pewa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Chamicuro[edit]

Adjective[edit]

pewa

  1. good

Derived terms[edit]


Maori[edit]

Noun[edit]

pewa

  1. eyebrow

Pipil[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Nahuan *peːwa, from Proto-Uto-Aztecan *pɨwa. Compare Classical Nahuatl pēhua (to start)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (standard) IPA(key): /ˈpeːwa/

Verb[edit]

pēwa

  1. (intransitive) to start, to begin
    Nipejki nimumachtia Nawat ashan nawi shiwit
    I started learning Nawat (Pipil) four years ago

Conjugation[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

  • tami (to end)

Swahili[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

-pewa (infinitive kupewa)

  1. Passive form of -pa

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -pewa
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kupewa kutopewa
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative pewa peweni
Habitual hupewa
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilipewa
nalipewa
tulipewa
twalipewa
ulipewa
walipewa
mlipewa
mwalipewa
alipewa walipewa ulipewa ilipewa lilipewa yalipewa kilipewa vilipewa ilipewa zilipewa ulipewa kulipewa palipewa mulipewa
Relative niliopewa
naliopewa
tuliopewa
twaliopewa
uliopewa
waliopewa
mliopewa
mwaliopewa
aliopewa waliopewa uliopewa iliopewa liliopewa yaliopewa kiliopewa viliopewa iliopewa ziliopewa uliopewa kuliopewa paliopewa muliopewa
Negative sikupewa hatukupewa hukupewa hamkupewa hakupewa hawakupewa haukupewa haikupewa halikupewa hayakupewa hakikupewa havikupewa haikupewa hazikupewa haukupewa hakukupewa hapakupewa hamukupewa
Present
Positive ninapewa
napewa
tunapewa unapewa mnapewa anapewa wanapewa unapewa inapewa linapewa yanapewa kinapewa vinapewa inapewa zinapewa unapewa kunapewa panapewa munapewa
Relative ninaopewa
naopewa
tunaopewa unaopewa mnaopewa anaopewa wanaopewa unaopewa inaopewa linaopewa yanaopewa kinaopewa vinaopewa inaopewa zinaopewa unaopewa kunaopewa panaopewa munaopewa
Negative sipewi hatupewi hupewi hampewi hapewi hawapewi haupewi haipewi halipewi hayapewi hakipewi havipewi haipewi hazipewi haupewi hakupewi hapapewi hamupewi
Future
Positive nitapewa tutapewa utapewa mtapewa atapewa watapewa utapewa itapewa litapewa yatapewa kitapewa vitapewa itapewa zitapewa utapewa kutapewa patapewa mutapewa
Relative nitakaopewa tutakaopewa utakaopewa mtakaopewa atakaopewa watakaopewa utakaopewa itakaopewa litakaopewa yatakaopewa kitakaopewa vitakaopewa itakaopewa zitakaopewa utakaopewa kutakaopewa patakaopewa mutakaopewa
Negative sitapewa hatutapewa hutapewa hamtapewa hatapewa hawatapewa hautapewa haitapewa halitapewa hayatapewa hakitapewa havitapewa haitapewa hazitapewa hautapewa hakutapewa hapatapewa hamutapewa
Subjunctive
Positive nipewe tupewe upewe mpewe apewe wapewe upewe ipewe lipewe yapewe kipewe vipewe ipewe zipewe upewe kupewe papewe mupewe
Negative nisipewe tusipewe usipewe msipewe asipewe wasipewe usipewe isipewe lisipewe yasipewe kisipewe visipewe isipewe zisipewe usipewe kusipewe pasipewe musipewe
Present Conditional
Positive ningepewa tungepewa ungepewa mngepewa angepewa wangepewa ungepewa ingepewa lingepewa yangepewa kingepewa vingepewa ingepewa zingepewa ungepewa kungepewa pangepewa mungepewa
