sema

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: šema and semą

Asturian[edit]

Verb[edit]

sema

  1. third-person singular present indicative of semar
  2. second-person singular imperative of semar

French[edit]

Verb[edit]

sema

  1. third-person singular past historic of semer

Anagrams[edit]


Maltese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Arabic سَمَاء (samāʾ)

Noun[edit]

sema f (plural smewwiet)

  1. sky

Pele-Ata[edit]

Noun[edit]

sema

  1. woman
  2. wife

Further reading[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-sema (infinitive kusema)

  1. say, speak

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -sema
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kusema kutosema
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative sema semeni
Habitual husema
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilisema
nalisema
tulisema
twalisema
ulisema
walisema
mlisema
mwalisema
alisema walisema ulisema ilisema lilisema yalisema kilisema vilisema ilisema zilisema ulisema kulisema palisema mulisema
Relative niliosema
naliosema
tuliosema
twaliosema
uliosema
waliosema
mliosema
mwaliosema
aliosema waliosema uliosema iliosema liliosema yaliosema kiliosema viliosema iliosema ziliosema uliosema kuliosema paliosema muliosema
Negative sikusema hatukusema hukusema hamkusema hakusema hawakusema haukusema haikusema halikusema hayakusema hakikusema havikusema haikusema hazikusema haukusema hakukusema hapakusema hamukusema
Present
Positive ninasema
nasema
tunasema unasema mnasema anasema wanasema unasema inasema linasema yanasema kinasema vinasema inasema zinasema unasema kunasema panasema munasema
Relative ninaosema
naosema
tunaosema unaosema mnaosema anaosema wanaosema unaosema inaosema linaosema yanaosema kinaosema vinaosema inaosema zinaosema unaosema kunaosema panaosema munaosema
Negative sisemi hatusemi husemi hamsemi hasemi hawasemi hausemi haisemi halisemi hayasemi hakisemi havisemi haisemi hazisemi hausemi hakusemi hapasemi hamusemi
Future
Positive nitasema tutasema utasema mtasema atasema watasema utasema itasema litasema yatasema kitasema vitasema itasema zitasema utasema kutasema patasema mutasema
Relative nitakaosema tutakaosema utakaosema mtakaosema atakaosema watakaosema utakaosema itakaosema litakaosema yatakaosema kitakaosema vitakaosema itakaosema zitakaosema utakaosema kutakaosema patakaosema mutakaosema
Negative sitasema hatutasema hutasema hamtasema hatasema hawatasema hautasema haitasema halitasema hayatasema hakitasema havitasema haitasema hazitasema hautasema hakutasema hapatasema hamutasema
Subjunctive
Positive niseme tuseme useme mseme aseme waseme useme iseme liseme yaseme kiseme viseme iseme ziseme useme kuseme paseme museme
Negative nisiseme tusiseme usiseme msiseme asiseme wasiseme usiseme isiseme lisiseme yasiseme kisiseme visiseme isiseme zisiseme usiseme kusiseme pasiseme musiseme
Present Conditional
Positive ningesema tungesema ungesema mngesema angesema wangesema ungesema ingesema lingesema yangesema kingesema vingesema ingesema zingesema ungesema kungesema pangesema mungesema
Negative nisingesema
singesema
tusingesema
hatungesema
usingesema
hungesema
msingesema
hamngesema
asingesema
hangesema
wasingesema
hawangesema
usingesema
haungesema
isingesema
haingesema
lisingesema
halingesema
yasingesema
hayangesema
kisingesema
hakingesema
visingesema
havingesema
isingesema
haingesema
zisingesema
hazingesema
usingesema
haungesema
kusingesema
hakungesema
pasingesema
hapangesema
musingesema
hamungesema
Past Conditional
Positive ningalisema tungalisema ungalisema mngalisema angalisema wangalisema ungalisema ingalisema lingalisema yangalisema kingalisema vingalisema ingalisema zingalisema ungalisema kungalisema pangalisema mungalisema
Negative nisingalisema
singalisema
tusingalisema
hatungalisema
usingalisema
hungalisema
msingalisema
hamngalisema
asingalisema
hangalisema
wasingalisema
hawangalisema
usingalisema
haungalisema
isingalisema
haingalisema
lisingalisema
halingalisema
yasingalisema
hayangalisema
kisingalisema
hakingalisema
visingalisema
havingalisema
isingalisema
haingalisema
zisingalisema
hazingalisema
usingalisema
haungalisema
kusingalisema
hakungalisema
pasingalisema
hapangalisema
musingalisema
hamungalisema
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelisema tungelisema ungelisema mngelisema angelisema wangelisema ungelisema ingelisema lingelisema yangelisema kingelisema vingelisema ingelisema zingelisema ungelisema kungelisema pangelisema mungelisema
General Relative
Positive nisemao tusemao usemao msemao asemao wasemao usemao isemao lisemao yasemao kisemao visemao isemao zisemao usemao kusemao pasemao musemao
Negative nisiosema tusiosema usiosema msiosema asiosema wasiosema usiosema isiosema lisiosema yasiosema kisiosema visiosema isiosema zisiosema usiosema kusiosema pasiosema musiosema
Gnomic
Positive nasema twasema wasema mwasema asema wasema wasema yasema lasema yasema chasema vyasema yasema zasema wasema kwasema pasema mwasema
Perfect
Positive nimesema tumesema umesema mmesema amesema wamesema umesema imesema limesema yamesema kimesema vimesema imesema zimesema umesema kumesema pamesema mumesema
"Already"
Positive nimeshasema tumeshasema umeshasema mmeshasema ameshasema wameshasema umeshasema imeshasema limeshasema yameshasema kimeshasema vimeshasema imeshasema zimeshasema umeshasema kumeshasema pameshasema mumeshasema
"Not yet"
Negative sijasema hatujasema hujasema hamjasema hajasema hawajasema haujasema haijasema halijasema hayajasema hakijasema havijasema haijasema hazijasema haujasema hakujasema hapajasema hamujasema
"If/When"
Positive nikisema tukisema ukisema mkisema akisema wakisema ukisema ikisema likisema yakisema kikisema vikisema ikisema zikisema ukisema kukisema pakisema mukisema
"If not"
Negative nisiposema tusiposema usiposema msiposema asiposema wasiposema usiposema isiposema lisiposema yasiposema kisiposema visiposema isiposema zisiposema usiposema kusiposema pasiposema musiposema
Consecutive
Positive nikasema tukasema ukasema mkasema akasema wakasema ukasema ikasema likasema yakasema kikasema vikasema ikasema zikasema ukasema kukasema pakasema mukasema
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Venetian[edit]

Adjective[edit]

sema

  1. feminine singular of semo