tego

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Italic *tegō, from Proto-Indo-European *(s)teg- ‎(to cover with a roof), *teg-. Compare Ancient Greek τέγος ‎(tégos, roof), Old Norse þekja ‎(to cover), Old English þeccean ‎(thatch), Dutch dekken, German decken ‎(to cover, put under roof), Old Irish tech ‎(house), Welsh ‎(house).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

tegō ‎(present infinitive tegere, perfect active tēxī, supine tēctum); third conjugation

  1. I cover; I clothe.
  2. I protect

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of tego (third conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present tegō tegis tegit tegimus tegitis tegunt
imperfect tegēbam tegēbās tegēbat tegēbāmus tegēbātis tegēbant
future tegam tegēs teget tegēmus tegētis tegent
perfect tēxī tēxistī tēxit tēximus tēxistis tēxērunt, tēxēre
pluperfect tēxeram tēxerās tēxerat tēxerāmus tēxerātis tēxerant
future perfect tēxerō tēxeris tēxerit tēxerimus tēxeritis tēxerint
passive present tegor tegeris, tegere tegitur tegimur tegiminī teguntur
imperfect tegēbar tegēbāris, tegēbāre tegēbātur tegēbāmur tegēbāminī tegēbantur
future tegar tegēris, tegēre tegētur tegēmur tegēminī tegentur
perfect tēctus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect tēctus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect tēctus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present tegam tegās tegat tegāmus tegātis tegant
imperfect tegerem tegerēs tegeret tegerēmus tegerētis tegerent
perfect tēxerim tēxerīs tēxerit tēxerīmus tēxerītis tēxerint
pluperfect tēxissem tēxissēs tēxisset tēxissēmus tēxissētis tēxissent
passive present tegar tegāris, tegāre tegātur tegāmur tegāminī tegantur
imperfect tegerer tegerēris, tegerēre tegerētur tegerēmur tegerēminī tegerentur
perfect tēctus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect tēctus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present tege tegite
future tegitō tegitō tegitōte teguntō
passive present tegere tegiminī
future tegitor tegitor teguntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives tegere tēxisse tēctūrus esse tegī tēctus esse tēctum īrī
participles tegēns tēctūrus tēctus tegendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
tegere tegendī tegendō tegendum tēctum tēctū

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]


Polish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

tego

  1. masculine genitive singular of ten
  2. neuter genitive singular of ten
  3. animate masculine accusative singular of ten

Swahili[edit]

Noun[edit]

tego (needs class)

  1. charm

Swedish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tego

  1. Obsolete plural form of teg, past tense of tiga.

Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *teko. Equivalent to tehta +‎ -o.

Noun[edit]

tego

  1. deed, act
  2. action
  3. task
  4. work, product
  5. (as a modifier in compounds) artificial, man-made, prosthetic

Inflection[edit]

Inflection of tego
nominative sing. tego
genitive sing. tegon
partitive sing. tegod
partitive plur. tegoid
singular plural
nominative tego tegod
accusative tegon tegod
genitive tegon tegoiden
partitive tegod tegoid
essive-instructive tegon tegoin
translative tegoks tegoikš
inessive tegos tegoiš
elative tegospäi tegoišpäi
illative  ? tegoihe
adessive tegol tegoil
ablative tegolpäi tegoilpäi
allative tegole tegoile
abessive tegota tegoita
comitative tegonke tegoidenke
prolative tegodme tegoidme
approximative I tegonno tegoidenno
approximative II tegonnoks tegoidennoks
egressive tegonnopäi tegoidennopäi
terminative I  ? tegoihesai
terminative II tegolesai tegoilesai
terminative III tegossai
additive I  ? tegoihepäi
additive II tegolepäi tegoilepäi

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]


Võro[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *teko. Equivalent to tegemä +‎ -o.

Noun[edit]

tego ‎(genitive teo, partitive teko)

  1. deed, act
  2. action
  3. fact

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Derived terms[edit]