Negative nisingepewa
singepewa
tusingepewa
hatungepewa
usingepewa
hungepewa
msingepewa
hamngepewa
asingepewa
hangepewa
wasingepewa
hawangepewa
usingepewa
haungepewa
isingepewa
haingepewa
lisingepewa
halingepewa
yasingepewa
hayangepewa
kisingepewa
hakingepewa
visingepewa
havingepewa
isingepewa
haingepewa
zisingepewa
hazingepewa
usingepewa
haungepewa
kusingepewa
hakungepewa
pasingepewa
hapangepewa
musingepewa
hamungepewa
Past Conditional
Positive ningalipewa tungalipewa ungalipewa mngalipewa angalipewa wangalipewa ungalipewa ingalipewa lingalipewa yangalipewa kingalipewa vingalipewa ingalipewa zingalipewa ungalipewa kungalipewa pangalipewa mungalipewa
Negative nisingalipewa
singalipewa
tusingalipewa
hatungalipewa
usingalipewa
hungalipewa
msingalipewa
hamngalipewa
asingalipewa
hangalipewa
wasingalipewa
hawangalipewa
usingalipewa
haungalipewa
isingalipewa
haingalipewa
lisingalipewa
halingalipewa
yasingalipewa
hayangalipewa
kisingalipewa
hakingalipewa
visingalipewa
havingalipewa
isingalipewa
haingalipewa
zisingalipewa
hazingalipewa
usingalipewa
haungalipewa
kusingalipewa
hakungalipewa
pasingalipewa
hapangalipewa
musingalipewa
hamungalipewa
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelipewa tungelipewa ungelipewa mngelipewa angelipewa wangelipewa ungelipewa ingelipewa lingelipewa yangelipewa kingelipewa vingelipewa ingelipewa zingelipewa ungelipewa kungelipewa pangelipewa mungelipewa
General Relative
Positive nipewao tupewao upewao mpewao apewao wapewao upewao ipewao lipewao yapewao kipewao vipewao ipewao zipewao upewao kupewao papewao mupewao
Negative nisiopewa tusiopewa usiopewa msiopewa asiopewa wasiopewa usiopewa isiopewa lisiopewa yasiopewa kisiopewa visiopewa isiopewa zisiopewa usiopewa kusiopewa pasiopewa musiopewa
Gnomic
Positive napewa twapewa wapewa mwapewa apewa wapewa wapewa yapewa lapewa yapewa chapewa vyapewa yapewa zapewa wapewa kwapewa papewa mwapewa
Perfect
Positive nimepewa tumepewa umepewa mmepewa amepewa wamepewa umepewa imepewa limepewa yamepewa kimepewa vimepewa imepewa zimepewa umepewa kumepewa pamepewa mumepewa
"Already"
Positive nimeshapewa tumeshapewa umeshapewa mmeshapewa ameshapewa wameshapewa umeshapewa imeshapewa limeshapewa yameshapewa kimeshapewa vimeshapewa imeshapewa zimeshapewa umeshapewa kumeshapewa pameshapewa mumeshapewa
"Not yet"
Negative sijapewa hatujapewa hujapewa hamjapewa hajapewa hawajapewa haujapewa haijapewa halijapewa hayajapewa hakijapewa havijapewa haijapewa hazijapewa haujapewa hakujapewa hapajapewa hamujapewa
"If/When"
Positive nikipewa tukipewa ukipewa mkipewa akipewa wakipewa ukipewa ikipewa likipewa yakipewa kikipewa vikipewa ikipewa zikipewa ukipewa kukipewa pakipewa mukipewa
"If not"
Negative nisipopewa tusipopewa usipopewa msipopewa asipopewa wasipopewa usipopewa isipopewa lisipopewa yasipopewa kisipopewa visipopewa isipopewa zisipopewa usipopewa kusipopewa pasipopewa musipopewa
Consecutive
Positive nikapewa tukapewa ukapewa mkapewa akapewa wakapewa ukapewa ikapewa likapewa yakapewa kikapewa vikapewa ikapewa zikapewa ukapewa kukapewa pakapewa mukapewa
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.