vuma

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-vuma (infinitive kuvuma)

  1. to growl, howl, hum, roar

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -vuma
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuvuma kutovuma
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative vuma vumeni
Habitual huvuma
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilivuma
nalivuma
tulivuma
twalivuma
ulivuma
walivuma
mlivuma
mwalivuma
alivuma walivuma ulivuma ilivuma lilivuma yalivuma kilivuma vilivuma ilivuma zilivuma ulivuma kulivuma palivuma mulivuma
Relative niliovuma
naliovuma
tuliovuma
twaliovuma
uliovuma
waliovuma
mliovuma
mwaliovuma
aliovuma waliovuma uliovuma iliovuma liliovuma yaliovuma kiliovuma viliovuma iliovuma ziliovuma uliovuma kuliovuma paliovuma muliovuma
Negative sikuvuma hatukuvuma hukuvuma hamkuvuma hakuvuma hawakuvuma haukuvuma haikuvuma halikuvuma hayakuvuma hakikuvuma havikuvuma haikuvuma hazikuvuma haukuvuma hakukuvuma hapakuvuma hamukuvuma
Present
Positive ninavuma
navuma
tunavuma unavuma mnavuma anavuma wanavuma unavuma inavuma linavuma yanavuma kinavuma vinavuma inavuma zinavuma unavuma kunavuma panavuma munavuma
Relative ninaovuma
naovuma
tunaovuma unaovuma mnaovuma anaovuma wanaovuma unaovuma inaovuma linaovuma yanaovuma kinaovuma vinaovuma inaovuma zinaovuma unaovuma kunaovuma panaovuma munaovuma
Negative sivumi hatuvumi huvumi hamvumi havumi hawavumi hauvumi haivumi halivumi hayavumi hakivumi havivumi haivumi hazivumi hauvumi hakuvumi hapavumi hamuvumi
Future
Positive nitavuma tutavuma utavuma mtavuma atavuma watavuma utavuma itavuma litavuma yatavuma kitavuma vitavuma itavuma zitavuma utavuma kutavuma patavuma mutavuma
Relative nitakaovuma tutakaovuma utakaovuma mtakaovuma atakaovuma watakaovuma utakaovuma itakaovuma litakaovuma yatakaovuma kitakaovuma vitakaovuma itakaovuma zitakaovuma utakaovuma kutakaovuma patakaovuma mutakaovuma
Negative sitavuma hatutavuma hutavuma hamtavuma hatavuma hawatavuma hautavuma haitavuma halitavuma hayatavuma hakitavuma havitavuma haitavuma hazitavuma hautavuma hakutavuma hapatavuma hamutavuma
Subjunctive
Positive nivume tuvume uvume mvume avume wavume uvume ivume livume yavume kivume vivume ivume zivume uvume kuvume pavume muvume
Negative nisivume tusivume usivume msivume asivume wasivume usivume isivume lisivume yasivume kisivume visivume isivume zisivume usivume kusivume pasivume musivume
Present Conditional
Positive ningevuma tungevuma ungevuma mngevuma angevuma wangevuma ungevuma ingevuma lingevuma yangevuma kingevuma vingevuma ingevuma zingevuma ungevuma kungevuma pangevuma mungevuma
Negative nisingevuma
singevuma
tusingevuma
hatungevuma
usingevuma
hungevuma
msingevuma
hamngevuma
asingevuma
hangevuma
wasingevuma
hawangevuma
usingevuma
haungevuma
isingevuma
haingevuma
lisingevuma
halingevuma
yasingevuma
hayangevuma
kisingevuma
hakingevuma
visingevuma
havingevuma
isingevuma
haingevuma
zisingevuma
hazingevuma
usingevuma
haungevuma
kusingevuma
hakungevuma
pasingevuma
hapangevuma
musingevuma
hamungevuma
Past Conditional
Positive ningalivuma tungalivuma ungalivuma mngalivuma angalivuma wangalivuma ungalivuma ingalivuma lingalivuma yangalivuma kingalivuma vingalivuma ingalivuma zingalivuma ungalivuma kungalivuma pangalivuma mungalivuma
Negative nisingalivuma
singalivuma
tusingalivuma
hatungalivuma
usingalivuma
hungalivuma
msingalivuma
hamngalivuma
asingalivuma
hangalivuma
wasingalivuma
hawangalivuma
usingalivuma
haungalivuma
isingalivuma
haingalivuma
lisingalivuma
halingalivuma
yasingalivuma
hayangalivuma
kisingalivuma
hakingalivuma
visingalivuma
havingalivuma
isingalivuma
haingalivuma
zisingalivuma
hazingalivuma
usingalivuma
haungalivuma
kusingalivuma
hakungalivuma
pasingalivuma
hapangalivuma
musingalivuma
hamungalivuma
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelivuma tungelivuma ungelivuma mngelivuma angelivuma wangelivuma ungelivuma ingelivuma lingelivuma yangelivuma kingelivuma vingelivuma ingelivuma zingelivuma ungelivuma kungelivuma pangelivuma mungelivuma
General Relative
Positive nivumao tuvumao uvumao mvumao avumao wavumao uvumao ivumao livumao yavumao kivumao vivumao ivumao zivumao uvumao kuvumao pavumao muvumao
Negative nisiovuma tusiovuma usiovuma msiovuma asiovuma wasiovuma usiovuma isiovuma lisiovuma yasiovuma kisiovuma visiovuma isiovuma zisiovuma usiovuma kusiovuma pasiovuma musiovuma
Gnomic
Positive navuma twavuma wavuma mwavuma avuma wavuma wavuma yavuma lavuma yavuma chavuma vyavuma yavuma zavuma wavuma kwavuma pavuma mwavuma
Perfect
Positive nimevuma tumevuma umevuma mmevuma amevuma wamevuma umevuma imevuma limevuma yamevuma kimevuma vimevuma imevuma zimevuma umevuma kumevuma pamevuma mumevuma
"Already"
Positive nimeshavuma tumeshavuma umeshavuma mmeshavuma ameshavuma wameshavuma umeshavuma imeshavuma limeshavuma yameshavuma kimeshavuma vimeshavuma imeshavuma zimeshavuma umeshavuma kumeshavuma pameshavuma mumeshavuma
"Not yet"
Negative sijavuma hatujavuma hujavuma hamjavuma hajavuma hawajavuma haujavuma haijavuma halijavuma hayajavuma hakijavuma havijavuma haijavuma hazijavuma haujavuma hakujavuma hapajavuma hamujavuma
"If/When"
Positive nikivuma tukivuma ukivuma mkivuma akivuma wakivuma ukivuma ikivuma likivuma yakivuma kikivuma vikivuma ikivuma zikivuma ukivuma kukivuma pakivuma mukivuma
"If not"
Negative nisipovuma tusipovuma usipovuma msipovuma asipovuma wasipovuma usipovuma isipovuma lisipovuma yasipovuma kisipovuma visipovuma isipovuma zisipovuma usipovuma kusipovuma pasipovuma musipovuma
Consecutive
Positive nikavuma tukavuma ukavuma mkavuma akavuma wakavuma ukavuma ikavuma likavuma yakavuma kikavuma vikavuma ikavuma zikavuma ukavuma kukavuma pakavuma mukavuma
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]


Xhosa[edit]

Verb[edit]

-vuma?

  1. to agree

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.