jiri

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: jìrì, jírì, jîrî, Jiří, and Jiri

Bambara[edit]

Noun[edit]

jiri

  1. tree

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Cypriot Arabic[edit]

Root
j-r-y
6 terms

Etymology[edit]

From Arabicجَرَى(jarā). Doublet of jarajra.

Verb[edit]

jiri I (present pkyijri)

  1. to run, to hasten

References[edit]

  • Borg, Alexander (2004) A Comparative Glossary of Cypriot Maronite Arabic (Arabic–English) (Handbook of Oriental Studies; I.70), Leiden and Boston: Brill, page 186

Martuthunira[edit]

Noun[edit]

jiri

  1. (nominal) spine, thorn

Sicilian[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • iri (eye dialect, non-standard)
  • ghiri, gghiri (eye dialect, non-standard, only when geminated)
  • gniri (eye dialect, non-standard, palatalization just before n)

Etymology[edit]

The infinitive and forms beginning with j- derive from Latin īre, while the forms beginning with v- derive from corresponding forms of vādere.

In some not homogeneous areas in Sicily, inside or nearby Gallo-Italic enclaves, the forms made upon īre are made instead on annari, from Early Medieval Latin andāre, of disputed origin.

For the reflexive sense, compare Spanish irse and Italian andarsene.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈjiɾi/
    • IPA(key): [ˈ(j)ɪ.ɾɪ], (synactic gemination) [ˈɟːɪ.ɾɪ], (when preceded by /n/) [ˈɲɪ.ɾɪ]
  • Hyphenation: jì‧ri

Verb[edit]

jiri

  1. (intransitive) to go (away from speaker and listener)
    Vulemu jiri ô cìmina.We like to go to the movies.
  2. (intransitive) to come (towards or with the listener)
    Cci vogghiu jiri cu tìa.I want to come with you.
  3. (auxiliary) to be going to (near future), to go (+ a + infinitive)
    Quantu ci vaju a spiari.I am just going to ask him/her/them.
    Dumani vaju ô mari.Tomorrow I am going to the sea.
  4. (reflexive) to go away, to leave, to be off
    M’ât’a scusari, ma mi nn’àju a jiriI'm sorry, but I have to leave.
    Jemuninni!Let's go! (Standard)
    Jamuninni!Let's go! (Standard)
    Amunì!Let's go! (Colloquial)

Conjugation[edit]

Swahili[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Arabicجَرَى(jarā).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (file)

Verb[edit]

-jiri (infinitive kujiri)

  1. to take place, happen

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -jiri
Positive present -najiri
Subjunctive -jiri
Negative -jiri
Imperative singular jiri
Infinitives
Positive kujiri
Negative kutojiri
Imperatives
Singular jiri
Plural jirini
Tensed forms
Habitual hujiri
Positive past positive subject concord + -lijiri
Negative past negative subject concord + -kujiri
Positive present (positive subject concord + -najiri)
Singular Plural
1st person ninajiri/najiri tunajiri
2nd person unajiri mnajiri
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anajiri wanajiri
other classes positive subject concord + -najiri
Negative present (negative subject concord + -jiri)
Singular Plural
1st person sijiri hatujiri
2nd person hujiri hamjiri
3rd person m-wa(I/II) hajiri hawajiri
other classes negative subject concord + -jiri
Positive future positive subject concord + -tajiri
Negative future negative subject concord + -tajiri
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -jiri)
Singular Plural
1st person nijiri tujiri
2nd person ujiri mjiri
3rd person m-wa(I/II) ajiri wajiri
other classes positive subject concord + -jiri
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sijiri
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngejiri
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singejiri
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalijiri
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalijiri
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -ajiri)
Singular Plural
1st person najiri twajiri
2nd person wajiri mwajiri
3rd person m-wa(I/II) ajiri wajiri
m-mi(III/IV) wajiri yajiri
ji-ma(V/VI) lajiri yajiri
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chajiri vyajiri
n(IX/X) yajiri zajiri
u(XI) wajiri see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwajiri
pa(XVI) pajiri
mu(XVIII) mwajiri
Perfect positive subject concord + -mejiri
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshajiri
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -jajiri
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kijiri
"If not" positive subject concord + -sipojiri
Consecutive kajiri / positive subject concord + -kajiri
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kajiri
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -nijiri -tujiri
2nd person -kujiri -wajiri/-kujirini/-wajirini
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mjiri -wajiri
m-mi(III/IV) -ujiri -ijiri
ji-ma(V/VI) -lijiri -yajiri
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kijiri -vijiri
n(IX/X) -ijiri -zijiri
u(XI) -ujiri see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kujiri
pa(XVI) -pajiri
mu(XVIII) -mujiri
Reflexive -jijiri
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -jiri- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -jiriye -jirio
m-mi(III/IV) -jirio -jiriyo
ji-ma(V/VI) -jirilo -jiriyo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -jiricho -jirivyo
n(IX/X) -jiriyo -jirizo
u(XI) -jirio see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -jiriko
pa(XVI) -jiripo
mu(XVIII) -jirimo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -jiri)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yejiri -ojiri
m-mi(III/IV) -ojiri -yojiri
ji-ma(V/VI) -lojiri -yojiri
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chojiri -vyojiri
n(IX/X) -yojiri -zojiri
u(XI) -ojiri see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kojiri
pa(XVI) -pojiri
mu(XVIII) -mojiri
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.