weka

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

English[edit]

Noun[edit]

weka (plural wekas)

  1. The woodhen, a flightless bird of New Zealand.

Anagrams[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-weka (infinitive kuweka)

  1. to keep
  2. to delay
  3. to establish

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -weka
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuweka kutoweka
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative weka wekeni
Habitual huweka
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive niliweka
naliweka
tuliweka
twaliweka
uliweka
waliweka
mliweka
mwaliweka
aliweka waliweka uliweka iliweka liliweka yaliweka kiliweka viliweka iliweka ziliweka uliweka kuliweka paliweka muliweka
Relative nilioweka
nalioweka
tulioweka
twalioweka
ulioweka
walioweka
mlioweka
mwalioweka
alioweka walioweka ulioweka ilioweka lilioweka yalioweka kilioweka vilioweka ilioweka zilioweka ulioweka kulioweka palioweka mulioweka
Negative sikuweka hatukuweka hukuweka hamkuweka hakuweka hawakuweka haukuweka haikuweka halikuweka hayakuweka hakikuweka havikuweka haikuweka hazikuweka haukuweka hakukuweka hapakuweka hamukuweka
Present
Positive ninaweka
naweka
tunaweka unaweka mnaweka anaweka wanaweka unaweka inaweka linaweka yanaweka kinaweka vinaweka inaweka zinaweka unaweka kunaweka panaweka munaweka
Relative ninaoweka
naoweka
tunaoweka unaoweka mnaoweka anaoweka wanaoweka unaoweka inaoweka linaoweka yanaoweka kinaoweka vinaoweka inaoweka zinaoweka unaoweka kunaoweka panaoweka munaoweka
Negative siweki hatuweki huweki hamweki haweki hawaweki hauweki haiweki haliweki hayaweki hakiweki haviweki haiweki haziweki hauweki hakuweki hapaweki hamuweki
Future
Positive nitaweka tutaweka utaweka mtaweka ataweka wataweka utaweka itaweka litaweka yataweka kitaweka vitaweka itaweka zitaweka utaweka kutaweka pataweka mutaweka
Relative nitakaoweka tutakaoweka utakaoweka mtakaoweka atakaoweka watakaoweka utakaoweka itakaoweka litakaoweka yatakaoweka kitakaoweka vitakaoweka itakaoweka zitakaoweka utakaoweka kutakaoweka patakaoweka mutakaoweka
Negative sitaweka hatutaweka hutaweka hamtaweka hataweka hawataweka hautaweka haitaweka halitaweka hayataweka hakitaweka havitaweka haitaweka hazitaweka hautaweka hakutaweka hapataweka hamutaweka
Subjunctive
Positive niweke tuweke uweke mweke aweke waweke uweke iweke liweke yaweke kiweke viweke iweke ziweke uweke kuweke paweke muweke
Negative nisiweke tusiweke usiweke msiweke asiweke wasiweke usiweke isiweke lisiweke yasiweke kisiweke visiweke isiweke zisiweke usiweke kusiweke pasiweke musiweke
Present Conditional
Positive ningeweka tungeweka ungeweka mngeweka angeweka wangeweka ungeweka ingeweka lingeweka yangeweka kingeweka vingeweka ingeweka zingeweka ungeweka kungeweka pangeweka mungeweka
Negative nisingeweka
singeweka
tusingeweka
hatungeweka
usingeweka
hungeweka
msingeweka
hamngeweka
asingeweka
hangeweka
wasingeweka
hawangeweka
usingeweka
haungeweka
isingeweka
haingeweka
lisingeweka
halingeweka
yasingeweka
hayangeweka
kisingeweka
hakingeweka
visingeweka
havingeweka
isingeweka
haingeweka
zisingeweka
hazingeweka
usingeweka
haungeweka
kusingeweka
hakungeweka
pasingeweka
hapangeweka
musingeweka
hamungeweka
Past Conditional
Positive ningaliweka tungaliweka ungaliweka mngaliweka angaliweka wangaliweka ungaliweka ingaliweka lingaliweka yangaliweka kingaliweka vingaliweka ingaliweka zingaliweka ungaliweka kungaliweka pangaliweka mungaliweka
Negative nisingaliweka
singaliweka
tusingaliweka
hatungaliweka
usingaliweka
hungaliweka
msingaliweka
hamngaliweka
asingaliweka
hangaliweka
wasingaliweka
hawangaliweka
usingaliweka
haungaliweka
isingaliweka
haingaliweka
lisingaliweka
halingaliweka
yasingaliweka
hayangaliweka
kisingaliweka
hakingaliweka
visingaliweka
havingaliweka
isingaliweka
haingaliweka
zisingaliweka
hazingaliweka
usingaliweka
haungaliweka
kusingaliweka
hakungaliweka
pasingaliweka
hapangaliweka
musingaliweka
hamungaliweka
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningeliweka tungeliweka ungeliweka mngeliweka angeliweka wangeliweka ungeliweka ingeliweka lingeliweka yangeliweka kingeliweka vingeliweka ingeliweka zingeliweka ungeliweka kungeliweka pangeliweka mungeliweka
General Relative
Positive niwekao tuwekao uwekao mwekao awekao wawekao uwekao iwekao liwekao yawekao kiwekao viwekao iwekao ziwekao uwekao kuwekao pawekao muwekao
Negative nisioweka tusioweka usioweka msioweka asioweka wasioweka usioweka isioweka lisioweka yasioweka kisioweka visioweka isioweka zisioweka usioweka kusioweka pasioweka musioweka
Gnomic
Positive naweka twaweka waweka mwaweka aweka waweka waweka yaweka laweka yaweka chaweka vyaweka yaweka zaweka waweka kwaweka paweka mwaweka
Perfect
Positive nimeweka tumeweka umeweka mmeweka ameweka wameweka umeweka imeweka limeweka yameweka kimeweka vimeweka imeweka zimeweka umeweka kumeweka pameweka mumeweka
"Already"
Positive nimeshaweka tumeshaweka umeshaweka mmeshaweka ameshaweka wameshaweka umeshaweka imeshaweka limeshaweka yameshaweka kimeshaweka vimeshaweka imeshaweka zimeshaweka umeshaweka kumeshaweka pameshaweka mumeshaweka
"Not yet"
Negative sijaweka hatujaweka hujaweka hamjaweka hajaweka hawajaweka haujaweka haijaweka halijaweka hayajaweka hakijaweka havijaweka haijaweka hazijaweka haujaweka hakujaweka hapajaweka hamujaweka
"If/When"
Positive nikiweka tukiweka ukiweka mkiweka akiweka wakiweka ukiweka ikiweka likiweka yakiweka kikiweka vikiweka ikiweka zikiweka ukiweka kukiweka pakiweka mukiweka
"If not"
Negative nisipoweka tusipoweka usipoweka msipoweka asipoweka wasipoweka usipoweka isipoweka lisipoweka yasipoweka kisipoweka visipoweka isipoweka zisipoweka usipoweka kusipoweka pasipoweka musipoweka
Consecutive
Positive nikaweka tukaweka ukaweka mkaweka akaweka wakaweka ukaweka ikaweka likaweka yakaweka kikaweka vikaweka ikaweka zikaweka ukaweka kukaweka pakaweka mukaweka
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]