Hyphenation: me‧za

Noun[edit]

mèza f (Cyrillic spelling мѐза)

  1. Alternative form of mèze

Declension[edit]

References[edit]

  • meza” in Hrvatski jezični portal

Spanish[edit]

Verb[edit]

meza

  1. inflection of mecer:
    1. first/third-person singular present subjunctive
    2. third-person singular imperative

Swahili[edit]

meza

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Borrowed from Omani Arabicميز(mēz, table), from Persianمیز(mêz), although widely claimed to be from Portuguese mesa.

Noun[edit]

meza (n class, plural meza)

  1. table (item of furniture)
Descendants[edit]
  • Kamba: mesa
  • Kikuyu: metha
  • Lingala: mésá
  • Luganda: emmeeza
  • Luhya: emesa
  • Luo: mesa
  • Rwanda-Rundi: ameza
  • Tooro: emeeza

Etymology 2[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Verb[edit]

-meza (infinitive kumeza)

  1. to swallow (to cause to pass from the mouth into the stomach)
Conjugation[edit]
Conjugation of -meza
Positive present -nameza
Subjunctive -meze
Negative -mezi
Imperative singular meza
Infinitives
Positive kumeza
Negative kutomeza
Imperatives
Singular meza
Plural mezeni
Tensed forms
Habitual humeza
Positive past positive subject concord + -limeza
Negative past negative subject concord + -kumeza
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nameza)
Singular Plural
1st person ninameza/nameza tunameza
2nd person unameza mnameza
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anameza wanameza
other classes positive subject concord + -nameza
Negative present (negative subject concord + -mezi)
Singular Plural
1st person simezi hatumezi
2nd person humezi hammezi
3rd person m-wa(I/II) hamezi hawamezi
other classes negative subject concord + -mezi
Positive future positive subject concord + -tameza
Negative future negative subject concord + -tameza
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -meze)
Singular Plural
1st person nimeze tumeze
2nd person umeze mmeze
3rd person m-wa(I/II) ameze wameze
other classes positive subject concord + -meze
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -simeze
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngemeza
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singemeza
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalimeza
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalimeza
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -ameza)
Singular Plural
1st person nameza twameza
2nd person wameza mwameza
3rd person m-wa(I/II) ameza wameza
m-mi(III/IV) wameza yameza
ji-ma(V/VI) lameza yameza
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chameza vyameza
n(IX/X) yameza zameza
u(XI) wameza see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwameza
pa(XVI) pameza
mu(XVIII) mwameza
Perfect positive subject concord + -memeza
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshameza
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -jameza
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kimeza
"If not" positive subject concord + -sipomeza
Consecutive kameza / positive subject concord + -kameza
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kameze
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -nimeza -tumeza
2nd person -kumeza -wameza/-kumezeni/-wamezeni
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mmeza -wameza
m-mi(III/IV) -umeza -imeza
ji-ma(V/VI) -limeza -yameza
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kimeza -vimeza
n(IX/X) -imeza -zimeza
u(XI) -umeza see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kumeza
pa(XVI) -pameza
mu(XVIII) -mumeza
Reflexive -jimeza
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -meza- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -mezaye -mezao
m-mi(III/IV) -mezao -mezayo
ji-ma(V/VI) -mezalo -mezayo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -mezacho -mezavyo
n(IX/X) -mezayo -mezazo
u(XI) -mezao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -mezako
pa(XVI) -mezapo
mu(XVIII) -mezamo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -meza)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yemeza -omeza
m-mi(III/IV) -omeza -yomeza
ji-ma(V/VI) -lomeza -yomeza
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chomeza -vyomeza
n(IX/X) -yomeza -zomeza
u(XI) -omeza see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -komeza
pa(XVI) -pomeza
mu(XVIII) -momeza
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Tetum[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Portuguese mesa (table).

Noun[edit]

meza

  1. table