liza

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Liza, Líza, and liža

English[edit]

Noun[edit]

liza (plural lizas)

  1. The white mullet (Mugil curema), of the subtropical Americas.

Anagrams[edit]


Spanish[edit]

Noun[edit]

liza f (plural lizas)

  1. (formal) battle, fight
  2. (historical) palaestra
  3. list (field of combat); joust

Synonyms[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-liza (infinitive kuliza)

  1. Causative form of -lia

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -liza
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuliza kutoliza
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative liza lizeni
Habitual huliza
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nililiza
naliliza
tuliliza
twaliliza
uliliza
waliliza
mliliza
mwaliliza
aliliza waliliza uliliza ililiza lililiza yaliliza kililiza vililiza ililiza zililiza uliliza kuliliza paliliza muliliza
Relative nilioliza
nalioliza
tulioliza
twalioliza
ulioliza
walioliza
mlioliza
mwalioliza
alioliza walioliza ulioliza ilioliza lilioliza yalioliza kilioliza vilioliza ilioliza zilioliza ulioliza kulioliza palioliza mulioliza
Negative sikuliza hatukuliza hukuliza hamkuliza hakuliza hawakuliza haukuliza haikuliza halikuliza hayakuliza hakikuliza havikuliza haikuliza hazikuliza haukuliza hakukuliza hapakuliza hamukuliza
Present
Positive ninaliza
naliza
tunaliza unaliza mnaliza analiza wanaliza unaliza inaliza linaliza yanaliza kinaliza vinaliza inaliza zinaliza unaliza kunaliza panaliza munaliza
Relative ninaoliza
naoliza
tunaoliza unaoliza mnaoliza anaoliza wanaoliza unaoliza inaoliza linaoliza yanaoliza kinaoliza vinaoliza inaoliza zinaoliza unaoliza kunaoliza panaoliza munaoliza
Negative silizi hatulizi hulizi hamlizi halizi hawalizi haulizi hailizi halilizi hayalizi hakilizi havilizi hailizi hazilizi haulizi hakulizi hapalizi hamulizi
Future
Positive nitaliza tutaliza utaliza mtaliza ataliza wataliza utaliza italiza litaliza yataliza kitaliza vitaliza italiza zitaliza utaliza kutaliza pataliza mutaliza
Relative nitakaoliza tutakaoliza utakaoliza mtakaoliza atakaoliza watakaoliza utakaoliza itakaoliza litakaoliza yatakaoliza kitakaoliza vitakaoliza itakaoliza zitakaoliza utakaoliza kutakaoliza patakaoliza mutakaoliza
Negative sitaliza hatutaliza hutaliza hamtaliza hataliza hawataliza hautaliza haitaliza halitaliza hayataliza hakitaliza havitaliza haitaliza hazitaliza hautaliza hakutaliza hapataliza hamutaliza
Subjunctive
Positive nilize tulize ulize mlize alize walize ulize ilize lilize yalize kilize vilize ilize zilize ulize kulize palize mulize
Negative nisilize tusilize usilize msilize asilize wasilize usilize isilize lisilize yasilize kisilize visilize isilize zisilize usilize kusilize pasilize musilize
Present Conditional
Positive ningeliza tungeliza ungeliza mngeliza angeliza wangeliza ungeliza ingeliza lingeliza yangeliza kingeliza vingeliza ingeliza zingeliza ungeliza kungeliza pangeliza mungeliza
Negative nisingeliza
singeliza
tusingeliza
hatungeliza
usingeliza
hungeliza
msingeliza
hamngeliza
asingeliza
hangeliza
wasingeliza
hawangeliza
usingeliza
haungeliza
isingeliza
haingeliza
lisingeliza
halingeliza
yasingeliza
hayangeliza
kisingeliza
hakingeliza
visingeliza
havingeliza
isingeliza
haingeliza
zisingeliza
hazingeliza
usingeliza
haungeliza
kusingeliza
hakungeliza
pasingeliza
hapangeliza
musingeliza
hamungeliza
Past Conditional
Positive ningaliliza tungaliliza ungaliliza mngaliliza angaliliza wangaliliza ungaliliza ingaliliza lingaliliza yangaliliza kingaliliza vingaliliza ingaliliza zingaliliza ungaliliza kungaliliza pangaliliza mungaliliza
Negative nisingaliliza
singaliliza
tusingaliliza
hatungaliliza
usingaliliza
hungaliliza
msingaliliza
hamngaliliza
asingaliliza
hangaliliza
wasingaliliza
hawangaliliza
usingaliliza
haungaliliza
isingaliliza
haingaliliza
lisingaliliza
halingaliliza
yasingaliliza
hayangaliliza
kisingaliliza
hakingaliliza
visingaliliza
havingaliliza
isingaliliza
haingaliliza
zisingaliliza
hazingaliliza
usingaliliza
haungaliliza
kusingaliliza
hakungaliliza
pasingaliliza
hapangaliliza
musingaliliza
hamungaliliza
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningeliliza tungeliliza ungeliliza mngeliliza angeliliza wangeliliza ungeliliza ingeliliza lingeliliza yangeliliza kingeliliza vingeliliza ingeliliza zingeliliza ungeliliza kungeliliza pangeliliza mungeliliza
General Relative
Positive nilizao tulizao ulizao mlizao alizao walizao ulizao ilizao lilizao yalizao kilizao vilizao ilizao zilizao ulizao kulizao palizao mulizao
Negative nisioliza tusioliza usioliza msioliza asioliza wasioliza usioliza isioliza lisioliza yasioliza kisioliza visioliza isioliza zisioliza usioliza kusioliza pasioliza musioliza
Gnomic
Positive naliza twaliza waliza mwaliza aliza waliza waliza yaliza laliza yaliza chaliza vyaliza yaliza zaliza waliza kwaliza paliza mwaliza
Perfect
Positive nimeliza tumeliza umeliza mmeliza ameliza wameliza umeliza imeliza limeliza yameliza kimeliza vimeliza imeliza zimeliza umeliza kumeliza pameliza mumeliza
"Already"
Positive nimeshaliza tumeshaliza umeshaliza mmeshaliza ameshaliza wameshaliza umeshaliza imeshaliza limeshaliza yameshaliza kimeshaliza vimeshaliza imeshaliza zimeshaliza umeshaliza kumeshaliza pameshaliza mumeshaliza
"Not yet"
Negative sijaliza hatujaliza hujaliza hamjaliza hajaliza hawajaliza haujaliza haijaliza halijaliza hayajaliza hakijaliza havijaliza haijaliza hazijaliza haujaliza hakujaliza hapajaliza hamujaliza
"If/When"
Positive nikiliza tukiliza ukiliza mkiliza akiliza wakiliza ukiliza ikiliza likiliza yakiliza kikiliza vikiliza ikiliza zikiliza ukiliza kukiliza pakiliza mukiliza
"If not"
Negative nisipoliza tusipoliza usipoliza msipoliza asipoliza wasipoliza usipoliza isipoliza lisipoliza yasipoliza kisipoliza visipoliza isipoliza zisipoliza usipoliza kusipoliza pasipoliza musipoliza
Consecutive
Positive nikaliza tukaliza ukaliza mkaliza akaliza wakaliza ukaliza ikaliza likaliza yakaliza kikaliza vikaliza ikaliza zikaliza ukaliza kukaliza pakaliza mukaliza
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.